GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Teramo–Atri

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,480 km²

Population: 245,000 Catholics (98.0% of 250,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pescara–Penne

Neighbouring Dioceses: L’Aquila (↙), Rieti (←), Ascoli Piceno (↑), San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (↗), Pescara–Penne (↘), Sulmona–Valva (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Berardo, S. Reparata

Statistics: 187 parishes, 183 priests (121 diocesan, 62 religious), 17 deacons, 173 lay religious (68 brothers, 105 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Atri 1949.07.01–1986.09.30

Address: Piazza Martiri della Libertà 14, 64100 Teramo, Italy

Phone: 0861 250301

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

L’Aquila (↙), Rieti (←), Ascoli Piceno (↑), San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (↗), Pescara–Penne (↘), Sulmona–Valva (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.23 – ...):Bishop Lorenzo Leuzzi (62)Bishop Lorenzo Leuzzi (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Teramo–Atri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo Leuzzi (62)Bishop Lorenzo Leuzzi (62)Permalink
(2017.11.23 – ...)

Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy)

In obsequio Jesu

Born:1955.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.14

Titular Bishop of Novigrad (2012.01.31 – 2017.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2012.01.31 – 2017.11.23)

Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (2017.11.23 – ...)

Archbishop Michele Seccia (66)Bishop Michele Seccia (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.06.24 – 2017.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy)

Adjutor gaudii vestri

Born:1951.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.08

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1997.06.20 – 2006.06.24)

Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (2006.06.24 – 2017.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (2017.09.29 – ...)

Archbishop Vincenzo D’AddarioPermalink
(2002.08.24 – 2005.12.01)

Amoris officium pascere dominicum gregem

Born:1942.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.05
Died:2005.12.01 († 63)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1986.04.17 – 1986.09.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.04.16)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1987.04.16 – 1990.06.02)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste (Italy) (1990.06.02 – 2002.08.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (2002.08.24 – 2005.12.01)

Archbishop Antonio NuzziPermalink
(1988.12.31 – 2002.08.24)

Born:1926.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.15
Died:2016.09.08 († 90)

Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (1988.12.31 – 2002.08.24)

Bishop Abele ConigliPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.12.31)

Born:1913.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.09
Died:2005.03.14 († 92)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1963.05.02 – 1967.02.16)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1967.02.16 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1967.02.16 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.31)

Bishops of Teramo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Abele ConigliPermalink
(1967.02.16 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Stanislao Amilcare Battistelli, C.P.Permalink
(1952.02.14 – 1967.02.22)

Born:1885.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.21
Died:1981.02.20 († 95)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1932.06.24 – 1952.02.14)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1952.02.14 – 1967.02.22)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1952.02.14 – 1967.02.22)

Titular Bishop of Amiterno (1967.02.22 – 1976.01.06)

Bishop Gilla Vincenzo Gremigni, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1945.01.18 – 1951.06.29)

In lumine stellæ

Born:1891.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1945.02.11
Died:1963.01.07 († 71)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1944 – 1946)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1945.01.18 – 1951.06.29)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1949.07.01 – 1951.06.29)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1951.06.29 – 1958.04.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1958.04.17 – 1963.01.07)

Bishop Antonio MicozziPermalink
(1927.12.23 – 1944.09.04)

Born:1881.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.05
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.07
Died:1944.09.04 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea (1921.07.22 – 1927.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1921.07.22 – 1927.12.23)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1927.12.23 – 1944.09.04)

Bishop Settimio QuadraroliPermalink
(1921.08.26 – 1927.08.04)

Born:1871.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.06
Died:1927.08.04 († 55)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1921.08.26 – 1927.08.04)

Bishop Alessandro Beniamino Zanecchia-Ginnetti, O.C.D.Permalink
(1902.06.18 – 1920.02.21)

Born:1853.01.25 (Italy)
Died:1920.02.21 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1902.06.09 – 1902.06.18)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1902.06.18 – 1920.02.21)

Bishop Francesco Trotta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1902.01)

Born:1831.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854
Died:1906.08.15 († 75)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1876.06.26 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1902.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1902.01.31 – 1906.08.15)

Bishop Michele Milella, O.P.Permalink
(1859.06.20 – 1888)

Died:1888

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1888)

Bishop Pasquale TacconePermalink
(1850.09.30 – 1856.10.20)

Died:1856.10.20

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1849.09.28 – 1850.09.30)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1850.09.30 – 1856.10.20)

Bishop Alessandro BerettiniPermalink
(1830.07.05 – 1849)

Died:1849

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1849)

Bishop Giuseppe Pezzella, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1823.11.24 – 1828.06.18)

Born:1763.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1823.12.07
Died:1833.01.03 († 69)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1823.11.24 – 1828.06.18)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1830? – 1833.01.03)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1830? – 1833.01.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Pezzella, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1823 – 1830)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1823 – 1830)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Nanni, C.M.Permalink
(1805.06.26 – 1822.03.08)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1822.03.08)

Bishop Luigi Maria Pirelli, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1777.02.17 – 1804.10.29)

Died:1820.07.15

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1777.02.17 – 1804.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1820.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1820.07.15)

Bishop Ignazio Andrea Sambiase, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1767.02.16 – 1776.12.16)

Died:1799

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1767.02.16 – 1776.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1776.12.16 – 1799)

Bishop Panfilo Antonio MazzaraPermalink
(1749.04.21 – 1766.08.31)

Died:1766.08.31

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1749.04.21 – 1766.08.31)

Bishop Tommaso Alessio de’ RossiPermalink
(1731.04.09 – 1749)

Died:1749

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1731.04.09 – 1749)

Bishop Pietro Agostino Sforza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1724.06.12 – 1731.04.09)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1724.06.12 – 1731.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1731.04.09 – 1748)

Bishop Francesco Maria TansjPermalink
(1721.07.16 – 1723.07.18)

Died:1723.07.18

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1721.07.16 – 1723.07.18)

Bishop Giuseppe RigantiPermalink
(1719.03.29 – 1720.11.03)

Died:1720.11.03

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1719.03.29 – 1720.11.03)

Bishop Leonardo CassianiPermalink
(1693.08.24 – 1715.11.05)

Died:1715.11.05

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1693.08.24 – 1715.11.05)

Bishop Giuseppe ArmenjPermalink
(1670.07.28 – 1693.05.25)

Died:1693.05.25

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1670.07.28 – 1693.05.25)

Bishop Filippo MontiPermalink
(1665 – 1670.06.02)

Died:1680.12.24

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1665 – 1670.06.02)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1670.06.02 – 1680.12.24)

Bishop Angelo MausoniPermalink
(1659 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1659 – ?)

Bishop Girolamo Figini-OddiPermalink
(1639 – 1659)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1639 – 1659)

Bishop Giambattista Visconti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1609 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1609 – ?)

Bishop Vincenzo Bugiatti da Montesanto, O.P.Permalink
(1592 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1592 – ?)

Bishop Giulio RicciPermalink
(1581 – 1592)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1572.01.23 – 1575.05.09)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1575.05.09 – 1581)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1581 – 1592)

Bishop Giacomo Silverii-PiccolominiPermalink
(1553 – 1581)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1553 – 1581)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo Barba, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1546 – 1553.07.03)

Died:1565

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1546 – 1553.07.03)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1553.07.03 – 1565)

Cardinal Giacomo SavelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1545.04.13 – 1546.05.26)

Bishop Bernardino Silverii-PiccolominiPermalink
(1542 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1542 – ?)

Cardinal Bartolomeo GuidiccioniPermalink
(1539.12.12 – 1542.03.22)

Born:1470 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Died:1549.11.04 († 79)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1539.12.12 – 1542.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1540.01.28 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1543.09.24 – 1549.11.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiusi (Italy) (1544.04.02 – 1545.02.20)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1546.05.26 – 1549.11.04)

Bishop Francesco CherigattoPermalink
(1522 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1522 – ?)

Bishop Camillo PorzjPermalink
(1517 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1517 – ?)

Bishop Filippo PorcelliPermalink
(1493.10.18 – 1517)

Died:1517

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1493.10.18 – 1517)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista PetrucciPermalink
(1489.10.26 – 1493.10.18)

Died:1514

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1485.11.17 – 1489.10.26)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1489.10.26 – 1493.10.18)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1493.10.18 – 1514)

Bishop Francesco de Perez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1479.10.09 – 1489.10.26)

Died:1491

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1479.10.09 – 1489.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1489.10.26 – 1491)

Bishop Pietro MinutoloPermalink
(1478.06.03 – ?)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1455.07.16 – 1478.06.03)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1478.06.03 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Pietro Luca di Gerona, O.P.Permalink
(1477.11.27 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1469.09.06 – 1477.11.27)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1477.11.27 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio CampanoPermalink
(1463.05.23 – 1477.07.07)

Died:1477.07.07

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1462.10.20 – 1463.05.23)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1463.05.23 – 1477.07.07)

Blessed Bishop Antonio FatatiPermalink
(1450.11.06 – 1460)

Died:1484.01.09

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1450.11.06 – 1460)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1460 – 1463)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1463 – 1484.01.09)

Bishop Francesco MonaldeschiPermalink
(1443.09.06 – 1450.09.25)

Died:1461

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1418.04.06 – 1443.09.06)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1443.09.06 – 1450.09.25)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1450.09.25 – 1461)

Bishop Mansueto Sforza degli AttendoliPermalink
(1441 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1441 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo CerretaniPermalink
(1429 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1429 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto GuidalottiPermalink
(1427.10.29 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1427.05.26 – 1427.10.29)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1427.05.26 – 1427.10.29)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1427.10.29 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1429)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1429)

Archbishop Stefano da CarraraPermalink
(1412.10.03 – 1427.11.26)

Died:1434

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1396.06.25 – 1402.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Padova (Italy) (1402.04.10 – 1406)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1402.04.10 – 1412.10.03)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1412.10.03 – 1427.11.26)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1427.11.26 – 1433.02.09)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1434)

Bishop Marino di ToccoPermalink
(1407.02.14 – 1412 deposed)

Died:1438

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1407.02.14 – 1412 deposed)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1418.07.06 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1418.07.06 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1438)

Fr. Antonio MelatinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1405 – 1407)

Bishop Corrado de’ MelatinoPermalink
(1396 – 1405)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1396 – 1405)

Bishop Pietro de VallePermalink
(1363 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1363 – ?)

Bishop Stefano di TeramoPermalink
(1357 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1357 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò degli ArcioniPermalink
(1317 – 1355)

Died:1355

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1317 – 1355)

Bishop Rainaldo di AcquavivaPermalink
(1300 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1300 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1295 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1295 – ?)

Bishop RuggieroPermalink
(1282 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1282 – ?)

Bishop Rainaldo de BariliPermalink
(1272 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1272 – ?)

Bishop Gentile da SulmonaPermalink
(1267.08.23 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1267.08.23 – ?)

Bishop Matteo de BariliPermalink
(1260 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1260 – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1256 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1256 – ?)

Bishop Matteo de BalatoPermalink
(1251 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1251 – ?)

Bishop AttonePermalink
(1236 – 1249)

Died:1249

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1236 – 1249)

Bishop SilvestroPermalink
(1232 – 1235)

Died:1235

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1232 – 1235)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1229 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1229 – ?)

Bishop AttonePermalink
(1221 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1221 – ?)

Bishop SassoPermalink
(1205 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1205 – ?)

Bishop AttonePermalink
(1174 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1174 – ?)

Bishop Dionisio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1170 – 1174)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1170 – 1174)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1174 – 1202)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1123 – 1170)

Died:1170

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1123 – 1170)

Saint Bishop Berardo di Pagliara, O.S.B.Permalink
(1110 – 1122.12.19)

Died:1122.12.19

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1110 – 1122.12.19)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(1103 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1103 – ?)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1100 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1100 – ?)

Bishop UgonePermalink
(1086 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1086 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1056 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1056 – ?)

Bishop SugerioPermalink
(1046 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1046 – ?)

Bishop SansonePermalink
(1000 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1000 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(990 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (990 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(976 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (976 – ?)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(948 – ?)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (948 – ?)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up