GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tibú

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,825 km²

Population: 190,000 Catholics (97.4% of 195,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nueva Pamplona

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ocaña (←), Valledupar (↑), Machiques (↑), San Cristóbal de Venezuela (↘), Cúcuta (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 17 parishes, 1 mission, 24 priests (20 diocesan, 4 religious), 1 deacon, 31 lay religious (16 brothers, 15 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.06.08 – ...):Bishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (55)Bishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tibú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (55)Bishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (55)Permalink
(2011.06.08 – ...)

Bishop of Tibú (Colombia)

Born:1963.09.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1990.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.08

Bishop of Tibú (Colombia) (2011.06.08 – ...)

Archbishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (88)Archbishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (88)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.03 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B. (76)Permalink
(2001.04.23 – 2009.12.02)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia)

Born:1942.09.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.06

Bishop of Tibú (Colombia) (2001.04.23 – 2009.12.02)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (2009.12.02 – ...)

Bishop José de Jesús Quintero Díaz (69)Bishop José de Jesús Quintero Díaz (69)Permalink
(1998.12.29 – 2000.10.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Leticia (Colombia)
Titular Bishop of Chimæra

Born:1949.08.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.02

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1996.01.05 – 1998.12.29)

Bishop of Tibú (Colombia) (1998.12.29 – 2000.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Chimæra (2000.10.23 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Leticia (Colombia) (2000.10.23 – ...)

Prelates of Tibú (Roman Rite)

Bishop José de Jesús Quintero Díaz (69)Bishop José de Jesús Quintero Díaz (69)Permalink
(1996.01.05 – 1998.12.29)

(see above)

Archbishop Luis Madrid Merlano (72)Bishop Luis Madrid Merlano (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.05.21 – 1995.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia)

Melior sapientia quam arma

Born:1946.10.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.03

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1988.05.21 – 1995.04.19)

Bishop of Cartago (Colombia) (1995.04.19 – 2010.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2010.03.30 – 2018.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2010.09.01 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop Horacio Olave VelandiaPermalink
(1988.01.21 – 1988.03.17)

Born:1944.07.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.21
Died:1988.03.17 († 43)

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1988.01.21 – 1988.03.17)

Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Permalink
(1985.04.15 – 1986.03.06)

Bishop emeritus of Magangué (Colombia)

Born:1942.11.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1985.07.09

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1980.10.09 – 1985.04.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1985.04.15 – 1986.03.06)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1986.03.06 – 2001.11.03)

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia) (2001.11.03 – 2012.07.30)

Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Bishop-elect Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Permalink
(1980.10.09 – 1985.04.15)

(see above)

Prelates of Bertrania en el Catatumbo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Juan José Díaz Plata, O.P.Permalink
(1953.09.13 – 1979)

Died:1979

Bishop-Prelate of Bertrania en el Catatumbo (Colombia) (1953.09.13 – 1979)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up