GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tarazona

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,514 km²

Population: 71,500 Catholics (96.1% of 74,375 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Zaragoza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Osma–Soria (←), Pamplona y Tudela (↑), Zaragoza (→), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 139 parishes, 20 missions, 77 priests (73 diocesan, 4 religious), 134 lay religious (4 brothers, 130 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Osma–Soria (←), Pamplona y Tudela (↑), Zaragoza (→), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.01.29 – ...):Bishop Eusebio Hernández Sola, O.A.R. (74)Bishop Eusebio Hernández Sola, O.A.R. (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tarazona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eusebio Hernández Sola, O.A.R. (74)Bishop Eusebio Hernández Sola, O.A.R. (74)Permalink
(2011.01.29 – ...)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain)

Caritas in veritate

Born:1944.07.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.19

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (2011.01.29 – ...)

Bishop Demetrio Fernández González (68)Bishop Demetrio Fernández González (68)Permalink
(2004.12.09 – 2010.02.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain)

Ecce venio

Born:1950.02.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.09

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (2004.12.09 – 2010.02.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (2010.02.18 – ...)

Bishop Joaquín Carmelo Borobia Isasa (83)Bishop Joaquín Carmelo Borobia Isasa (83)Permalink
(1996.05.24 – 2004.10.21)

Titular Bishop of Rubicón
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Toledo (Spain)

A ti me arrimo

Born:1935.08.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.09

Titular Bishop of Helos (1990.04.19 – 1996.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1990.04.19 – 1996.05.24)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1996.05.24 – 2004.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (2004.10.21 – 2010.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Rubicón (2004.10.21 – ...)

Bishop Miguel José Asurmendi Aramendía, S.D.B.Permalink
(1990.07.27 – 1995.09.08)

Born:1940.03.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.30
Died:2016.08.09 († 76)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1990.07.27 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2016.01.08)

Bishop Ramón Búa OteroPermalink
(1982.01.11 – 1989.09.14)

Born:1933.04.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.21
Died:2012.04.21 († 78)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1982.01.11 – 1989.09.14)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1989.09.14 – 2003.09.15)

Bishop Victorio Oliver Domingo (88)Bishop Victorio Oliver Domingo (88)Permalink
(1976.12.20 – 1981.05.27)

Bishop emeritus of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain)

En el nombre del Señor

Born:1929.12.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.12

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1972.09.05 – 1976.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1972.09.05 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1981.05.27)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1981.05.27 – 1996.02.22)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1996.02.22 – 2005.11.26)

Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez (93)Bishop Francisco Álvarez Martínez (93) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1973.04.13 – 1976.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toledo (Spain)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1925.07.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1989.05.12)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1989.05.12 – 1995.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1995.06.23 – 2002.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Bishop José Méndez Asensio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Sé a quien me he confiado

Born:1921.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.03
Died:2006.04.15 († 85)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1996.12.10)

Bishop Manuel Hurtado y GarcíaPermalink
(1947.04.24 – 1966.01.12)

Born:1896.03.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.02
Died:1966.01.12 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1943.01.13 – 1947.04.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1943.01.13 – 1947.04.24)

Bishop of Tudela (Spain) (1947.04.24 – 1955.09.02)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1947.04.24 – 1966.01.12)

Bishop Nicanor Mutiloa e Irurita, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1935.05.01 – 1946.11.19)

Born:1874.01.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1928.01.29
Died:1946.11.19 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Hieropolis (1927.11.17 – 1935.05.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1927.11.17 – 1935.05.01)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1935.05.01 – 1946.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1935.05.01 – 1946.11.19)

Bishop Isidro Gomá y Tomás (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1927.06.20 – 1933.04.12)

Ut ecclesia ædificationem accipiat

Born:1869.08.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.02
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1940.08.22 († 71)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1927.06.20 – 1933.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1927.06.20 – 1933.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1933.04.12 – 1940.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1935.12.19 – 1940.08.22)

Bishop Isidoro Badía y SarradelPermalink
(1917.06.27 – 1926.10.01)

Born:1865.04.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1880.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1903.05.17
Died:1926.10.01 († 61)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1903.01.09 – 1907.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1903.01.09 – 1917.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1907.07.03 – 1917.06.27)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1917.06.27 – 1926.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1917.06.27 – 1926.10.01)

Bishop Santiago Ozcoidi y UdavePermalink
(1905.12.14 – 1916.10.09)

Born:1850.12.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.06.11
Died:1916.10.09 († 65)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1916.10.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1916.10.09)

Bishop José Maria Salvador y Barrera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Born:1851.09.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.04.20
Died:1919.09.04 († 68)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1916.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1916.12.14 – 1919.09.04)

Bishop Juan Soldevilla y Romero (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1889.02.14 – 1901.12.16)

Omnibus idem

Born:1843.10.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1889.04.28
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1923.06.04 († 79)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1889.02.14 – 1901.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1889.07.17 – 1901.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1923.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (1916 – 1918.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1920.04.22 – 1923.06.04)

Bishop Cosme Marrodán RubioPermalink
(1857.12.21 – 1888.02.13)

Born:1802.09.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.03.21
Died:1888.02.13 († 85)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1888.02.13)

Bishop Gil Estévez y TomásPermalink
(1854.06.23 – 1857.09.25)

Born:1798.12.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.10.08
Died:1858.07.19 († 59)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1848.07.03 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1854.06.23 – 1857.09.25)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1858.07.19)

Bishop Vicente Ortiz Labastida, O.P.Permalink
(1848.01.20 – 1852.07.23)

Born:1782.04.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.16
Died:1852.07.23 († 70)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1848.01.20 – 1852.07.23)

Bishop Jerónimo Castellón SalasPermalink
(1815.07.10 – 1835.04.20)

Born:1756.09.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.06.09
Died:1835.04.20 († 78)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1815.07.10 – 1835.04.20)

Bishop Francisco Porró ReinadoPermalink
(1803.01.17 – 1814.01.03)

Born:1739.10.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.11.15
Died:1814.01.03 († 74)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1801.07.20 – 1803.01.17)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1803.01.17 – 1814.01.03)

Bishop J. Damián Martínez de Galinsonga, O.F.M.Permalink
(1796.05.27 – 1802.08.10)

Born:1740.02.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.08.31
Died:1802.08.10 († 62)

Bishop of Sonora (Mexico) (1794.02.21 – 1796.05.27)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) ([1795.12.18] 1796.05.27 – 1802.08.10)

Bishop José Laplana CastellónPermalink
(1766.09.26 – 1776.05.08)

Born:1719.06.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1766.11.16
Died:1776.05.08 († 56)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1766.09.26 – 1776.05.08)

Bishop Esteban Villanova ColomerPermalink
(1755.04.04 – 1766.04.13)

Born:1708.08.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1751.06.29
Died:1766.04.13 († 57)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1751.05.17 – 1755.04.04)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1755.04.04 – 1766.04.13)

Bishop José Alcaraz BellugaPermalink
(1741.08.07 – 1755.07.31)

Born:1702.01.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.09.03

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1741.08.07 – 1755.07.31)

Bishop García Pardiñas Villar de Francos, O. de M.Permalink
(1720.04.15 – 1741.03.29)

Born:1672.01.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.06.09
Died:1741.03.29 († 69)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1720.04.15 – 1741.03.29)

Bishop Blas SerratePermalink
(1701.11.21 – 1718.07.13)

Born:1651 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1702.02.19
Died:1718.07.13 († 67)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1701.11.21 – 1718.07.13)

Bishop Bernardo Mateo Sánchez de CastellarPermalink
(1683.01.11 – 1700.11.03)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1677.02.08 – 1683.01.11)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1683.01.11 – 1700.11.03)

Bishop Diego Francés de Urritigoyti y LermaPermalink
(1673.09.25 – 1682.04.07)

Died:1682.04.07

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1673.09.25 – 1682.04.07)

Bishop Miguel Escartín Arbeza, O. Cist.Permalink
(1664.07.21 – 1673.04.24)

Born:1589 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647.10.06
Died:1673.04.24 († 84)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1647.05.27 – 1656.01.31)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1656.01.31 – 1664.07.21)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1664.07.21 – 1673.04.24)

Bishop Diego Escolano y Ledesma (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1660.07.19 – 1664.03.17)

Died:1672.09.04

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1656 – 1660.07.19)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1660.07.19 – 1664.03.17)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1664.03.17 – 1668)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1668 – 1672.09.04)

Bishop Pedro Manero, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1656 – 1659.12.05)

Born:1599
Died:1659.12.05 († 60)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1651 – 1655)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1656 – 1659.12.05)

Bishop Diego Castejón y FonsecaPermalink
(1644.05.23 – 1655.02.19)

Born:1580 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.07.02
Died:1655.02.19 († 75)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1634.01.09 – 1636.05.01)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1644.05.23 – 1655.02.19)

Bishop Baltasar Navarro ArroytiaPermalink
(1631.10.06 – 1642.12.25)

Born:1577 (Spain)
Died:1642.12.25 († 65)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1631.10.06 – 1642.12.25)

Bishop Pedro Herrera Suárez, O.P.Permalink
(1630.12.02 – 1631.12.31)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1621.11.21
Died:1631.12.31

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1621.06.07 – 1622.06.27)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1622.06.27 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1630.12.02 – 1631.12.31)

Bishop Martín Terrer Valenzuela, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1614.04.07 – 1630.04.22)

Born:1553 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1593.05.30
Died:1631.11.28 († 78)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1593.03.10 – 1596.06.21)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1596.06.21 – 1614.04.07)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1614.04.07 – 1630.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1630.04.22 – 1631.11.28)

Bishop Juan Moriz SalazarPermalink
(1604.10.20 – 1616.09.05)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1605.01.09
Died:1628.01.01

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1604.10.20 – 1616.09.05)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1616.09.05 – 1628.01.01)

Bishop Diego Chaves Casas de Yepes, O.S.H.Permalink
(1599.09.27 – 1613.05.07)

Born:1549 (Spain)
Died:1613.05.07 († 64)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1599.09.27 – 1613.05.07)

Bishop Pedro Cerbuna NegroPermalink
(1585.09.09 – 1597.03.05)

Born:1538.02.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1564
Consecrated Bishop:1585.11.24
Died:1597.03.05 († 59)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1585.09.09 – 1597.03.05)

Bishop Juan Redín CruzatPermalink
(1577.06.26 – 1584)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1584

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1577.06.26 – 1584)

Bishop Pedro Martínez de LunaPermalink
(1572.10.24 – 1574)

Consecrated Bishop:1572.12.21
Died:1574

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1572.10.24 – 1574)

Bishop Juan González MunébragaPermalink
(1546.12.03 – 1567.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1547.02.06

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1546.12.03 – 1567.10)

Cardinal Ercole GonzagaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1537.06.26 – 1546.12.03)

Bishop Gabriel OrtiPermalink
(1523.03.11 – 1535.08.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1523.06.28
Died:1535.08.16

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1523.03.11 – 1535.08.16)

Bishop Guillermo Ramón de MoncadaPermalink
(1496.03.16 – 1521.07.16)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1493 – 1496.03.16)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1496.03.16 – 1521.07.16)

Bishop Andrés Martínez FerrizPermalink
(1478.09.28 – 1495)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1478.09.28 – 1495)

Cardinal Pedro FerrisPermalink
(1464.10.01 – 1478.09.25)

Born:1415.04.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1476.12.18
Died:1478.09.25 († 63)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1464.10.01 – 1478.09.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1476.12.30 – 1478.09.25)

Bishop Jorge BardajíPermalink
(1443.06.27 – 1463.11.09)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1443.06.27 – 1463.11.09)

Bishop Martín CerdánPermalink
(1435.03.23 – 1443)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1435.03.23 – 1443)

Bishop Juan de ValtierraPermalink
(1407.06.17 – 1433.12.16)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1407.06.17 – 1433.12.16)

Bishop Francisco Clemente Pérez Capera (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1405.03.08 – 1407.06.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1430

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1403 – 1405.03.08)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1405.03.08 – 1407.06.20)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1406 – 1410)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1410 – 1415.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1419.06.07)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1429.11.21 – 1430)

Bishop Berenguer de RibaltaPermalink
(1404.07.21 – 1405)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1404.07.21 – 1405)

Pseudocardinal Fernando Pérez CalvilloPermalink
(1392.03.07 – 1404)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1388
Created Cardinal:1397.09.22
Died:1404

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1383.10.07 – 1391.12.04)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) ([1391.12.04] 1392.03.07 – 1404)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1397.09.22 – 1404)

Bishop Pedro Pérez CalvilloPermalink
(1354.01.27 – 1391)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1354.01.27 – 1391)

Bishop GaufridoPermalink
(1346.11.20 – 1352)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1346.11.20 – 1352)

Bishop Sancho López de AyerbePermalink
(1343.12.05 – 1346.10.30)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1343.12.05 – 1346.10.30)

Bishop Beltrán de CornidelaPermalink
(1324.12.07 – 1342)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1324.12.07 – 1342)

Bishop Pedro Arnau de TorresPermalink
(1317.06.12 – 1321)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1317.06.12 – 1321)

Bishop Miguel Jiménez de UrreaPermalink
(1309 – 1317)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1309 – 1317)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1305 – 1308)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1305 – 1308)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1289.02.12 – 1304)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1289.02.12 – 1304)

Bishop GarcíaPermalink
(1280 – 1289)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1280 – 1289)

Bishop FortuñoPermalink
(1270 – 1277)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1270 – 1277)

Bishop AlfonsoPermalink
(1263 – ?)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1263 – ?)

Bishop GarcíaPermalink
(1258 – 1263)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1258 – 1263)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(? – 1257)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (? – 1257)

Bishop García FrontinPermalink
(1219 – 1254)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1219 – 1254)

Bishop García FrontinPermalink
(1195 – 1218.12.19)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1195 – 1218.12.19)

Bishop Juan FrontinPermalink
(1172.08 – 1194)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1172.08 – 1194)

Bishop BerenguerPermalink
(1170.09.30 – 1172.02)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1170.09.30 – 1172.02)

Bishop Martín VerguaPermalink
(1151 – 1169)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1151 – 1169)

Bishop Miguel CornelPermalink
(1118 – 1151)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1118 – 1151)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up