GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tilarán–Liberia

Costa Rica Costa Rica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,720 km²

Population: 393,762 Catholics (82.0% of 480,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San José

Neighbouring Dioceses: Granada (↑), Ciudad Quesada (↗), Alajuela (→), Puntarenas (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 36 parishes, 12 missions, 67 priests (56 diocesan, 11 religious), 10 deacons, 99 lay religious (15 brothers, 84 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Granada (↑), Ciudad Quesada (↗), Alajuela (→), Puntarenas (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.02.06 – ...):Bishop Manuel Eugenio Salazar Mora (60)Bishop Manuel Eugenio Salazar Mora (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tilarán–Liberia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Eugenio Salazar Mora (60)Bishop Manuel Eugenio Salazar Mora (60)Permalink
(2016.02.06 – ...)

Bishop of Tilarán–Liberia (Costa Rica)

Born:1958.10.09 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.04

Bishop of Tilarán–Liberia (Costa Rica) (2016.02.06 – ...)

Bishop Vittorino Girardi Stellin, M.C.C.J. (80)Bishop Vittorino Girardi Stellin, M.C.C.J. (80)Permalink
(2010.12.18 – 2016.02.06)

Bishop emeritus of Tilarán–Liberia (Costa Rica)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1938.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2002.09.21

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2002 – 2008)

Bishop of Tilarán (Costa Rica) (2002.07.13 – 2010.12.18)

Bishop of Tilarán–Liberia (Costa Rica) (2010.12.18 – 2016.02.06)

Bishops of Tilarán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vittorino Girardi Stellin, M.C.C.J. (80)Bishop Vittorino Girardi Stellin, M.C.C.J. (80)Permalink
(2002.07.13 – 2010.12.18)

(see above)

Bishop Héctor Morera VegaPermalink
(1979.12.04 – 2002.07.13)

Born:1926.02.20 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.27
Died:2017.12.23 († 91)

Bishop of Tilarán (Costa Rica) (1979.12.04 – 2002.07.13)

Bishop Román Arrieta Villalobos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.08.12 – 1979.07.02)

Born:1924.11.13 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.21
Died:2005.03.08 († 80)

Bishop of Tilarán (Costa Rica) (1961.08.12 – 1979.07.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (1970 – 2002)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1972 – 1976)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1979.07.02 – 2002.07.13)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1981 – 1984)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up