GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tianjin 天津

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Beijing 北京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jingxian 景縣 (↙), Xianxian 獻縣 (↙), Beijing 北京 (↖), Zhoucun 周村 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Jingxian 景縣 (↙), Xianxian 獻縣 (↙), Beijing 北京 (↖), Zhoucun 周村 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1982 – ...):Bishop Stephen Li Si-de (91)Bishop Stephen Li Si-de (李思德) (91)
Coadjutor Bishop (1982 – ...):Bishop Melchior Shi Hong-zhen (91)Bishop Melchior Shi Hong-zhen (石鴻禎) (91)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tianjin 天津 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Shi Hong-chen (石洪臣), C.M.Permalink
(1992 – 2005.03.03)

Born:1928.02.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.11 (clandestinely)
Died:2005.03.03 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1982 – 2005.03.03)

Bishop of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1992 – 2005.03.03)

Bishop Stephen Li Si-de (91)Bishop Stephen Li Si-de (李思德) (91)Permalink
(1982 – ...)

Bishop of Tianjin 天津 (China)

Born:1927 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1982 (clandestinely)

Bishop of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1982 – ...)

Bishop Li De-pei (李德培) Permalink
(1958 – 1991.07.13)

Born:1911? (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1963 (no papal mandate)
Died:1991.07.13 († 80)

Bishop of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1958 – 1991.07.13)

Fr. Alphonsus Zhao (趙振亞), C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1953.02.13 – 1981)

Bishop John Zhang Bi-de (張弼德)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1951 – 1953.02.13)

Bishop Jean de Vienne de Hautefeuille (文貴斌), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1951.06.14)

Born:1877.04.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.21
Died:1957.09.21 († 80)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1915.08.10 – 1917.04.02)

Titular Bishop of Abrittum (1915.08.10 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1917.04.02 – 1919.04.02)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1919.04.02 – 1923.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1923.07.12 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1951.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Abora (1951.06.14 – 1957.09.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Tianjin 天津 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean de Vienne de Hautefeuille (文貴斌), C.M.Permalink
(1923.07.12 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Coastal Chi-Li 直隸海濱 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Marie Dumond (杜保祿), C.M.Permalink
(1912.04.27 – 1920.07.21)

Born:1864.04.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.30
Died:1944.02.19 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Coastal Chi-Li 直隸海濱 (China) (1912.04.27 – 1920.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1912.05.02 – 1944.02.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1920.07.21 – 1925.05.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1925.05.12 – 1931.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1931.07.03 – 1944.02.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up