GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tarija

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,192 km²

Population: 458,511 Catholics (94.0% of 487,551 total) (2015)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 14 missions, 49 priests (27 diocesan, 22 religious), 2 deacons, 130 lay religious (27 brothers, 103 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sucre

Neighbouring Dioceses: Humahuaca (↙), Potosí (↖), Sucre (↑), Camiri (↗), Orán (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 24

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.10.11 – ...):Bishop Jorge Ángel Saldías Pedraza, O.P. (51)Bishop Jorge Ángel Saldías Pedraza, O.P. (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tarija (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Ángel Saldías Pedraza, O.P. (51)Bishop Jorge Ángel Saldías Pedraza, O.P. (51)Permalink
(2019.10.11 – ...)

Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia)

Born:1968.08.13 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:2001.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.05

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2014.03.25 – 2019.10.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (2014.03.25 – 2019.10.11)

Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (2019.10.11 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Javier del Río Sendino (77)Bishop Francisco Javier del Río Sendino (77)Permalink
(2006.01.10 – 2019.10.11)

Bishop emeritus of Tarija (Bolivia)

Born:1942.01.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.30

Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (2006.01.10 – 2019.10.11)

Bishop Adhemar Esquivel KohenquePermalink
(1995.10.20 – 2004.06.02)

Born:1929.04.22 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.06
Died:2013.07.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Cerveteri (1968.11.11 – 1992.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1968.11.11 – 1992.11.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (1992.11.10 – 1995.10.20)

Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (1995.10.20 – 2004.06.02)

Bishop Abel Costas MontañoPermalink
(1974.12.11 – 1995.10.20)

Born:1920.05.25 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1945.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.06
Died:2015.02.11 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Novi (1968.11.11 – 1974.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1968.11.11 – 1974.12.11)

Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (1974.12.11 – 1995.10.20)

Bishop Juan Niccolai, O.F.M.Permalink
(1947.08.16 – 1974)

Born:1898.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1944.05.28
Died:1976.08.18 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Rhandus (1944.02.20 – 1947.08.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (1944.02.20 – 1947.08.16)

Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (1947.08.16 – 1974)

Bishop Ramón Font y Farrés, C.M.F.Permalink
(1924.11.17 – 1947.08.16)

Born:1874.02.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.15
Died:1947.08.16 († 73)

Bishop of Tarija (Bolivia) (1924.11.17 – 1947.08.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up