GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tehuantepec

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,000 km²

Population: 653,241 Catholics (83.2% of 784,937 total) (2017)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 63 priests (50 diocesan, 13 religious), 98 lay religious (13 brothers, 85 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Antequera

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Escondido (↙), Antequera (←), Mixes (↖), San Andrés Tuxtla (↑), Coatzacoalcos (↗), Tuxtla Gutiérrez (→), Tapachula (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Mina s/n Anexos de Catedral, Centro, 70760 - Tehuantepec, Oax., Mexico

Phone: (971) 7-15-06-82

History


Special Churches

Puerto Escondido (↙), Antequera (←), Mixes (↖), San Andrés Tuxtla (↑), Coatzacoalcos (↗), Tuxtla Gutiérrez (→), Tapachula (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.07.27 – ...):Bishop Crispin Ojeda Márquez (68)Bishop Crispin Ojeda Márquez (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tehuantepec (Roman Rite)

Bishop Crispin Ojeda Márquez (68)Bishop Crispin Ojeda Márquez (68)Permalink
(2018.07.27 – ...)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico)

Born:1952.03.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.28

Titular Bishop of Dume (2011.06.04 – 2018.07.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2011.06.04 – 2018.07.27)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2018.07.27 – ...)

Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (72)Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (72)Permalink
(2010.02.02 – 2017.09.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico)

En tu nombre

Born:1947.09.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.12

Titular Bishop of Summa (2006.05.23 – 2010.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (2006.05.23 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2010.02.02 – 2017.09.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (2017.09.25 – ...)

Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (75)Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (75)Permalink
(2000.11.25 – 2009.10.01)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico)

Unus Dominus

Born:1945.05.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.17

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1992.02.15 – 1996.08.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1996.08.26 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2000.11.25 – 2009.10.01)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (2009.10.01 – 2020.09.15)

Bishop Arturo Lona Reyes (94)Bishop Arturo Lona Reyes (94)Permalink
(1971.05.04 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop emeritus of Tehuantepec (Mexico)

Born:1925.11.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1971.05.04 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop José de Jesús Clemens Alba PalaciosPermalink
(1959.08.08 – 1970.09.06)

Born:1909.11.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.29
Died:1997.02.21 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1954.04.05 – 1959.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1954.04.05 – 1959.08.08)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1959.08.08 – 1970.09.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1970.09.06 – 1984.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Naraggara (1970.09.06 – 1997.02.21)

Bishop Jesús Villareal y FierroPermalink
(1933.09.12 – 1959.05.23)

Born:1884.04.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1908.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1965.02.20 († 80)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1933.09.12 – 1959.05.23)

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1959.05.23 – 1965.02.20)

Bishop Jenaro Méndez del RíoPermalink
(1923.03.16 – 1933.03.17)

Born:1867.01.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.20
Died:1952.03.13 († 85)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1923.03.16 – 1933.03.17)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1933.03.17 – 1952.03.13)

Bishop Ignacio Placencia y Moreira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.09.15 – 1922.10.27)

Born:1867.07.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1890.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1908.02.16
Died:1951.12.05 († 84)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1907.09.15 – 1922.10.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1922.10.27 – 1951.12.05)

Bishop Carlos de Jesús Mejía y Laguana, C.M.Permalink
(1902.09.15 – 1907.09.02)

Born:1851.11.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1874.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1903.01.11
Died:1937.05.03 († 85)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1902.09.15 – 1907.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Cinna (1907.09.02 – 1937.05.03)

Bishop José Mora y del Rio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.01.19 – 1901.09.12)

Born:1854.02.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.19
Died:1928.04.22 († 74)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1901.09.12)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1901.09.12 – 1907.09.15)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1907.09.15 – 1908.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1908.11.27 – 1928.04.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.09.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up