GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Datong 大同

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Taiyuan 太原

Neighbouring Dioceses: Shuoxian 朔縣 (↙), Jining 集寧 (↑), Xuanhua 宣化 (→), Yixian 易縣 (↘), Zhengding 正定 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Datong 大同 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thaddeus Guo Yin-gong (郭印宮)Permalink
(1990 – 2000?)

Born:1917.05.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1946.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1990.07.08
Died:2005.01.04 († 87)

Bishop of Datong 大同 (China) (1990 – 2000?)

Fr. Alphonse Van Buggenhout (范普厚), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.03.31 – 1951)

Bishop Francesco Joosten, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1947.11.20)

Ad Deum pro hominibus

Born:1874.04.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1899.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.28
Died:1948.05.02 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1932.06.14 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Datongfu 大同府 (China) (1932.06.17 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Datong 大同 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1947.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Sagalassus (1947.11.20 – 1948.05.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Datongfu 大同府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Joosten, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1932.06.17 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Datongfu 大同府 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giuseppe Hoogers (高東升), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1923.03.03 – 1931.09.28)

Born:1867.12.12 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.31
Died:1945.07.21 († 77)

Ecclesiastical Superior of I-li 伊犁 (China) (1918.06.08 – 1922)

Prefect Apostolic of Datongfu 大同府 (China) (1923.03.03 – 1931.09.28)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up