GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Texcoco

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,131 km²

Population: 1,248,715 Catholics (91.3% of 1,368,255 total) (2017)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 33 missions, 146 priests (120 diocesan, 26 religious), 6 deacons, 330 lay religious (156 brothers, 174 sisters), 39 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tlalnepantla

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ecatepec (←), Teotihuacan (↑), Tlaxcala (→), Puebla de los Ángeles (↘), Nezahualcóyotl (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Fray Pedro de Gante #2 , Col.Centro, 56100 - Texcoco, Mex., Mexico

Phone: (595) 9-54-08-69

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (66)

Ecatepec (←), Teotihuacan (↑), Tlaxcala (→), Puebla de los Ángeles (↘), Nezahualcóyotl (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.06.18 – ...):Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (70)Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Texcoco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (70)Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (70)Permalink
(2009.06.18 – ...)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico)

Somos del Señor

Born:1950.01.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.24

Titular Bishop of Reperi (2001.05.23 – 2005.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (2001.05.23 – 2005.11.08)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (2005.11.08 – 2009.06.18)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (2009.06.18 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (70)Bishop Carlos Aguiar Retes (70) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1997.05.28 – 2009.02.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli
Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1950.01.09 (Tepic, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1997.05.28 – 2009.02.05)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2000 – 2003)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2006 – 2012.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2009.02.05 – 2017.12.07)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (2017.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Magín Camerino Torreblanca ReyesPermalink
(1978.04.18 – 1997.05.28)

Born:1919.08.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.22
Died:1998.01.10 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Assava (1972.12.23 – 1978.04.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1972.12.23 – 1978.04.18)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1978.04.18 – 1997.05.28)

Bishop Francisco Ferreira ArreolaPermalink
(1960.08.01 – 1977.12.13)

Born:1911.07.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1933.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.19
Died:1977.12.13 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Arycanda (1957.12.21 – 1960.08.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1957.12.21 – 1960.08.01)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1960.08.01 – 1977.12.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up