GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Thanh Hoá

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,700 km²

Population: 147,176 Catholics (3.5% of 4,220,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hà Nôi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vientiane (←), Hung Hoá (↑), Hà Nôi (↑), Phát Diêm (↗), Vinh (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 56 parishes, 1 mission, 92 priests (90 diocesan, 2 religious), 301 lay religious (2 brothers, 299 sisters), 92 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.04.25 – ...):Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Đức Cường (65)Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Đức Cường (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Thanh Hoá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Đức Cường (65)Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Đức Cường (65)Permalink
(2018.04.25 – ...)

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam)

Hãy ra chỗ nước sâu mà thả lưới

Born:1953.10.14 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.27

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (2018.04.25 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (68)Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.10.29 – 2018.04.25)

Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (68)Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.05.21 – 2016.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam)
President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam

Ut sint unum

Born:1949.11.22 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.04

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (2004.05.21 – 2016.10.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2016.10.05 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (2016.10.29 – 2018.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (2016.10.29 – ...)

Bishop Barthélémy Nguyễn Sơn Lâm, P.S.S.Permalink
(1994.03.23 – 2003.06.09)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1929.08.13 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.17
Died:2003.06.09 († 73)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1975.01.30 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2003.06.09)

Bishop Pierre Phạm TầnPermalink
(1960.12.05 – 1990.02.01)

Born:1913.01.04 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.22
Died:1990.02.01 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (1959.03.17 – 1960.11.24)

Titular Bishop of Giustinianopolis in Galatia (1959.03.17 – 1960.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1960.12.05)

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (1960.12.05 – 1990.02.01)

Bishop Louis-Christian-Marie de Cooman, M.E.P.Permalink
(1932.06.21 – 1960.12.05)

Thanh hoa / Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1881.12.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1904.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1918.01.06
Died:1970.06.07 († 88)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1917.06.12 – 1932.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (1917.06.12 – 1970.06.07)

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (1932.06.21 – 1960.12.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up