GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Ba Ria, Cân Tho, Đà Lat, Long Xuyên, My Tho, Phan Thiêt, Phú Cuong, Vinh Long, Xuân Lôc

Neighbouring Dioceses: My Tho (↙), Phú Cuong (↖), Xuân Lôc (→), Ba Ria (↘)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.03.22 – ...):Archbishop Paul Bùi Văn Ðọc (69)Archbishop Paul Bùi Văn Ðọc (69)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam

Apostolic Administrator of My Tho (Vietnam)

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.10.15 – ...):Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Khảm (61)Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Khảm (61)

Titular Bishop of Trofimiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Bùi Văn Ðọc (69)Archbishop Paul Bùi Văn Ðọc (69)
(2014.03.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam)
President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam
Apostolic Administrator of My Tho (Vietnam)

Ad Deum lætitiæ meæ

Born:1944.11.11 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.20

Bishop of My Tho (Vietnam) (1999.03.26 – 2013.09.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2013 – ...)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (2013.09.28 – 2014.03.22)

Apostolic Administrator of My Tho (Vietnam) (2013.09.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (2014.03.22 – ...)

Cardinal Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn (80)Cardinal Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn (80)
(1998.03.01 – 2014.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giustino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam)

Như Thầy yêu thương

Born:1934.03.05 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.11
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Coadjutor Bishop of My Tho (Vietnam) (1993.03.22 – 1998.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1998.03.01 – 2014.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giustino (2003.10.21 [2003.11.23] – ...)

Bishop Nicolas Huỳnh Văn Nghi (87)Bishop Nicolas Huỳnh Văn Nghi (87)
(Apostolic Administrator 1993 – 1998.03.01)

Archbishop Paul Nguyễn Văn Bình
(1976.11.23 – 1995.07.01)

Born:1910.09.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.30
Died:1995.07.01 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Agnus (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saigon (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1976.11.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (1966 – 1980)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1976.11.23 – 1995.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saigon (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Nguyễn Văn Bình
(1960.11.24 – 1976.11.23)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Saigon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simon Hoà Nguyễn Văn Hiền
(1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Born:1906.03.23 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.30
Died:1973.09.05 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Sagalassus (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Saigon (Vietnam) (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1973.09.05)

Bishop Jean Cassaigne, M.E.P.
(1941.02.20 – 1955.09.20)

Born:1895.01.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.24
Died:1973.10.31 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Saigon (Vietnam) (1941.02.20 – 1955.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Gadara (1941.02.20 – 1973.10.31)

Bishop Isidore-Marie-Joseph Dumortier, M.E.P.
(1925.12.17 – 1940.02.16)

Born:1869.04.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1926.03.25
Died:1940.02.16 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Lipara (1925.12.17 – 1940.02.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Saigon (Vietnam) (1925.12.17 – 1940.02.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Cochin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor-Charles Quinton, M.E.P.
(1920.02.11 – 1924.10.04)

Born:1866.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1913.04.15
Died:1924.10.04 († 57)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1912.12.12 – 1920.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1912.12.12 – 1924.10.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1920.02.11 – 1924.10.04)

Bishop Lucien-Emile Mossard, M.E.P.
(1899.02.11 – 1920.02.11)

Born:1851.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1899.05.01
Died:1920.02.11 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Medea (1899.02.11 – 1920.02.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1899.02.11 – 1920.02.11)

Bishop Jean-Marie Dépierre, M.E.P.
(1895.04.12 – 1898.10.17)

Born:1855.01.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1895.07.25
Died:1898.10.17 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1895.04.12 – 1898.10.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1895.04.12 – 1898.10.17)

Bishop Isidore-François-Joseph Colombert, M.E.P.
(1873.12.01 – 1894.12.31)

Born:1838.03.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1872.07.25
Died:1894.12.31 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1872.02.06 – 1873.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1872.02.06 – 1894.12.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Cambodia (Cambodia) (1872.02.16 – 1882)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1873.12.01 – 1894.12.31)

Bishop Jean-Claude Miche, M.E.P.
(1864.09.09 – 1873.12.01)

Born:1805.08.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1847.06.13
Died:1873.12.01 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1844.03.11 – 1864.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Dansara (1844.03.11 – 1873.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Cambodia (Cambodia) (1850.08.27 – 1869)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1864.09.09 – 1873.12.01)

Bishop Dominique Lefèbvre, M.E.P.
(1844.03.02 – 1864.08.28)

Born:1810.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1834.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1841.08.01
Died:1865.04.30 († 54)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1839.12.10 – 1844.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1839.12.10 – 1865.04.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1844.03.02 – 1864.08.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.07.11

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up