GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Teggiano–Policastro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,986 km²

Population: 115,100 Catholics (99.1% of 116,100 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salerno–Campagna–Acerno

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vallo della Lucania (↙), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↖), Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (↗), Tursi–Lagonegro (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Cono (June 3), S. Pietro Pappacarbone (March 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 12 (Teggiano), November 10 (Policastro)

Statistics: 81 parishes, 75 priests (72 diocesan, 3 religious), 3 deacons, 86 lay religious (3 brothers, 83 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Mons. V. Vignone 1, 84039 Teggiano, Italy

Phone: 0975 79053

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Vallo della Lucania (↙), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↖), Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (↗), Tursi–Lagonegro (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.26 – ...):Bishop Antonio Maria De Luca, C.SS.R. (62)Bishop Antonio Maria De Luca, C.SS.R. (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Teggiano–Policastro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Maria De Luca, C.SS.R. (62)Bishop Antonio Maria De Luca, C.SS.R. (62)Permalink
(2011.11.26 – ...)

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy)

Dum omni modo Christus adnuntietur

Born:1956.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2011.01.07

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (2011.11.26 – ...)

Bishop Angelo Spinillo (67)Bishop Angelo Spinillo (67)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.01.15 – 2011.11.26)

Bishop Angelo Spinillo (67)Bishop Angelo Spinillo (67)Permalink
(2000.03.18 – 2011.01.15)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy)

Gratis accepistis gratis date

Born:1951.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.13

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2011.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (2011.01.15 – 2011.11.26)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (2011.01.15 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2012.05.22 – 2017.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Caserta (Italy) (2013.09.29 – 2014.03.21)

Archbishop Francesco Pio Tamburrino, O.S.B. Subl. (79)Bishop Francesco Pio Tamburrino, O.S.B. Subl. (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.02.14 – 1999.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Foggia–Bovino (Italy)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1939.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.25

Abbot Ordinary of Montevergine (Italy) (1989.11.29 – 1998.02.14)

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (1998.02.14 – 1999.04.27)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1999.04.27 – 2003.08.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1999.04.27 – 2003.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (2003.08.02 – 2014.10.11)

Bishop Bruno Schettino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.02.11 – 1997.04.29)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1941.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.04
Died:2012.09.21 († 71)

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (1987.02.11 – 1997.04.29)

Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1997.04.29 – 2012.09.21)

Bishops of Diano–Teggiano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Umberto Luciano AltomarePermalink
(1970.08.23 – 1986.02.03)

Born:1914.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.19
Died:1986.02.03 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1960.03.31 – 1962.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1960.03.31 – 1962.07.10)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1962.07.10 – 1970.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1966 – 1970)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1970.08.23 – 1986.02.03)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1980.09.16 – 1986.02.03)

Bishop Aldo ForzoniPermalink
(1961.11.30 – 1970.04.23)

Deus fortitudo mea

Born:1912.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1953.08.09
Died:1991.12.07 († 79)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1970.04.23)

Bishop of Apuania (Italy) (1970.04.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Massa (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.02.23)

Bishop Felicissimo Stefano Tinivella, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.03.09 – 1961.09.11)

Mater mea fiducia mea

Born:1908.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.08
Died:1978.08.06 († 69)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1955.03.09 – 1961.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Cana (1961.09.11 – 1965.09.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1961.09.11 – 1965.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1965 – 1967.04.08)

Titular Archbishop of Uthina (1965.09.18 – 1967.02.22)

Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1967.02.22 – 1968.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro (1968.07.06 – 1970.12.12)

Bishop Oronzo CaldarolaPermalink
(1915.11.27 – 1954.11.27)

Born:1871.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.29
Died:1963.02.06 († 91)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1915.11.27 – 1954.11.27)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1954.11.27 – 1963.02.06)

Bishop Camillo TiberioPermalink
(1906.11.10 – 1915)

Born:1850.10.24 (Italy)
Died:1915 († 65)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1906.11.10 – 1915)

Bishop Vincenzo AddessiPermalink
(1884.03.24 – 1905)

Born:1830.02.23 (Italy)
Died:1905 († 75)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1905)

Bishop Domenico FanelliPermalink
(1858.09.27 – 1883.08.14)

Died:1883.08.14

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1883.08.14)

Bishop Valentino VignonePermalink
(1851.02.17 – 1857.11.01)

Died:1857.11.01

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1857.11.01)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up