GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tarawa and Nauru

Kiribati Kiribati, Nauru Nauru

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 832 km²

Population: 65,925 Catholics (51.6% of 127,705 total) (2018)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 18 missions, 31 priests (23 diocesan, 8 religious), 95 lay religious (22 brothers, 73 sisters), 15 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Suva

Neighbouring Dioceses: Auki (↙), Caroline Islands (←), Marshall Islands (↑), Honolulu (↗), Funafuti (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Auki (↙), Caroline Islands (←), Marshall Islands (↑), Honolulu (↗), Funafuti (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.06.29 – ...):Bishop Koru Tito (60)Bishop-elect Koru Tito (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tarawa and Nauru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Koru Tito (60)Bishop-elect Koru Tito (60)Permalink
(2020.06.29 – ...)

Bishop of Tarawa and Nauru (Kiribati)

Born:1960.09.30 (Tabiteuea, Kiribati)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.20

Bishop of Tarawa and Nauru (Kiribati) (2020.06.29 – ...)

Bishop Paul Eusebius Mea Kaiuea, M.S.C.Permalink
(1982.09.10 – 2020.06.29)

To serve in the islands

Born:1939.12.16 (Nuku Beru, Kiribati)
Ordained Priest:1969.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.10
Died:2021.06.24 (Nawerewere, Kiribati † 81)

Bishop of Tarawa, Nauru and Funafuti (Kiribati) (1978.11.15 – 1982.09.10)

Bishop of Tarawa and Nauru (Kiribati) (1982.09.10 – 2020.06.29)

Bishops of Tarawa, Nauru and Funafuti (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Eusebius Mea Kaiuea, M.S.C.Permalink
(1978.11.15 – 1982.09.10)

(see above)

Bishops of Tarawa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Auguste-Antoine-Marie Guichet, M.S.C.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1978.11.15)

Born:1915.01.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.11.18
Died:1997.10.03 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Stectorium (1961.07.19 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Gilbert Islands (Kiribati) (1961.07.19 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Tarawa (Kiribati) (1966.06.21 – 1978.11.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Gilbert Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Auguste-Antoine-Marie Guichet, M.S.C.Permalink
(1961.07.19 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Bishop Octave-Marie Terrienne, M.S.C.Permalink
(1937.12.02 – 1961.02.28)

Born:1902.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.25
Died:1994.03.04 († 91)

Vicar Apostolic of Gilbert Islands (Kiribati) (1937.12.02 – 1961.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Menelaites (1937.12.02 – 1994.03.04)

Fr. Joseph Lebeau, M.S.C.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1933 – 1937)

Bishop Joseph Bach, M.S.C.Permalink
(1927.01.26 – 1933.12.27)

Born:1872.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.29
Died:1943.05.22 († 70)

Vicar Apostolic of Gilbert Islands (Kiribati) (1927.01.26 – 1933.12.27)

Titular Bishop of Eriza (1927.01.26 – 1943.05.22)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Leray, M.S.C.Permalink
(1897.07.27 – 1927)

Born:1854.01.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.26
Died:1929.10.17 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Gilbert Islands (Kiribati) (1897.07.27 – 1927)

Titular Bishop of Remesiana (1897.07.27 – 1929.10.17)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up