GCatholic.org


Map

Ukrainian Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ternopil–Zboriv

Ukraine Ukraine

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,346 km²

Population: 385,500 Catholics (60.8% of 634,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bučač, Kamyanets-Podilsky

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ivano-Frankivsk (↙), Stryj (←), Lviv (↖), Sokal–Zhovkva (↖), Lutsk (↑), Kyiv–Halyč (→), Chernivtsi (↘), Bučač (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 263 parishes, 296 priests (274 diocesan, 22 religious), 1 deacon, 113 lay religious (48 brothers, 65 sisters), 153 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.12.22 – ...):Archbishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69)Archbishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69)

Patriarchal Administrator of Kamyanets-Podilsky of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.03.12 – ...):Bishop Teodor Martynyuk, M.S.U. (44)Bishop Teodor Martynyuk (Taras), M.S.U. (44)

Titular Bishop of Mopta

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ternopil–Zboriv (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69)Archbishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69)Permalink
(2011.12.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
Patriarchal Administrator of Kamyanets-Podilsky of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1949.08.02 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.03

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana (2004.02.10 – 2006.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2004.02.10 – 2006.10.19)

Bishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2006.10.19 – 2011.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2011.12.22 – ...)

Patriarchal Administrator of Kamyanets-Podilsky of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2015.12.11 – ...)

Bishops of Ternopil–Zboriv (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69)Bishop Vasyl Semeniuk (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.10.19 – 2011.12.22)

(see above)

Bishop Mykhajlo Sabryha, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1993.04.20 – 2006.06.29)

Born:1940.11.22 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1974.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1986.10.11
Died:2006.06.29 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Bucellus (1991.01.16 – 1993.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1991.01.16 – 1993.04.20)

Bishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1993.04.20 – 2006.06.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up