GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Termoli–Larino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,424 km²

Population: 108,025 Catholics (99.1% of 109,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campobasso–Boiano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campobasso–Boiano (↙), Trivento (↙), Chieti–Vasto (↖), San Severo (→), Lucera–Troia (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Basso, S. Pardo Vescovo

Statistics: 51 parishes, 4 missions, 72 priests (60 diocesan, 12 religious), 5 deacons, 82 lay religious (14 brothers, 68 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Sant'Antonio 8 - C.P. 155 , 86039 Termoli, Italy

Phone: 0875 707148

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Campobasso–Boiano (↙), Trivento (↙), Chieti–Vasto (↖), San Severo (→), Lucera–Troia (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.04.22 – ...):Bishop Gianfranco De Luca (68)Bishop Gianfranco De Luca (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Termoli–Larino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gianfranco De Luca (68)Bishop Gianfranco De Luca (68)Permalink
(2006.04.22 – ...)

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy)

Ecce mater tua

Born:1949.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.23

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (2006.04.22 – ...)

Archbishop Tommaso Valentinetti (65)Bishop Tommaso Valentinetti (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.03.25 – 2005.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy)

In verbo Domini

Born:1952.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.20

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (2000.03.25 – 2005.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy) (2005.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (76)Bishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.12.14 – 1999.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lecce (Italy)

Misericors et fidelis

Born:1941.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1989.12.14 – 1999.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1999.05.27 – 2003.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2002 – 2003.03.08)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2003.03.08 – 2009.04.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2009.04.16 – 2009.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (2009.04.16 – 2017.09.29)

Bishop Cosmo Francesco Ruppi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.12.07)

Fides victoria nostra

Born:1932.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.29
Died:2011.05.29 († 78)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (1988.12.07 – 2009.04.16)

Bishops of Termoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cosmo Francesco Ruppi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Pietro Santoro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Born:1913.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.28
Died:1998.04.08 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Velia (1967.07.25 – 1970.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1967.07.25 – 1970.06.12)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1979.10.15 – 1982.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1982.02.27 – 1989.10.28)

Bishop Giovanni ProniPermalink
(1962.04.18 – 1970.03.10)

Born:1912.09.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.27
Died:1991.11.15 († 79)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1962.04.18 – 1970.03.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1970.03.10 – 1976.06.09)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1970.03.10 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1976.06.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Forlì–Bertinoro (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.04.09)

Bishop Oddo BernacchiaPermalink
(1924.10.28 – 1962.03.19)

Born:1880.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.05
Died:1964.11.13 († 84)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1924.06.24 – 1960)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1924.10.28 – 1962.03.19)

Titular Bishop of Sebela (1962.03.19 – 1964.11.13)

Bishop Rocco CaliandroPermalink
(1912.03.28 – 1924.03.14)

Born:1872.01.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.21
Died:1924.03.14 († 52)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1912.03.28 – 1924.03.14)

Bishop Giovanni CapitoliPermalink
(1909 – 1911.02.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1911.08.02

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1909 – 1911.02.14)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1911.02.14 – 1911.08.02)

Bishop Angelo BalzanoPermalink
(1893.01.16 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1829.01.04
Ordained Priest:1853.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1893.01.22
Died:1910.12.12 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1909.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1909.04.29 – 1910.12.12)

Bishop Raffaele Di Nonno, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889 – 1893.01.16)

Born:1831.02.10 (Italy)
Died:1895.06.23 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1883.08.09 – 1889)

Coadjutor Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1889)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1889 – 1893.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1894.06.23)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1894.06.23)

Bishop Vincenzo BiscegliaPermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1889.02)

Died:1889.02

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1889.02)

Bishop Domenico Ventura (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1846 – 1849.04.20)

Born:1806.04.09

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1846 – 1849.04.20)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1862)

Bishop Gennaro de RubertisPermalink
(1827.04.09 – 1845)

Died:1845

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1845)

Bishop-elect Pietro Consiglio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1824 – 1826.03.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1839
Died:1839.11.23

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1824 – 1826.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BolognesePermalink
(1819.03.18 – 1822.04.19)

Died:1830.03.13

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1819.03.18 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1830.03.13)

Bishop Anselmo Maria ToppiPermalink
(1792.06.18 – 1799)

Died:1799

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1792.06.18 – 1799)

Bishop Giuseppe BoccarelliPermalink
(1769.06.12 – 1792)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1769.06.12 – 1792)

Bishop Tommaso GiannelliPermalink
(1753.03.12 – 1769)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1753.03.12 – 1769)

Bishop Isidoro Pitellia, O.M.Permalink
(1743.07.17 – 1753)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1743.07.17 – 1753)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio SilvestriPermalink
(1729.11.28 – 1743)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1729.11.28 – 1743)

Bishop Salvatore di AloisioPermalink
(1719.04.23 – 1729)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1719.04.23 – 1729)

Bishop Tommaso Maria Farina, O.P.Permalink
(1718.03.14 – 1718.12)

Died:1718.12

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1718.03.14 – 1718.12)

Bishop Domenico CatalaniPermalink
(1706.02.22 – 1709.10)

Died:1709.10

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1706.02.22 – 1709.10)

Bishop Michele PetirroPermalink
(1689.06.06 – 1705.12.15)

Died:1709.04.24

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1689.06.06 – 1705.12.15)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1705.12.15 – 1709.04.24)

Bishop Marcantonio RossiPermalink
(1688.06.14 – 1688)

Died:1688

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1688.06.14 – 1688)

Bishop Antonio Savo de’ PanicoliPermalink
(1677.12.20 – 1688)

Died:1688

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1677.12.20 – 1688)

Bishop Fabrizio MaracchiPermalink
(1661.12.16 – 1676.08)

Died:1676.08

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1661.12.16 – 1676.08)

Bishop Carlo MannelloPermalink
(1653.02.03 – 1661)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1653.02.03 – 1661)

Bishop Antonio LeoncelloPermalink
(1651.07.03 – 1653)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1651.07.03 – 1653)

Bishop Cherubino ManzoniPermalink
(1644.06.13 – 1651)

Died:1651

Bishop of Lavello (1635.07.09 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1651)

Bishop Alessandro Crescenzi, C.R.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1688.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Campli (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1675.07.15 – 1688.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Patriarch ad personam (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.04.09 – 1687.03.03)

Bishop Gerolamo Cappello, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1626.11.26 – 1643)

Died:1643

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1626.11.26 – 1643)

Bishop Ettore dal MontePermalink
(1626.03.16 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1626.03.16 – 1626)

Bishop Camillo MoroPermalink
(1612.12.03 – 1626)

Died:1630.05.10

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1612.12.03 – 1626)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1626 – 1630.05.10)

Bishop Federico MezioPermalink
(1602.01.14 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1602.01.14 – 1612)

Bishop Alberto Drago, O.P.Permalink
(1599.11.29 – 1601.01.03)

Died:1601.01.03

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1599.11.29 – 1601.01.03)

Bishop Francesco SartoPermalink
(1595.12.12 – 1599)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1595.12.12 – 1599)

Bishop AnnibalePermalink
(1594 – 1595)

Died:1595

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1594 – 1595)

Bishop Cesare FerrantePermalink
(1569.08.17 – 1594)

Died:1594

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1569.08.17 – 1594)

Bishop Marcello DenticePermalink
(1565.08.17 – 1569)

Died:1569

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1565.08.17 – 1569)

Bishop Vincenzo DurantePermalink
(1539.07.04 – 1565.08.17)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1539.07.04 – 1565.08.17)

Bishop Pietro DurantePermalink
(1536.10.28 – 1539)

Died:1539

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1536.10.28 – 1539)

Bishop Antonio AttilioPermalink
(1518.05.05 – 1536)

Died:1536

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1518.05.05 – 1536)

Bishop Sancio de AyerbePermalink
(1517.04.20 – 1518)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1517.04.20 – 1518)

Bishop Angelo Antonio GuilianiPermalink
(1509.07.13 – 1517)

Died:1517

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1509.07.13 – 1517)

Bishop Giovanni de’ VecchiPermalink
(1497.01.09 – 1509)

Died:1509

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1497.01.09 – 1509)

Bishop JacopoPermalink
(1473.01.08 – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1473.01.08 – ?)

Bishop Leonardo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1465.05.27 – 1473)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1465.05.27 – 1473)

Bishop DuccioPermalink
(1455.01.23 – 1465)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1455.01.23 – 1465)

Bishop Antonio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1422.11.22 – 1455)

Died:1455

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1422.11.22 – 1455)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(1406 – 1422)

Died:1422

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1406 – 1422)

Bishop Stefano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1405.08.08 – 1406.07.07)

Died:1414.04.17

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1405.08.08 – 1406.07.07)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1406.07.07 – 1414.04.17)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1402 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1402 – 1405)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1400 – 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1400 – 1402)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1396 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1396 – 1400)

Bishop CostantinoPermalink
(1390 – 1396)

Died:1396

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1390 – 1396)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1388 – 1390)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1388 – 1390)

Bishop Domenico del Ciarda, O.S.M.Permalink
(1381 – 1387)

Died:1387

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1381 – 1387)

Bishop Jacopo Cini da Sant’AndreaPermalink
(1379 – 1381)

Born:1300
Died:1381 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1379 – 1381)

Bishop Francesco della StellaPermalink
(1364 – 1379)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1364 – 1379)

Bishop LucaPermalink
(1353 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1353 – 1364)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(? – 1352)

Died:1352

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (? – 1352)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1319? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1319? – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo AldomarissoPermalink
(1304? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1304? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1265? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1265? – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1235? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1235? – ?)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1226? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1226? – ?)

Bishop AlferioPermalink
(1196? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1196? – ?)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1179? – ?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1071? – ?)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1071? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up