GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Teresina

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 26,272 km²

Population: 1,070,000 Catholics (90.8% of 1,178,278 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bom Jesus do Gurguéia, Campo Maior, Floriano, Oeiras, Parnaíba, Picos, São Raimundo Nonato

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caxias do Maranhão (←), Brejo (↑), Campo Maior (→), Crateús (↘), Picos (↘), Oeiras (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 20 (2003)

Statistics: 64 parishes, 24 missions, 120 priests (90 diocesan, 30 religious), 44 deacons, 209 lay religious (71 brothers, 138 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Caxias do Maranhão (←), Brejo (↑), Campo Maior (→), Crateús (↘), Picos (↘), Oeiras (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.02.22 – ...):Archbishop Jacinto Furtado de Brito Sobrinho (71)Archbishop Jacinto Furtado de Brito Sobrinho (71)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Teresina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jacinto Furtado de Brito Sobrinho (71)Archbishop Jacinto Furtado de Brito Sobrinho (71)Permalink
(2012.02.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil)

In verbo tuo

Born:1947.06.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.24

Bishop of Crateús (Brazil) (1998.02.18 – 2012.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2012.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal Sérgio da Rocha (59)Archbishop Sérgio da Rocha (59) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2008.09.03 – 2011.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil)
President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil

Omnia in Caritate

Born:1959.10.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Alba (2001.06.13 – 2007.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (2001.06.13 – 2007.01.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2007.01.31 – 2008.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2008.09.03 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2011.06.15 – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2015.04.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (2016.11.19 [2017.04.23] – ...)

Archbishop Celso José Pinto da SilvaPermalink
(2001.02.21 – 2008.09.03)

Para servir

Born:1933.10.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.01
Died:2018.09.28 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1978.03.06 – 1981.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1978.03.06 – 1981.07.04)

Bishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (1981.07.04 – 2001.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2001.02.21 – 2008.09.03)

Archbishop Miguel Fenelon Câmara FilhoPermalink
(1984.10.07 – 2001.02.21)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1925.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.19
Died:2018.06.28 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Ath Truim (1970.01.09 – 1974.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1970.01.09 – 1974.02.05)

Titular Archbishop of Ath Truim (1974.02.05 – 1976.11.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1974.02.05 – 1976.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1976.11.24 – 1984.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1984.10.07 – 2001.02.21)

Cardinal José Freire Falcão (93)Archbishop José Freire Falcão (93) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1971.11.25 – 1984.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Servir em humildade

Born:1925.10.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.17
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.08.19 – 1971.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1971.11.25 – 1984.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1984.02.15 – 2004.01.28)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina (1988.06.28 – ...)

Archbishop Avelar Brandão Vilela (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1955.11.05 – 1971.03.25)

De plenitudine Christi

Born:1912.06.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1986.12.19 († 74)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1946.06.13 – 1955.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1955.11.05 – 1971.03.25)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1968)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1965 – 1966)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1966 – 1972)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1971 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1971.03.25 – 1986.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1973.03.05 – 1986.12.19)

Archbishop Severino Vieira de MeloPermalink
(1952.08.09 – 1955.05.27)

Born:1880.06.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1903.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1923.11.25
Died:1955.05.27 († 74)

Bishop of Piaui (Brazil) (1923.06.08 – 1944.12.16)

Bishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1944.12.16 – 1952.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1952.08.09 – 1955.05.27)

Bishops of Teresina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Severino Vieira de Melo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1944.12.16 – 1952.08.09)

(see above)

Bishops of Piaui (Roman Rite)

Bishop Severino Vieira de Melo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.06.08 – 1944.12.16)

(see above)

Bishop Octaviano Pereira de Albuquerque (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.04.02 – 1922.10.27)

Born:1866.07.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1888.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.11
Died:1949.01.03 († 82)

Bishop of Piaui (Brazil) (1914.04.02 – 1922.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1935.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1949.01.03)

Bishop Joaquim Antônio d’AlmeidaPermalink
(1905.12.14 – 1910.10.23)

Born:1868.08.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.04
Died:1947.04.01 († 78)

Bishop of Piaui (Brazil) (1905.12.14 – 1910.10.23)

Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1910.10.23 – 1915.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1915.06.14 – 1947.04.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up