GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tarbes et Lourdes

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,464 km²

Population: 149,760 Catholics (65.5% of 228,582 total) (2017)

Statistics: 525 parishes, 2 missions, 126 priests (76 diocesan, 50 religious), 17 deacons, 396 lay religious (76 brothers, 320 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toulouse

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jaca (↙), Bayonne (←), Auch (↑), Toulouse (↗), Barbastro–Monzón (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de la Nativité

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Jaca (↙), Bayonne (←), Auch (↑), Toulouse (↗), Barbastro–Monzón (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.02.11 – ...):Bishop Nicolas Brouwet (57)Bishop Nicolas Brouwet (57)
Delegate for the Shrine of Lourdes (2019.06.06 – ...):Bishop Antoine Hérouard (63)Bishop Antoine Hérouard (63)

Titular Bishop of Maillezais

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tarbes et Lourdes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolas Brouwet (57)Bishop Nicolas Brouwet (57)Permalink
(2012.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France)

Marcher sous la conduite de l’Esprit Saint

Born:1962.08.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.29

Titular Bishop of Simidicca (2008.04.11 – 2012.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nanterre (France) (2008.04.11 – 2012.02.11)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (2012.02.11 – ...)

Bishop Jacques Jean Joseph Jules Perrier (82)Bishop Jacques Jean Joseph Jules Perrier (82)Permalink
(1998.01.16 – 2012.02.11)

Bishop emeritus of Tarbes et Lourdes (France)

Born:1936.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.16

Coadjutor Bishop of Chartres (France) (1990.06.22 – 1991.04.06)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1991.04.06 – 1997.05.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1997.05.30 – 1998.01.16)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1998.01.16 – 2012.02.11)

Bishop Jean Yves Marie SahuquetPermalink
(1988.03.25 – 1998.01.16)

Born:1923.11.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.25
Died:2006.12.07 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1978.12.11 – 1985.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1978.12.11 – 1985.05.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1985.05.15 – 1988.03.25)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1988.03.25 – 1998.01.16)

Bishop Henri Clément Victor DonzePermalink
(1970.02.12 – 1988.03.25)

Born:1912.10.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1936.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1963.01.26
Died:2002.06.25 († 89)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1962.11.15 – 1970.02.12)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1970.02.12 – 1988.03.25)

Bishop Pierre-Marie ThéasPermalink
(1947.02.17 – 1970.02.12)

Petrus apostolus Jesu Christi

Born:1894.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1920.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.03
Died:1977.04.03 († 82)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1940.07.26 – 1947.02.17)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1947.02.17 – 1970.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Saint German’s (1970.02.12 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Georges-Eugène-Emile ChoquetPermalink
(1938.02.11 – 1946.04.20)

À Dieu me fie

Born:1878.11.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.25
Died:1946.04.20 († 67)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1935.05.29 – 1938.02.11)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1938.02.11 – 1946.04.20)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Gerlier (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1929.05.14 – 1937.07.30)

Per mariam ad Jesum

Born:1880.01.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.02
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1965.01.17 († 85)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1929.05.14 – 1937.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1937.07.30 – 1965.01.17)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1937.12.16 – 1965.01.17)

Bishop Alexandre-Philibert PoirierPermalink
(1927.08.24 – 1928.08.25)

Born:1866.03.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.02.11
Died:1928.08.25 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis (1925.12.14 – 1927.08.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1925.12.14 – 1927.08.24)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1927.08.24 – 1928.08.25)

Bishop François-Xavier SchoepferPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1927.08.24)

Born:1843.04.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1866.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.22
Died:1927.08.24 († 84)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1927.08.24)

Bishops of Tarbes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Prosper-Marie BillèrePermalink
(1882.09.25 – 1899.08.27)

Born:1817.08.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1843.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1882.11.30
Died:1899.08.27 († 82)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1882.09.20] 1882.09.25 – 1899.08.27)

Bishop César-Victor-Ange-Jean-Baptiste JourdanPermalink
(1874.12.21 – 1882.07.16)

Born:1813.10.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1840.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1875.02.24
Died:1882.07.16 († 68)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1874.12.01] 1874.12.21 – 1882.07.16)

Bishop Benoît-Marie Langénieux (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1873.07.25 – 1874.12.21)

Christus vivat in me

Born:1824.10.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1873.10.28
Created Cardinal:1886.06.07
Died:1905.01.01 († 80)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1873.07.25 – 1874.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1874.12.21 – 1905.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1887.03.17 – 1905.01.01)

Archbishop Pierre-Anastase PichenotPermalink
(1870.06.27 – 1873.07.25)

Born:1816.10.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1842
Consecrated Bishop:1870.08.21
Died:1880.10.05 († 63)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1870.03.03] 1870.06.27 – 1873.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1873.06.18] 1873.07.25 – 1880.10.05)

Bishop Bertrand-Sévère Mascarou-LaurencePermalink
(1845.04.21 – 1870.01.30)

Born:1790.09.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1845.06.01
Died:1870.01.30 († 79)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1844.12.31] 1845.04.21 – 1870.01.30)

Bishop Pierre-Michel-Marie DoublePermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1844.04.01)

Born:1767.05.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1797
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.26
Died:1844.04.01 († 76)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1833.05.26] 1833.09.30 – 1844.04.01)

Bishop Antoine-Xavier de NeiracPermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1833.01.28)

Born:1757.11.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1782
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1833.01.28 († 75)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1817.08.08] 1823.05.16 – 1833.01.28)

Bishop François Gain de MontagnacPermalink
(1782.10.20 – 1801)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1782.10.20 – 1801)

Bishop Michel-François de Couët du Vivier de LorryPermalink
(1769.09.11 – 1782.09.23)

Born:1727.01.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.01
Died:1803.03.14 († 76)

Bishop of Vence (France) ([1763.12.25] 1764.04.09 – 1769.09.11)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1769.06.18] 1769.09.11 – 1782.09.23)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1782.08.04] 1782.09.23 – 1801.09.19)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.17 – 1802.11.20)

Bishop Pierre de La RomagèrePermalink
(1751.08.29 – 1769.02.18)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1751.08.29 – 1769.02.18)

Bishop Pierre de Beaupoil de Saint-AulairePermalink
(1741.03.05 – 1751.01)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1741.03.05 – 1751.01)

Archbishop Charles-Antoine de la Roche-Aymon (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1730.10.02 – 1740.11.11)

Born:1696.02.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1725
Created Cardinal:1771.12.16
Died:1777.10.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Limoges (France) (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1729.12.27] 1730.10.02 – 1740.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1740.01.10] 1740.11.11 – 1752.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1752.10.02] 1752.12.18 – 1763.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1762.12.05] 1763.01.24 – 1777.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1771.12.16 – 1777.10.27)

Bishop Anne-François-Guillaume du Cambout-BeçayPermalink
(1719.11.19 – 1729.07)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1719.11.19 – 1729.07)

Bishop François de PoudenxPermalink
(1677 – 1716.06.24)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1677 – 1716.06.24)

Bishop Anne-Tristan de La Baume de SuzePermalink
(1675 – 1677)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1675 – 1677)

Bishop Marc MallierPermalink
(1668.04 – 1675.05.03)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1668.04 – 1675.05.03)

Bishop Claude MallierPermalink
(1648.04.25 – 1668)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1648.04.25 – 1668)

Bishop Salvatus d’IharsePermalink
(1602.06.24 – 1648)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1602.06.24 – 1648)

Bishop Salvatus d’IharsePermalink
(1577.01.19 – 1602)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1577.01.19 – 1602)

Bishop Gentianus de Bussy d’AmboisePermalink
(1554 – 1575)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1554 – 1575)

Bishop Louis de CastelnauPermalink
(1540 – 1549)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1540 – 1549)

Bishop Antoine de CastelnauPermalink
(1534 – 1539)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1534 – 1539)

Cardinal Gabriel de GramontPermalink
(1524.09.19 – 1534.03.26)

Born:1486 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1515
Created Cardinal:1530.06.08
Died:1534.03.26 († 48)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1523.04.27 – 1524.07.19)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1524.09.19 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1529.07.14] 1529.09.24 – 1530.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1530.06.22 – 1531.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1531.01.09 – 1534.03.26)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1532.01.13 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1533.10.17 – 1534.03.26)

Bishop Ménald de MartoryPermalink
(1514 – 1524)

Died:1548

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1514 – 1524)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1524 – 1548)

Bishop Thomas de FoixPermalink
(1505? – 1514?)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1505? – 1514?)

Bishop Ménald d’AurePermalink
(1494 – 1504)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1478 – 1485)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1494 – 1504)

Bishop Ménald d’AurePermalink
(1478 – 1485)

(see above)

Bishop Arnaud-Raymond de PalatzPermalink
(1467 – 1474)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1467 – 1474)

Cardinal Louis d’AlbretPermalink
(1465.01.09 – 1465.09.04)

Born:1422.12.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1465.09.04 († 42)

Bishop of Aire (France) (1445.01.07 – 1460.07.04)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1460.07.04 – 1465.09.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Mirepoix (France) (1462 – 1463)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1462.05.31 – 1465.09.04)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1465.01.08 – 1465.09.04)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1465.01.09 – 1465.09.04)

Pseudocardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1453.02.11 – 1464.12.13)

Bishop RogerPermalink
(? – 1463)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (? – 1463)

Bishop Roger de FoixPermalink
(1441 – 1461)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1441 – 1461)

Bishop Jean de FortouPermalink
(1431.05 – 1439?)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1424 – 1431.05)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1431.05 – 1439?)

Bishop Raymond de BernardPermalink
(1428? – 1431)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1428? – 1431)

Bishop Homobonus d’ArmagnacPermalink
(1422 – 1427)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1422 – 1427)

Bishop Bernard du PeyronPermalink
(1408 – 1416)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1408 – 1416)

Bishop Chrétien de Altarippa, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1404.11.07 – 1408?)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1404.11.07 – 1408?)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1400 – 1404)

Died:1404

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1400 – 1404)

Bishop Renaud de FoixPermalink
(1392 – ?)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1392 – ?)

Bishop Gaillard de CoadrasePermalink
(1374 – 1392)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1374 – 1392)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1361.06.18 – 1374)

Bishop of Aire (France) (1354 – 1361.06.18)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1361.06.18 – 1374)

Bishop Guillaume, O.S.B.Permalink
(1353.05.18 – 1361)

Died:1361

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1353.05.18 – 1361)

Archbishop Guillaume de Rosières (Guglielmo de Rosières), O.S.B.Permalink
(1353.04.17 – 1361)

Died:1361

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1343.04.04 – 1344.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1344.02.28 – 1346.04.07)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1346.04.07 – 1353.04.17)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1353.04.17 – 1361)

Bishop Pierre-Raymond de MontbrunPermalink
(1348 – 1353)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1348 – 1353)

Bishop Guillaume de LantalPermalink
(1316 – 1337.12.04)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1316 – 1337.12.04)

Bishop Gérold DoucetPermalink
(1308 – 1313.02?)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1308 – 1313.02?)

Bishop Raymond-Arnaud de CoadrasePermalink
(1268 – 1306?)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1268 – 1306?)

Bishop Arnaud de MiossansPermalink
(1260 – 1267)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1260 – 1267)

Bishop Arnaud-Raymond de CoadrasePermalink
(1250 – 1257)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1250 – 1257)

Bishop Hugues de PardaillanPermalink
(1227 – 1244.02)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1227 – 1244.02)

Bishop Amanevius de GresinhacPermalink
(1224 – 1226)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1224 – 1226)

Bishop Arnaud-Guillaume de BiranPermalink
(1200? – 1224)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1200? – 1224)

Bishop Arnaud-Guillaume d’OsonPermalink
(1177 – 1179)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1177 – 1179)

Bishop Bernard de MontesquiouPermalink
(1141 – 1175)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1141 – 1175)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1120 – 1141)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1120 – 1141)

Bishop HeracliusPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (? – ?)

Bishop PoncePermalink
(1103? – ?)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1103? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up