GCatholic.org


Diocese of

Tingzhou 汀州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Fuzhou 福州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jiaying 嘉應 (↓), Ganzhou 贛州 (←), Shaowu 邵武 (↗), Fuzhou 福州 (→), Xiamen 廈門 (↘)

History

  • 1923.12.27: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Tingzhou 汀州 (中文) / Tingchow / de Tingchow (Latin) (from Apostolic Vicariate of Northern Fo-kien 福建北境)
  • 1947.05.08: Promoted as Diocese of Tingzhou 汀州 (中文) / Changting 長汀 (中文) / Tingchow / Timceuven(sis) (Latin)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tingzhou 汀州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johann Werner Lesinski, O.P. (雷新基)
(1947.05.08 – 1963.04.26)

Born:1904.11.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.26
Died:1963.04.26 († 58)

Bishop of Tingzhou 汀州 (China) (1947.05.08 – 1963.04.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Tingzhou 汀州 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Egbert Maria Pelzer, O.P. (歐培徒)
(1925.12.21 – 1945.05.04)

Born:1882.07.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.01
Died:1945.05.04 († 62)

Prefect Apostolic of Tingzhou 汀州 (China) (1925.12.21 – 1945.05.04)


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up