GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Thessaloniki

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 56,793 km²

Population: 6,600 Catholics (0.2% of 3,590,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 6 parishes, 4 priests (religious), 16 lay religious (8 brothers, 8 sisters) (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (↙), Southern Albania (←), Skopje (↖), Sofia–Plovdiv (↗), Istanbul (→), Chios (↘), Athens (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2020.09.14 – ...):Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (47)Archbishop-elect Georgios Altouvas (47)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Salonica (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (47)Archbishop-elect Georgios Altouvas (47)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.09.14 – ...)

Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap. (80)Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap. (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.03.22 – 2020.09.14)

Archbishop Antónios Varthalítis, A.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1992 – 2003.03.22)

Fr. Dimítrios Roussos, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969 – 1992)

Archbishop Venedictos PrintesisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959.05.15 – 1962)

Archbishop Marius Macrionitis, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952 – 1959.04.08)

Bishop Georges Xenopulos, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950 – 1953)

Archbishop Marco SigalaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1947 – 1950)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista FilippucciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1929 – 1947)

Bishop Alessandro Guidati (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1927.04.30 – 1929.07.15)

Born:1882.12.04 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.04
Died:1952.06.25 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1927.04.30 – 1929.07.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Salonica (Greece) (1927.04.30 – 1929.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1929.07.15 – 1947.02.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece) (1939 – 1947.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis in Epiro (1947.02.22 – 1952.06.25)


as of 2020.11.14

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up