GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tarahumara

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 31,354 km²

Population: 336,746 Catholics (87.0% of 386,930 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Chihuahua

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad Obregón (←), Cuauhtémoc–Madera (↑), Chihuahua (↗), Parral (→), Culiacán (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 17 parishes, 11 missions, 41 priests (24 diocesan, 17 religious), 4 deacons, 132 lay religious (19 brothers, 113 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Address: Cascada s/n, Col. Altavista, 33180 - Guachochi, Chih., Mexico

Phone: (649) 5-43-02-23

History


Special Churches

Ciudad Obregón (←), Cuauhtémoc–Madera (↑), Chihuahua (↗), Parral (→), Culiacán (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.02.04 – ...):Bishop Juan Manuel González Sandoval, M.N.M. (54)Bishop Juan Manuel González Sandoval, M.N.M. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tarahumara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Manuel González Sandoval, M.N.M. (54)Bishop Juan Manuel González Sandoval, M.N.M. (54)Permalink
(2017.02.04 – ...)

Bishop of Tarahumara (Mexico)

Born:1964.02.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.01

Bishop of Tarahumara (Mexico) (2017.02.04 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Sandoval Sandoval, M.N.M. (71)Bishop Rafael Sandoval Sandoval, M.N.M. (71)Permalink
(2005.01.04 – 2015.11.23)

Bishop of Autlán (Mexico)

Se anonadó á sí mismo

Born:1947.04.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.09

Superior General of Missionaries of the Nativity of Mary (1993 – 1999)

Bishop of Tarahumara (Mexico) (2005.01.04 – 2015.11.23)

Bishop of Autlán (Mexico) (2015.11.23 – ...)

Bishop José Luis Dibildox MartínezPermalink
(1993.12.20 – 2003.12.27)

Duc in altum

Born:1943.07.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.25
Died:2018.08.31 († 75)

Bishop of Tarahumara (Mexico) (1993.12.20 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (2003.12.27 – 2018.07.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Tarahumara (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Alberto Llaguno Farias, S.J.Permalink
(1975.02.28 – 1992.02.26)

Born:1925.08.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.13
Died:1992.02.26 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Mozotcori (1975.02.28 – 1992.02.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarahumara (Mexico) (1975.02.28 – 1992.02.26)

Bishop Salvador Martinez Aguirre, S.J.Permalink
(1958.07.04 – 1973)

Born:1897.11.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.09
Died:1987.12.03 († 90)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarahumara (Mexico) (1958.07.04 – 1973)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Armenia (1958.07.04 – 1987.12.03)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up