GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tiranë–Durrës

Albania Albania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,263 km²

Population: 138,783 Catholics (11.1% of 1,250,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 19 parishes, 36 priests (5 diocesan, 31 religious), 139 lay religious (34 brothers, 105 sisters), 1 seminarian (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Rrëshen, Southern Albania

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lezhë (↖), Rrëshen (↑), Prizren–Prishtina (↗), Skopje (→), Southern Albania (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Arqipeshkvia, Bulevardi Zhan d'Ark, Tiranë, Albania

Phone: (4)2232.082

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Lezhë (↖), Rrëshen (↑), Prizren–Prishtina (↗), Skopje (→), Southern Albania (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.11.17 – ...):Archbishop George Anthony Frendo, O.P. (74)Archbishop George Anthony Frendo, O.P. (74)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.04.09 – ...):Bishop Arjan Dodaj (43)Bishop Arjan Dodaj (43)

Titular Bishop of Lestrona

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tiranë–Durrës (Roman Rite)

Archbishop George Anthony Frendo, O.P. (74)Archbishop George Anthony Frendo, O.P. (74)Permalink
(2016.11.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tiranë–Durrës (Albania)
President of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Bariu dëgjoftë zërin e deleve

Born:1946.04.04 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1969.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.23

Titular Bishop of Buthrotum (2006.07.07 – 2016.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tiranë–Durrës (Albania) (2006.07.07 – 2016.11.17)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2016.05.05 – 2018.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tiranë–Durrës (Albania) (2016.11.17 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2018.02.05 – ...)

Archbishop Rrok Kola MirditaPermalink
(2005.01.25 – 2015.12.07)

Born:1939.09.28 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1993.04.25
Died:2015.12.07 († 76)

Archbishop of Durrës–Tiranë (Albania) (1992.12.25 – 2005.01.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (1997 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tiranë–Durrës (Albania) (2005.01.25 – 2015.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2006 – 2012.09)

Archbishops of Durrës–Tiranë (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rrok Kola MirditaPermalink
(1992.12.25 – 2005.01.25)

(see above)

Archbishops of Durrës (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nikollë TroshaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1958.04.18 – 1992)

Archbishop Nikollë Vinçens Prenushi, O.F.M. (later Blessed)Permalink
(1940.06.26 – 1949.03.19)

Born:1885.09.04 (Shkodër, Albania)
Ordained Priest:1908.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.19
Died:1949.03.19 🩸 (Durrës, Albania † 63)
Beatified:2016.11.05 (Shkodër, Shkodër, Albania)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1936.01.27 – 1940.06.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1940.06.26 – 1949.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1946 – 1949.03.19)

Archbishop Pietro GjuraPermalink
(1929.05.15 – 1939.07.09)

Born:1875.06.27
Died:1939.07.09 († 64)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1929.05.15 – 1939.07.09)

Archbishop Francesco Melchiori, O.F.M.Permalink
(1922.05.22 – 1928.10.31)

Born:1862.10.24 (Italy)
Died:1928.10.31 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Modon (1921.09.28 – 1922.05.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1921.09.28 – 1922.05.22)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1922.05.22 – 1928.10.31)

Archbishop Primo BianchiPermalink
(1893.07.17 – 1922.06.12)

Born:1852.03.16
Died:1927.08.19 († 75)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1893.07.17 – 1922.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Cassiope (1922.06.12 – 1927.08.19)

Archbishop Raffaele d’Ambrosio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1847.12.17 – 1893.07.14)

Misericors et fidelis

Born:1810.02.01

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1847.12.17 – 1893.07.14)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1893.07.14 – ?)

Archbishop Giorgio Labella, O.F.M.Permalink
(1844.11.26 – 1847.06.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1841.01.10
Died:1860.10.27

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1840.10.02 – 1844.11.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1844.11.26 – 1847.06.04)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1847.06.04 – 1860.10.27)

Archbishop Nicola BianchiPermalink
(1838.06.26 – 1843.05.17)

Died:1843.05.17

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1838.06.26 – 1843.05.17)

Archbishop Paul GalataPermalink
(1808 – 1836.08.12)

Died:1836.08.12

Titular Bishop of Tænarum (1803.09.09 – 1808)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1803.09.09 – 1808)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1808 – 1836.08.12)

Archbishop Tommaso MariagniPermalink
(1774.06.27 – 1808?)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1774.06.27 – 1808?)

Archbishop Nicolò Angelo RadovaniPermalink
(1752.12.18 – 1774?)

Died:1774?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1743.09.23 – 1752.12.18)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1752.12.18 – 1774?)

Archbishop Giovanni GalataPermalink
(1739.01.26 – 1752)

Died:1752

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1720.09.30 – 1728.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Pult (Albania) (1720.12.23 – 1728.11.15)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1728.11.15 – 1739.01.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1739.01.26 – 1752)

Archbishop Pietro ScurraPermalink
(1720.09.30 – 1737)

Died:1737

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1719.05.15 – 1720.09.30)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1720.09.30 – 1737)

Archbishop Pietro ZumiPermalink
(1700.03.30 – 1720)

Died:1720

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1700.03.30 – 1720)

Bishop Nicola VladagniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1698.06.27 – 1700.03.30)

Archbishop Gerardo GalataPermalink
(1670.05.19 – 1696?)

Died:1696?

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1670.05.19 – 1696?)

Archbishop Nicola CarpegnaPermalink
(1657.08.27 – 1670)

Died:1670

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1657.08.27 – 1670)

Archbishop Marcus Scura, O.F.M.Permalink
(1640.09.10 – 1656.04.27)

Died:1656.04.27

Bishop of Arbano (1635.10.01 – 1640.09.10)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1640.09.10 – 1656.04.27)

Archbishop Girolamo GrecoPermalink
(1634 – ?)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1634 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio ProvanaPermalink
(1622.07.21 – 1632.01.07)

Died:1640.07.25

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1622.07.21 – 1632.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1632.01.07 – 1640.07.25)

Cardinal Decio CarafaPermalink
(1608? – 1613.01.07)

Born:1556 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1606
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1626.01.23 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1606.05.17 – 1611.08.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1607.05.22 – 1611.08)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1608? – 1613.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1612.05.07 – 1612.06.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1612.06.18 – 1626.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1613.01.07 – 1626.01.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1621 – 1626.01.23)

Archbishop Ludovico Bianchi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1540.04.16 – ?)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1540.04.16 – ?)

Archbishop Giorgio StemaguPermalink
(1535.06.21 – 1540?)

Died:1540?

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1535.06.21 – 1540?)

Archbishop Gabriele Mascioli Foschi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1511 – 1534.10.25)

Died:1534.10.25

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1511 – 1534.10.25)

Archbishop Nicola ForesioPermalink
(1505.09.01 – 1510)

Died:1510

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1505.09.01 – 1510)

Archbishop Francesco QuiriniPermalink
(1499.11.27 – 1505.08.01)

Died:1505.08.01

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1491 – 1495)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1499.11.27 – 1505.08.01)

Archbishop Martino FirmaniPermalink
(1492.02.18 – 1499.08.06)

Died:1499.08.06

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1492.02.18 – 1499.08.06)

Archbishop Marco CattaneoPermalink
(1474.11.16 – 1487.08)

Died:1487.08

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1474.11.16 – 1487.08)

Archbishop Nicola Barbuti, O.P.Permalink
(1469.05.05 – ?)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1469.05.05 – ?)

Archbishop Paolo AngeloPermalink
(1460.05.19 – ?)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1460.05.19 – ?)

Archbishop Stefano Birello, O.S.M.Permalink
(1458.03.09 – 1459)

Died:1459

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1458.03.09 – 1459)

Archbishop Giacomo da CortinoPermalink
(1457.01.26 – ?)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1457.01.26 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni de MontePermalink
(1429.10.21 – 1441?)

Died:1441?

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1429.10.21 – 1441?)

Archbishop Nicola di Cosma, O.F.M.Permalink
(1422.07.06 – ?)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1422.07.06 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni di Durazzo, O.P.Permalink
(1412.10.01 – 1422)

Died:1422

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1412.10.01 – 1422)

Archbishop MinorePermalink
(1403.09.13 – ?)

Bishop of Svač (? – 1403.09.13)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1403.09.13 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Durrës (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leonardo PiermicheliPermalink
(1399.06.05 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1399.06.05 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni PanellaPermalink
(1395.05.15 – 1399.05.16)

Died:1418?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1392.03.08 – 1395.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1395.05.15 – 1399.05.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1399.05.16 – 1405.04.13)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1405.04.13 – 1418?)

Archbishop Stefano da Napoli, O. Carm.Permalink
(1394.06.03 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1394.06.03 – ?)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1388.09.28 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1388.09.28 – ?)

Archbishop DemetrioPermalink
(1363.12.20 – ?)

Bishop of Benda (? – 1363.12.20)

Bishop of Stephaniacum (? – 1363.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1363.12.20 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio da Alessandria, O.F.M.Permalink
(1349.05.25 – ?)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1346.07.31 – 1349.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1349.05.25 – ?)

Archbishop Angelo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1344 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1344 – ?)

Archbishop Pietro da Geronsa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1340.03.23 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1340.03.23 – ?)

Archbishop MatteoPermalink
(1320? – 1334?)

Died:1334?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1320? – 1334?)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1303? – 1304?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1303? – 1304?)

Archbishop AntonioPermalink
(1296? – 1301?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1296? – 1301?)

Archbishop ManfredoPermalink
(1209? – 1211)

Died:1211

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1209? – 1211)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.09.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up