GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,574 km²

Population: 335,000 Catholics (79.1% of 423,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Salvador da Bahia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Teófilo Otoni (←), Almenara (↖), Eunápolis (↑), São Mateus (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 25 parishes, 5 missions, 35 priests (30 diocesan, 5 religious), 39 lay religious (8 brothers, 31 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Teófilo Otoni (←), Almenara (↖), Eunápolis (↑), São Mateus (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.15 – ...):Bishop Jailton de Oliveira Lino, P.S.D.P. (53)Bishop Jailton de Oliveira Lino, P.S.D.P. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jailton de Oliveira Lino, P.S.D.P. (53)Bishop Jailton de Oliveira Lino, P.S.D.P. (53)Permalink
(2017.11.15 – ...)

Bishop of Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (Brazil)

Não vos angustieis

Born:1965.01.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2018.01.13

Bishop of Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (Brazil) (2017.11.15 – ...)

Bishop Carlos Alberto dos Santos (63)Bishop Carlos Alberto dos Santos (63)Permalink
(2005.06.15 – 2017.02.01)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil)

Per Mariam ad eucharistiam

Born:1955.10.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.26

Bishop of Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (Brazil) (2005.06.15 – 2017.02.01)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (2017.02.01 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Eliseu Zuqueto, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1983.04.18 – 2005.06.15)

Ipse Nostra Pax

Born:1928.04.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.08
Died:2016.08.23 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Tela (1980.03.14 – 1983.04.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1980.03.14 – 1983.04.18)

Bishop of Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (Brazil) (1983.04.18 – 2005.06.15)

Bishops of Caravelas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felipe Tiago Broers, O.F.M.Permalink
(1963.05.02 – 1983.04.18)

Venite et videte

Born:1916.07.13 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.25
Died:1990.03.26 († 73)

Bishop of Caravelas (Brazil) (1963.05.02 – 1983.04.18)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up