GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Taungngu

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 49,600 km²

Population: 42,800 Catholics (1.3% of 3,416,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taunggyi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pyay (←), Mandalay (↑), Pekhon (↗), Loikaw (→), Hpa-an (↘), Yangon (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 22 parishes, 60 priests (diocesan), 124 lay religious (4 brothers, 120 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1996.07.31 – ...):Bishop Isaac Danu (70)Bishop Isaac Danu (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Taungngu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Isaac Danu (70)Bishop Isaac Danu (70)Permalink
(1996.07.31 – ...)

Bishop of Taungngu (Myanmar)

Disciple of Gospel

Born:1948.03.09 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.17

Titular Bishop of Bonusta (1984.06.04 – 1989.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toungoo (Myanmar) (1984.06.04 – 1989.09.01)

Bishop of Toungoo (Myanmar) (1989.09.01 – 1996.07.31)

Bishop of Taungngu (Myanmar) (1996.07.31 – ...)

Bishops of Toungoo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Isaac Danu (70)Bishop Isaac Danu (70)Permalink
(1989.09.01 – 1996.07.31)

(see above)

Bishop Sebastian U Shwe YaukPermalink
(1961.03.21 – 1988.07.13)

Born:1918.01.18 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1988.07.13 († 70)

Bishop of Toungoo (Myanmar) (1961.03.21 – 1988.07.13)

Bishop Alfredo Lanfranconi, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1955.01.01 – 1959.11.26)

Born:1888.12.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1937.08.29
Died:1959.11.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Zerta (1937.07.01 – 1955.01.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Toungoo (Myanmar) (1937.07.01 – 1955.01.01)

Bishop of Toungoo (Myanmar) (1955.01.01 – 1959.11.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Toungoo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Lanfranconi, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1937.07.01 – 1955.01.01)

(see above)

Bishop Emmanuel Segrada, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1908.05.10 – 1936)

Born:1860.07.10 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1909.01.24

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1908.05.10 – 1936)

Vicar Apostolic of Toungoo (Myanmar) (1908.05.10 – 1936)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Burma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rocco Tornatore, M.E.M.Permalink
(1889.11.18 – 1908)

Born:1836.01.07 (Italy)
Died:1908 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (1889.11.18 – 1908)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Burma (Myanmar) (1889.11.18 – 1908)

Fr. Tancredi ContiPermalink
(1882.02.12 – 1889?)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Burma (Myanmar) (1882.02.12 – 1889?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up