GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Taunggyi

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 14,980 km²

Population: 6,279 Catholics (0.4% of 1,755,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Kengtung, Loikaw, Pekhon, Taungngu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mandalay (↖), Lashio (↗), Kengtung (→), Pekhon (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 14 parishes, 2 missions, 39 priests (34 diocesan, 5 religious), 95 lay religious (23 brothers, 72 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.06.24 – ...):Archbishop Basilio Athai (61)Archbishop Basilio Athai (61)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Taunggyi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Basilio Athai (61)Archbishop Basilio Athai (61)Permalink
(2016.06.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar)

Duc in altum

Born:1956.07.22 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1984.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:2008.11.15

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora (2008.06.28 – 2016.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar) (2008.06.28 – 2016.06.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Taunggyi (Myanmar) (2015.04.12 – 2016.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar) (2016.06.24 – ...)

Archbishop Basilio Athai (61)Bishop Basilio Athai (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.04.12 – 2016.06.24)

Archbishop Matthias U Shwe (74)Archbishop Matthias U Shwe (74)Permalink
(1998.01.17 – 2015.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taunggyi (Myanmar)

Vita et pax

Born:1943.12.01 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1969.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.13

Titular Bishop of Uzippari (1979.12.20 – 1989.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar) (1979.12.20 – 1989.12.18)

Bishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar) (1989.12.18 – 1998.01.17)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1994 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar) (1998.01.17 – 2015.04.12)

Bishops of Taunggyi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Matthias U Shwe (74)Bishop Matthias U Shwe (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.12.18 – 1998.01.17)

(see above)

Bishop John Baptist Gobbato, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1961.03.21 – 1989.12.18)

Born:1912.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1999.08.06 († 87)

Bishop of Taunggyi (Myanmar) (1961.03.21 – 1989.12.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.02.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up