GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Teruel y Albarracín

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,867 km²

Population: 89,700 Catholics (98.4% of 91,125 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Zaragoza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cuenca (↙), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↖), Zaragoza (↑), Tortosa (→), Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (↘), Valencia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 8

Statistics: 259 parishes, 8 missions, 96 priests (92 diocesan, 4 religious), 87 lay religious (29 brothers, 58 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Albarracin 1984.08.11

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Cuenca (↙), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↖), Zaragoza (↑), Tortosa (→), Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (↘), Valencia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.11.17 – ...):Bishop Antonio Gómez Cantero (62)Bishop Antonio Gómez Cantero (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Teruel y Albarracín (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Gómez Cantero (62)Bishop Antonio Gómez Cantero (62)Permalink
(2016.11.17 – ...)

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain)

Sello episcopal de Antonio Gómez Cantero.svg Sub signo Emmaus

Born:1956.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.21

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (2016.11.17 – ...)

Bishop Carlos Manuel Escribano Subías (54)Bishop Carlos Manuel Escribano Subías (54)Permalink
(2010.07.20 – 2016.05.13)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain)

Quære primum regnum dei et justitiam tuam

Born:1964.08.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1996.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.26

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (2010.07.20 – 2016.05.13)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2016.05.13 – ...)

Bishop José Manuel Lorca Planes (69)Bishop José Manuel Lorca Planes (69)Permalink
(2004.01.15 – 2009.07.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1949.10.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.06

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (2004.01.15 – 2009.07.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (2009.07.18 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Ángel Algora Hernando (78)Bishop Antonio Ángel Algora Hernando (78)Permalink
(1985.07.11 – 2003.03.20)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Real (Spain)

Born:1940.10.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.29

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (1985.07.11 – 2003.03.20)

Bishop of Ciudad Real (Spain) (2003.03.20 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (102)Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (102)Permalink
(1984.08.11 – 1984.08.14)

Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain)

El último de todos y el servidor de todos

Born:1916.02.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.11

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1970.08.10 – 1974.09.23)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1974.09.23 – 1984.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1974.09.23 – 1984.08.11)

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (1984.08.11 – 1984.08.14)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1984.08.14 – 1991.06.12)

Bishops of Teruel (Roman Rite)

Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (102)Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (102)Permalink
(1974.09.23 – 1984.08.11)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Ricote AlonsoPermalink
(1968.12.08 – 1972.10.08)

Born:1905.06.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.20
Died:1972.10.08 († 67)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1951.02.19 – 1965.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1951.02.19 – 1968.12.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1965.01.23 – 1968.12.08)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1968.12.08 – 1972.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1968.12.08 – 1972.10.08)

Bishop León Villuendas Polo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1944.03.29 – 1968.12.08)

Born:1885.11.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1910.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1944.07.16
Died:1968.12.08 († 83)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1968.12.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1968.12.08)

Blessed Bishop Anselmo Polanco y Fonteche, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1935.06.21 – 1939.02.07)

Born:1881.04.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.24
Died:1939.02.07 († 57)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1935.06.21 – 1939.02.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1935.06.21 – 1939.02.07)

Bishop Juan Antón de la FuentePermalink
(1905.12.14 – 1934.11.03)

Born:1848.05.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1906.11.18
Died:1936.01.21 († 87)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1934.11.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1934.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1934.11.03 – 1936.01.21)

Bishop Juan Comes y VidalPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1905.11.30)

Born:1844.06.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.11.16
Died:1906.07.20 († 62)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1890.06.26 – 1896.06.25)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1905.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1905.11.30)

Bishop Antonio Estalella y SivillaPermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1896.04.22)

Born:1844.09.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.09
Died:1896.04.22 († 51)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1896.04.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1896.04.22)

Bishop Maximiliano Fernández del Rincón y Soto DávilaPermalink
(1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Born:1835.08.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.08.23
Died:1907.07.24 († 71)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1907.07.24)

Bishop Antonio Ibáñez y GalianoPermalink
(1880.12.16 – 1890.07.21)

Born:1829.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.02.27
Died:1890.07.21 († 61)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1890.07.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1890.07.21)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Moreno y AndreuPermalink
(1876.09.29 – 1880.06.11)

Born:1809.05.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.12.10
Died:1880.06.11 († 71)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1876.09.29 – 1880.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1878 – 1880.06.11)

Bishop Victoriano Guisasola y Rodríguez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Born:1821.08.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.24
Died:1888.01.20 († 66)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1876.09.29 – 1882.03.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1877.05.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1888.01.20)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Jiménez MuñozPermalink
(1861.12.23 – 1869.06.03)

Born:1807.04.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.04.27
Died:1869.06.03 († 62)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1869.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1869.06.03)

Bishop Francisco Landeira SevillaPermalink
(1852.03.18 – 1861.07.22)

Born:1804.05.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.09.26
Died:1876.09.16 († 72)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1861.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1861.07.22)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1861.07.22 – 1876.09.16)

Bishop Jaime José Soler RoquerPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1851.03.21)

Born:1822.06.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1850.10.06
Died:1851.03.21 († 28)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1850.05.20 – 1851.03.21)

Bishop Antonio Lao CuevasPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1850.05.14)

Born:1780.03.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.19
Died:1850.07.14 († 70)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1850.05.14)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1850.05.14 – 1850.07.14)

Bishop José Asensio Ocón y ToledoPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1833.12.02)

Born:1773.10.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.04.26
Died:1833.12.02 († 60)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) ([1828.08.25] 1828.12.15 – 1832.02.24)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) ([1831.11.26] 1832.02.24 – 1833.12.02)

Bishop Diego Martínez Carlón y TeruelPermalink
(1827.06.25 – 1832.02.23)

Born:1777 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.11.04
Died:1836.08.28 († 59)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1827.06.25 – 1832.02.23)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) ([1831.10.24] 1832.02.23 – 1836.08.28)

Bishop Jacinto Rodríguez RicoPermalink
(1825.12.19 – 1827.05.21)

Born:1772.09.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.04
Died:1841.01.12 († 68)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) ([1825.06.22] 1825.12.19 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1827.05.21 – 1841.01.12)

Bishop Felipe Montoya DíezPermalink
(1815.07.10 – 1825.03.12)

Born:1753.04.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.10.01
Died:1825.03.12 († 71)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1815.07.10 – 1825.03.12)

Bishop Blas Joaquín Alvarez Palma (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1802.12.20 – 1814.12.13)

Born:1754.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.06.17
Died:1837.11.29 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Assuras (1798.04.17 – 1801.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1798.04.17 – 1801.07.20)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1802.12.20)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1802.12.20 – 1814.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1814.12.13 – 1837.11.29)

Bishop Francisco Javier de Lizana y Beaumont (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1800.08.11 – 1802.05.24)

Born:1749.12.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.02.21
Died:1815.01.01 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1795.12.18 – 1800.08.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1800.08.11)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1800.08.11 – 1802.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1802.05.24 – 1815.01.01)

Bishop Félix Rico RicoPermalink
(1795.07.01 – 1799.05.31)

Born:1733.11.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.09.13
Died:1799.05.31 († 65)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1795.07.01 – 1799.05.31)

Bishop Roque Martín MerinoPermalink
(1780.12.11 – 1794.11.06)

Born:1726.03.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.02.18
Died:1794.11.06 († 68)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1780.12.11 – 1794.11.06)

Bishop Francisco José Rodríguez ChicoPermalink
(1757.09.26 – 1780.03.21)

Born:1707.07.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.11.13
Died:1780.03.21 († 72)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1757.09.26 – 1780.03.21)

Bishop Francisco Javier Pérez Baroja y MuroPermalink
(1755.11.17 – 1757.03.29)

Born:1701.03.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756.01.18
Died:1757.03.29 († 56)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1755.11.17 – 1757.03.29)

Bishop Francisco Pérez Prado y CuestaPermalink
(1732.08.14 – 1755.07.09)

Born:1677.12.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.12.07
Died:1755.07.09 († 77)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1732.08.14 – 1755.07.09)

Bishop Pedro Felipe Analso Miranda y Ponce de LeónPermalink
(1720.09.16 – 1731.08.20)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.12.15
Died:1731.08.20

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1720.09.16 – 1731.08.20)

Bishop Lamberto Manuel LópezPermalink
(1701.03.14 – 1717.04.07)

Born:1658.06.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.07.17
Died:1717.04.07 († 58)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1701.03.14 – 1717.04.07)

Bishop Jerónimo ZoliveraPermalink
(1683.01.11 – 1700.03.28)

Born:1638 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1672.05
Died:1700.03.28 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Traianopolis (1672.02.22 – 1683.01.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1672.02.22 – 1683.01.11)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1683.01.11 – 1700.03.28)

Bishop Andrés Aznar Naves, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1674.04.16 – 1682.05.07)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1663.01.15 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1671.11.16 – 1674.04.16)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1674.04.16 – 1682.05.07)

Bishop Andrés Aznar NavésPermalink
(1674 – 1682)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1674 – 1682)

Bishop Diego Francés de UrrutigoytiPermalink
(1673.01.30 – 1673.09.25)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1656.02.04 – 1673.01.30)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1673.01.30 – 1673.09.25)

Bishop Diego Francés de Urritigoyti y LermaPermalink
(1673 – 1673)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1673 – 1673)

Bishop Diego ChuecaPermalink
(1647.05.06 – 1672.06.18)

Born:1591 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1644.03.14
Died:1672.06.18 († 81)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1647.05.06)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1647.05.06 – 1672.06.18)

Bishop Domingo Abad HertaPermalink
(1644.07.13 – 1647.02.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1647.02.08

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1644.07.13 – 1647.02.08)

Bishop Juan Cebrián Pedro, O. de M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1635.07.09 – 1644.04.18)

Born:1585.10.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1613
Died:1662.12.27 († 77)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1633.09.05 – 1635.07.09)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1635.07.09 – 1644.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1644.04.18 – 1662.12.27)

Bishop Pedro Apaolaza Ramírez, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1633.08.08 – 1635.01.08)

Born:1567.07 (Spain)
Died:1643.06.21 († 75)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1622.08.24 – 1625.07.18)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1625.07.18 – 1633.08.08)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1633.08.08 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1635.01.08 – 1643.06.21)

Bishop Fernando Valdés Llano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1625.07.09 – 1633.07.18)

Born:1575.07.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1625.11.16
Died:1639 († 64)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1625.07.09 – 1633.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1639)

Bishop Tomás Cortés de SangüesaPermalink
(1614.08.27 – 1624.12.09)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1624.12.09

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1607.07.04 – 1614.08.27)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1614.08.27 – 1624.12.09)

Bishop Martín Terrer Valenzuela, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1596.06.21 – 1614.04.07)

Born:1553 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1593.05.30
Died:1631.11.28 († 78)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1593.03.10 – 1596.06.21)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1596.06.21 – 1614.04.07)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1614.04.07 – 1630.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1630.04.22 – 1631.11.28)

Bishop Jaime Ximeno LoberaPermalink
(1580.04.21 – 1594.12.12)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1594.12.12

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1580.04.21 – 1594.12.12)

Fr. Andrés Santos de Sampedro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1577.07.04 – 1578.04.27 not possessed)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1585.11.13

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1577.07.04 – 1578.04.27 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1578.04.27 – 1585.11.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up