GCatholic.org


Map

Syro-Malabar Diocese of

Thamarasserry

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malabar

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,893 km²

Population: 152,920 Catholics (2.1% of 7,241,860 total) (2017)

Statistics: 123 parishes, 278 priests (163 diocesan, 115 religious), 1,843 lay religious (251 brothers, 1,592 sisters), 29 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tellicherry

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tellicherry (↖), Mananthavady (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: St. Alphonsa

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.01.18 – ...):Bishop Remigiose Inchananiyil (58)Bishop Remigiose Inchananiyil (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Thamarasserry (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Remigiose Inchananiyil (58)Bishop Remigiose Inchananiyil (58)Permalink
(2010.01.18 – ...)

Bishop of Thamarasserry of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1961.07.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.08

Bishop of Thamarasserry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2010.01.18 – ...)

Bishop Paul Chittilapilly (85)Bishop Paul Chittilapilly (85)Permalink
(1996.11.11 – 2010.01.18)

Bishop emeritus of Thamarasserry of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1934.02.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.24

Bishop of Kalyan of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1988.04.30 – 1996.11.11)

Bishop of Thamarasserry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1996.11.11 – 2010.01.18)

Archbishop Jacob Thoomkuzhy (88)Bishop Jacob Thoomkuzhy (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.05.18 – 1996.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1930.12.13 (India)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.01

Bishop of Mananthavady of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1973.03.01 – 1995.05.18)

Bishop of Thamarasserry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1995.05.18 – 1996.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1996.11.11 – 2007.01.22)

Bishop Sebastian MankuzhikaryPermalink
(1986.04.28 – 1994.06.11)

Born:1929.03.09 (India)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.06
Died:1994.06.11 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs (1969.11.15 – 1986.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1969.11.15 – 1986.04.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1984 – 1985.04.23)

Bishop of Thamarasserry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1986.04.28 – 1994.06.11)


as of 2019.09.27

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up