GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Thunder Bay

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 220,000 km²

Population: 82,610 Catholics (30.7% of 269,325 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toronto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Crookston (↙), Saint-Boniface (←), Keewatin–Le Pas (↖), Moosonee (↗), Hearst (→), Sault Sainte Marie (↘), Duluth (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Charity (moveable), St. Patrick (March 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 29 (1893)

Statistics: 45 parishes, 36 priests (29 diocesan, 7 religious), 35 deacons, 15 lay religious (7 brothers, 8 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: 1222 Reaume Street, P.O. Box 10400, Thunder Bay, ON P7B 6T8, Canada

Phone: +1 (807) 343-9313

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (74)

Crookston (↙), Saint-Boniface (←), Keewatin–Le Pas (↖), Moosonee (↗), Hearst (→), Sault Sainte Marie (↘), Duluth (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.02.02 – ...):Bishop Frederick Joseph Colli (69)Bishop Frederick Joseph Colli (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Thunder Bay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Frederick Joseph Colli (69)Bishop Frederick Joseph Colli (69)Permalink
(1999.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Thunder Bay (Canada)

Sanctum nomen ejus

Born:1949.06.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.22

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1994.12.19 – 1999.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1994.12.19 – 1999.02.02)

Bishop of Thunder Bay (Canada) (1999.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Frederick Bernard Henry (75)Bishop Frederick Bernard Henry (75)Permalink
(1995.03.24 – 1998.01.19)

Bishop emeritus of Calgary (Canada)

Dabo vobis pastores

Born:1943.04.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.24

Titular Bishop of Carinola (1986.04.18 – 1995.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (1986.04.18 – 1995.03.24)

Bishop of Thunder Bay (Canada) (1995.03.24 – 1998.01.19)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1998.01.19 – 2017.01.04)

Bishop John Aloysius O’Mara (93)Bishop John Aloysius O’Mara (93)Permalink
(1976.05.24 – 1994.02.02)

Bishop emeritus of Saint Catharines (Canada)

Born:1924.11.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.29

Bishop of Thunder Bay (Canada) (1976.05.24 – 1994.02.02)

Bishop of Saint Catharines (Canada) (1994.02.02 – 2001.11.09)

Bishop Norman Joseph GallagherPermalink
(1970.04.16 – 1975.12.28)

Born:1917.05.24 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1941.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1963.09.12
Died:1975.12.28 († 58)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of Canada (Canada) (1963.06.25 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Adrasus (1963.06.25 – 1970.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1966 – 1970.04.16)

Bishop of Thunder Bay (Canada) (1970.04.16 – 1975.12.28)

Bishops of Fort William (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward Quentin JenningsPermalink
(1952.05.14 – 1969.09.18)

Caritas cum fide

Born:1896.10.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.11
Died:1980.10.22 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Sala (1941.03.22 – 1946.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1941.03.22 – 1946.02.22)

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (1946.02.22 – 1952.05.14)

Bishop of Fort William (Canada) (1952.05.14 – 1969.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Assidona (1969.09.18 – 1970.11.23)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up