GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Telšiai

Lithuania Lithuania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,373 km²

Population: 558,000 Catholics (80.1% of 697,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kaunas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Liepāja (↖), Jelgava (↗), Šiauliai (→), Kaunas (↘), Mother of God at Moscow (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 79 parishes, 95 missions, 155 priests (140 diocesan, 15 religious), 48 lay religious (17 brothers, 31 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Liepāja (↖), Jelgava (↗), Šiauliai (→), Kaunas (↘), Mother of God at Moscow (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.18 – ...):Bishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (45)Bishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (45)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Telšiai (Roman Rite)

Bishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (45)Bishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (45)Permalink
(2017.09.18 – ...)

Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania)

Christus spes mea

Born:1972.02.17 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:2000.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Abziri (2012.09.27 – 2017.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (2012.09.27 – 2017.04.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (2017.04.20 – 2017.09.18)

Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (2017.09.18 – ...)

Bishop Jonas Boruta, S.J. (73)Bishop Jonas Boruta, S.J. (73)Permalink
(2002.01.05 – 2017.09.18)

Bishop emeritus of Telšiai (Lithuania)

Amando servare

Born:1944.10.11 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1982.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.21

Titular Bishop of Vulturara (1997.05.28 – 2002.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1997.05.28 – 2002.01.05)

Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (2002.01.05 – 2017.09.18)

Bishop Antanas VaičiusPermalink
(1989.03.10 – 2001.05.26)

Born:1926.04.05 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.25
Died:2008.11.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1982.07.05 – 1989.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1982.07.05 – 1989.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Klaipėda (Lithuania) (1982.07.05 – 1991.12.24)

Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1989.03.10 – 2001.05.26)

Bishop Antanas VaičiusPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1982.07.05 – 1989.03.10)

Bishop Juozapas PletkusPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967.11.08 – 1975.09.29)

Bishop Petras MazelisPermalink
(1964.02.14 – 1966.05.21)

Born:1894.09.21
Ordained Priest:1923.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.11
Died:1966.05.21 († 71)

Bishop-Prelate of Klaipėda (Lithuania) (1949.12.20 – 1955.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Celenderis (1955.05.22 – 1964.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1955.05.22 – 1964.02.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Klaipėda (Lithuania) (1955.05.22 – 1964.02.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1959.11.10 – 1964.02.14)

Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1964.02.14 – 1966.05.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Klaipėda (Lithuania) (1964.02.14 – 1966.05.21)

Bishop Petras MazelisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959.11.10 – 1964.02.14)

Bishop Vincentas BorisevičiusPermalink
(1944.01.21 – 1963.12.10)

Born:1887.11.23
Ordained Priest:1910.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.10
Died:1963.12.10 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Lysias (1940.02.03 – 1944.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1940.02.03 – 1944.01.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1943 – 1944.01.21)

Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1944.01.21 – 1963.12.10)

Bishop Vincentas BorisevičiusPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1943 – 1944.01.21)

Bishop Justinas StaugaitisPermalink
(1926.04.05 – 1943.07.08)

Born:1866.11.14
Ordained Priest:1890.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.24
Died:1943.07.08 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Klaipėda (Lithuania) (1926.04.05 – 1939)

Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1926.04.05 – 1943.07.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up