GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tete

Mozambique Mozambique

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 100,715 km²

Population: 274,501 Catholics (15.4% of 1,784,967 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Beira

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: São Tiago Maior

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 6 (1991)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 33 priests (7 diocesan, 26 religious), 88 lay religious (30 brothers, 58 sisters), 23 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.12 – ...):Bishop Inácio Saure, I.M.C. (56)Bishop Inácio Saure, I.M.C. (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tete (Roman Rite)

Bishop Inácio Saure, I.M.C. (56)Bishop Inácio Saure, I.M.C. (56)Permalink
(2011.04.12 – ...)

Bishop of Tete (Mozambique)

Born:1960.03.02 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1998.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.22

Bishop of Tete (Mozambique) (2011.04.12 – ...)

Fr. Giacomo Palagi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.06 – 2011.04.12)

Bishop Paulo Mandlate, S.S.S. (82)Bishop Paulo Mandlate, S.S.S. (82)Permalink
(1976.05.31 – 2009.04.18)

Bishop emeritus of Tete (Mozambique)

Born:1934.02.04 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1968.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1976.09.26

Bishop of Tete (Mozambique) (1976.05.31 – 2009.04.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (1986 – 1993)

Bishop Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva, C.M. (84)Bishop Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva, C.M. (84)Permalink
(1972.02.19 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop emeritus of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal)

Born:1932.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.21

Bishop of Tete (Mozambique) (1972.02.19 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop of Portalegre–Castelo Branco (Portugal) (1978.09.25 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop Félix Niza RibeiroPermalink
(1962.12.20 – 1972.02.19)

Born:1916.09.29
Ordained Priest:1940.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.24
Died:1989.01.19 († 72)

Bishop of Tete (Mozambique) (1962.12.20 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of João Belo (Mozambique) (1972.02.19 – 1976.05.31)


as of 2016.04.24

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up