GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tezpur

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,320 km²

Population: 192,326 Catholics (2.2% of 8,594,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guwahati

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guwahati (↙), Darjeeling (↖), Itanagar (↗), Diphu (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. John Bosco

Statistics: 32 parishes, 1 mission, 90 priests (54 diocesan, 36 religious), 332 lay religious (92 brothers, 240 sisters), 20 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.12.03 – ...):Bishop Michael Akasius Toppo (63)Bishop Michael Akasius Toppo (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tezpur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Akasius Toppo (63)Bishop Michael Akasius Toppo (63)Permalink
(2007.12.03 – ...)

Bishop of Tezpur (India)

Omnia omnibus amoris

Born:1955.05.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1986.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.02

Bishop of Tezpur (India) (2007.12.03 – ...)

Bishop Robert Kerketta, S.D.B. (86)Bishop Robert Kerketta, S.D.B. (86)Permalink
(1980.10.24 – 2007.12.03)

Bishop emeritus of Tezpur (India)

Trust in the Lord and do good

Born:1932.10.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.18

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1970.05.21 – 1980.10.24)

Bishop of Tezpur (India) (1980.10.24 – 2007.12.03)

Archbishop Joseph Mittathany (87)Bishop Joseph Mittathany (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1969.06.26 – 1980.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Imphal (India)

My heart and soul in the Gospel

Born:1931.07.12 (India)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.27

Bishop of Tezpur (India) (1969.06.26 – 1980.03.28)

Bishop of Imphal (India) (1980.03.28 – 1995.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Imphal (India) (1995.07.10 – 2006.07.12)

Bishop Orestes Marengo, S.D.B.Permalink
(1964.07.06 – 1969.06.26)

To seek souls

Born:1906.08.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.27
Died:1998.07.30 († 91)

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1951.07.12 – 1964.07.06)

Bishop of Tezpur (India) (1964.07.06 – 1969.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Tura (India) (1969.06.26 – 1979.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Arsacal (1969.06.26 – 1998.07.30)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up