GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Timmins

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,200 km²

Population: 56,817 Catholics (60.3% of 94,223 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ottawa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sault Sainte Marie (↙), Hearst (↖), Rouyn-Noranda (→), Pembroke (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Anthony of Padua (June 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 14 (1981)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 4 missions, 21 priests (17 diocesan, 4 religious), 6 deacons, 22 lay religious (8 brothers, 14 sisters) (2015)

Address: 65 avenue Jubilee Est, Timmins, ON P4N 5W4, Canada

Phone: +1 (705) 267-6224

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (24)

Sault Sainte Marie (↙), Hearst (↖), Rouyn-Noranda (→), Pembroke (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.11.10 – ...):Bishop Serge Poitras Patrick (69)Bishop Serge Poitras Patrick (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Timmins (Roman Rite)

Bishop Serge Poitras Patrick (69)Bishop Serge Poitras Patrick (69)Permalink
(2012.11.10 – ...)

Bishop of Timmins (Canada)

Dominus Jesus Christus

Born:1949.05.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.27

Adjunct Undersecretary of Congregation for Bishops (2010.12.29 – 2012.11.10)

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (2012.11.10 – ...)

Bishop Paul Marchand, S.M.M.Permalink
(1999.03.08 – 2011.07.24)

Prædicamus Christum Dei sapientiam

Born:1937.04.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.20
Died:2011.07.24 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Tamata (1993.05.31 – 1999.03.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1993.05.31 – 1999.03.08)

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1999.03.08 – 2011.07.24)

Bishop Gilles Cazabon, O.M.I. (85)Bishop Gilles Cazabon, O.M.I. (85)Permalink
(1992.03.13 – 1997.12.27)

Bishop emeritus of Saint-Jérôme (Canada)

Notre espérance est dans le Dieu vivant

Born:1933.04.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.29

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1992.03.13 – 1997.12.27)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1997.12.27 – 2008.07.03)

Bishop Jacques LandriaultPermalink
(1971.03.24 – 1990.12.13)

Voluntas tua

Born:1921.09.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1947.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:2017.11.06 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Cadi (1962.05.15 – 1964.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1962.05.15 – 1964.05.27)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1964.05.27 – 1971.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Hearst (Canada) (1971.03.24 – 1973.02.08)

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1971.03.24 – 1990.12.13)

Bishop Maxime TessierPermalink
(1955.05.08 – 1971.03.24)

Deo et animis

Born:1906.10.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1951.08.02
Died:1988.08.19 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1951.05.28 – 1953)

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1951.05.28 – 1955.05.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1953 – 1955.05.08)

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1955.05.08 – 1971.03.24)

Bishop Louis Rhéaume, O.M.I.Permalink
(1938.12.10 – 1955.05.08)

Consummati in unum

Born:1873.11.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.18
Died:1955.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Haileybury (Canada) (1923.06.08 – 1938.12.10)

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1938.12.10 – 1955.05.08)

Bishops of Haileybury (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Rhéaume, O.M.I.Permalink
(1923.06.08 – 1938.12.10)

(see above)

Bishop Élie-Anicet LatulipePermalink
(1915.12.31 – 1922.12.14)

Da mihi animas

Born:1859.08.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.30
Died:1922.12.14 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Catenna (1908.10.01 – 1915.12.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Temiskaming (Canada) (1908.10.01 – 1915.12.31)

Bishop of Haileybury (Canada) (1915.12.31 – 1922.12.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Temiskaming (Roman Rite)

Bishop Élie-Anicet LatulipePermalink
(1908.10.01 – 1915.12.31)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up