GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Taranto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,056 km²

Population: 394,914 Catholics (98.6% of 400,478 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Castellaneta, Oria

Neighbouring Dioceses: Castellaneta (←), Conversano–Monopoli (↖), Brindisi–Ostuni (↗), Oria (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Cataldo

Statistics: 88 parishes, 7 missions, 219 priests (157 diocesan, 62 religious), 14 deacons, 338 lay religious (65 brothers, 273 sisters), 29 seminarians (2015)

Address: Largo Arcivescovado 8, 74100 Taranto, Italy

Phone: 099.47.09.611

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Castellaneta (←), Conversano–Monopoli (↖), Brindisi–Ostuni (↗), Oria (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.11.21 – ...):Archbishop Filippo Santoro (69)Archbishop Filippo Santoro (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Taranto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Filippo Santoro (69)Archbishop Filippo Santoro (69)Permalink
(2011.11.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy)

Verbum Caro Factum

Born:1948.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.06.29

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia (1996.04.10 – 2004.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1996.04.10 – 2004.05.12)

Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (2004.05.12 – 2011.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (2011.11.21 – ...)

Archbishop Benigno Luigi Papa, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Archbishop Benigno Luigi Papa, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Permalink
(1990.05.11 – 2011.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taranto (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy)

In nome di Cristo

Born:1935.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.27

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy) (1981.09.29 – 1990.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1990.05.11 – 2011.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2016.04.04 – 2016.10.20)

Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (87)Archbishop Salvatore De Giorgi (87) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1987.10.10 – 1990.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

In caritate pax

Born:1930.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.27
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1975.11.29 – 1978.03.17)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1978.03.17 – 1981.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1987.10.10 – 1990.05.11)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1990.02.02 – 1996.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1996.04.04 – 2006.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1998.02.21 [1998.05.30] – ...)

Archbishop Guglielmo MotolesePermalink
(1962.01.16 – 1987.10.10)

Respice stellam

Born:1910.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.07
Died:2005.06.05 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Eutyme (1952.06.21 – 1962.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taranto (Italy) (1952.06.21 – 1962.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1962.01.16 – 1987.10.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1974.05.14 – 1980.09.27)

Archbishop Ferdinando BernardiPermalink
(1935.01.21 – 1961.11.18)

Born:1874.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.28
Died:1961.11.18 († 87)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1931.04.11 – 1935.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1935.01.21 – 1961.11.18)

Archbishop Orazio MazzellaPermalink
(1917.04.14 – 1934.11.01)

Born:1860.05.30 (Italy)
Died:1939.07.30 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cyme (1896.02.11 – 1898.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1896.02.11 – 1898.03.24)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1917.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1917.04.14 – 1934.11.01)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1934.11.01 – 1939.07.30)

Archbishop Carlo Giuseppe Cecchini, O.P.Permalink
(1909.12.04 – 1916.12.17)

Born:1853.12.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.02.25
Died:1916.12.17 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1904.01.27 – 1909.12.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1904.01.27 – 1909.12.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1904.01.27 – 1909.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1909.12.04 – 1916.12.17)

Archbishop Pietro Alfonso IorioPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1908.11.15)

Born:1841.04.26 (Italy)
Died:1911.11.15 († 70)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1908.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1908.11.15 – 1911.11.15)

Archbishop Giuseppe RotondoPermalink
(1855.12.17 – 1885)

Born:1807.03.28 (Italy)
Died:1885 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1855.12.17 – 1885)

Archbishop Raffaele BlundoPermalink
(1835.04.06 – 1855)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1835.04.06 – 1855)

Archbishop Giovanni AntonioC.M. de Fulgure, C.M.Permalink
(1818.05.25 – 1833.01.06)

Died:1833.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1833.01.06)

Archbishop Giuseppe CapecelatroPermalink
(1778.03.30 – 1816)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1778.03.30 – 1816)

Archbishop Francesco Saverio Mastrilli, C.R.Permalink
(1759.07.13 – 1777)

Died:1777

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1759.07.13 – 1777)

Archbishop Isidoro Sánchez de Luna, O.S.B.Permalink
(1754.04.22 – 1759.05.28)

Born:1705.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1728.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1748.05.12
Died:1786.10.17 († 80)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1754.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1759.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1783.05.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1783.07.18 – 1786.10.17)

Archbishop Antonio Sersale (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1750.11.16 – 1754.02.11)

Born:1702.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1743.09.29
Created Cardinal:1754.04.22
Died:1775.06.24 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1743.09.09 – 1750.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1750.11.16 – 1754.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1754.02.11 – 1775.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1754.05.20 – 1775.06.24)

Archbishop Giovanni Rosso, C.R.Permalink
(1738.05.21 – 1750.02)

Died:1750.02

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1736 – 1737.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.05.21)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1750.02)

Archbishop Casimiro RossiPermalink
(1733.01.19 – 1738.05.03)

Died:1758.12.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1733.01.19 – 1738.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1738.05.03 – 1758.12.27)

Archbishop Celestino Galiano, O.S.B.Permalink
(1731.04.30 – 1732.03.31)

Born:1681.10.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1704.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1731.05.27
Died:1753.07.26 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1731.04.30 – 1732.03.31)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1732.03.31 – 1753.07.26)

Archbishop Fabrizio de CapuaPermalink
(1727.12.22 – 1730.12.11)

Died:1738.03.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1727.12.22 – 1730.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1738.03.01)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista PignatelliPermalink
(1713.08.28 – 1725)

Died:1725

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1713.08.28 – 1725)

Archbishop Francesco Pignatelli, C.R. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1684.09.27 – 1703.02.19)

Born:1652.02.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1684.10.03
Created Cardinal:1703.12.17
Died:1734.12.05 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1684.09.27 – 1703.02.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1700.03.20 – 1703.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1703.02.19 – 1734.12.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1704.02.11 – 1719.04.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1719.04.26 – 1724.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1724.06.12 – 1725.11.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1725.11.19 – 1734.12.05)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1725.11.19? – 1734.12.05)

Archbishop Tommaso de Sarria, O.P.Permalink
(1665.04.13 – 1682.11.05)

Died:1682.11.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1656.10.16 – 1665.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1665.04.13 – 1682.11.05)

Archbishop Tommaso Caracciolo, C.R.Permalink
(1637.03.30 – 1665)

Died:1665

Titular Archbishop of Cyrene (1631.11.10 – 1637.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1637.03.30 – 1665)

Cardinal Gil Carrillo de AlbornozPermalink
(1630.09.23 – 1637.03.30)

Born:1579 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1627.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1630.10.06
Died:1649.12.19 († 70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1630.08.12 – 1649.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1637.03.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1644.03.14 – 1646.01.08)

Archbishop Francisco Sánchez Villanueva y VegaPermalink
(1628.01.24 – 1630.09.23)

Born:1581.01 (Spain)
Died:1658.02.04 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1628.01.24 – 1630.09.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1635.07.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1635.07.09 – 1658.02.04)

Archbishop Antonio d’AquinoPermalink
(1618 – 1627.08.27)

Died:1627.08.27

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1595.04.17 – 1618)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1618 – 1627.08.27)

Cardinal Bonifazio CaetaniPermalink
(1613.04.22 – 1617.06.24)

Born:1567 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1593.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1599
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Died:1617.06.24 († 50)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1599.11.08 – 1613.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1607.11.19 – 1617.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1613.04.22 – 1617.06.24)

Archbishop Ottavio Mirto FrangipanePermalink
(1605.06.20 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1572.11.19 – 1592.03.09)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1592.03.09 – 1605.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1612)

Archbishop Juan de CastroPermalink
(1600.03.20 – 1601.11.11)

Died:1601.11.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1600.03.20 – 1601.11.11)

Archbishop Lelio BrancaccioPermalink
(1574.11.15 – 1599)

Died:1599

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1571.06.20 – 1574.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1574.11.15 – 1599)

Cardinal Girolamo di CorregioPermalink
(1569.05.13 – 1572.10.09)

Born:1511 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1570.01.22
Died:1572.10.09 († 61)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1561.06.03 – 1562.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1562.05.05 – 1568.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1568.05.14 – 1570.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1569.05.13 – 1572.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1570.06.09 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1570.07.03 – 1572.10.09)

Cardinal Marco Antonio ColonnaPermalink
(1560.07.09 – 1568.10.13)

Born:1523 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1597.03.13 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1560.07.09 – 1568.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1565.05.15 – 1580.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1568.10.13 – 1574.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1580.12.05 – 1586.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1586.10.13 – 1587.05.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1586.10.13 – 1587.05.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1587.05.11 – 1597.03.13)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1591 – 1597.03.13)

Archbishop Francesco ColonnaPermalink
(1544.10.22 – 1560)

Died:1560

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1534.12.18 – 1544.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1544.10.22 – 1560)

Cardinal Antonio Sanseverino, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1528.08.31 – 1543.08.17)

Born:1477 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1531.12.21
Died:1543.08.17 († 66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1528.04.27 – 1530.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1528.08.31 – 1543.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Conversano (Italy) (1529.07.28 – 1534.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1530.05.16 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1534.09.05 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1537.11.28 – 1539.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Lacedonia (Italy) (1538.02.25 – 1538.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1539.08.04 – 1543.01.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1543.01.08 – 1543.08.17)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1543.01.08 – 1543.08.17)

Archbishop Girolamo d’Ippolito, O.P.Permalink
(1528 – 1528)

Died:1528

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1528 – 1528)

Cardinal Francesco Armellini de’ MediciPermalink
(1525.12.15 – 1527.10)

Born:1470.07.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1525?
Died:1527.10 († 57)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Gerace (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1519.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1519.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Arezzo (Italy) (1519 – 1522)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1521.09.13 – 1527.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1523.11.22 – 1527.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1525.12.15 – 1527.10)

Pro-Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1526 – 1527.10)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria PodericoPermalink
(1510.04.24 – 1524)

Died:1524

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1491.04.11 – 1510.04.24)

Bishop of Canne (1491.04.11 – 1510.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1524)

Archbishop-elect Orlando Carretto della RoverePermalink
(1509.10.10 – 1510.04.24)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1512.03.28
Died:1529

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1509.10.10 – 1510.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1512.08.12)

Bishop of Canne (1510.04.24 – 1512.08.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Orense (Spain) (1511.10.01 – 1512.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1512.08.12 – 1529)

Archbishop Enrico Bruno, O.P.Permalink
(1498.09.14 – 1509)

Died:1509

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1492.10.29 – 1498.09.14)

Bishop of Orte (1492.10.29 – 1498.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1498.09.14 – 1509)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1490.11.05 – 1498.09.24)

Archbishop Francesco de PerezPermalink
(1489.10.26 – 1491)

Died:1491

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1479.10.09 – 1489.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1489.10.26 – 1491)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista PetrucciPermalink
(1485.11.17 – 1489.10.26)

Died:1514

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1485.11.17 – 1489.10.26)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1489.10.26 – 1493.10.18)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1493.10.18 – 1514)

Cardinal Giovanni d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1477.11.10 – 1485.10.17)

Cardinal Latino OrsiniPermalink
(1472.10.30 – 1477.08.11)

Born:1410? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1477.08.11 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1438.03.10 – 1439.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) ([1438.11.21] 1439.06.08 – 1450.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1449.01.03 – 1465.06.07)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1450.12.23 – 1452.09.11)

Abbot Ordinary of Farfa (Italy) (1450.12.23 – 1477.08.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1451 – 1451)

Apostolic Administrator of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1454.12.04 – 1472.11.06)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1463 – 1477.08.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1465.06.07 – 1468.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Polignano (1468 – 1472)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1468.10.14 – 1477.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1469.11.13 – 1471.01.19)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1471.08.09 – 1477.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1472.10.30 – 1477.08.11)

Archbishop Alessandro GaleotaPermalink
(1449 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1449 – ?)

Archbishop Mario OrsiniPermalink
(1445.07.30 – 1471)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1445.06.04 – 1445.07.30 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1445.07.30 – 1471)

Cardinal Giuliano CesariniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1440 – 1444.03.07)

Archbishop Giovanni Berardi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1421.10.20 – 1439.12.18)

Born:1380 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1449.01.21 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1421.10.20 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1440.01.08 – 1444.03.07)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1443 – 1444.10.04)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1444 – 1449.01.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1444.03.07 – 1449.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo in commendum (1444.03.07 – 1449.01.21)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1445 – 1449.01.21)

Cardinal Rinaldo BrancaccioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1412.07.03 – 1420)

Cardinal Ludovico BonitoPermalink
(1406 – 1412)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1413.09.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1382.06.01 – 1392)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1395 – 1395)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica ([1395] 1396.05.22 – 1399.09.05)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1399.09.05 – 1400.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) ([1400.07.18] 1400.11.15 – 1406)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1406 [1407.07.29] – 1412)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1408.09.19 – 1413.09.18)

Archbishop Alamanno Adimari (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1401.11.16 – 1406.11.03)

Born:1362 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1422.09.17 († 60)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1400 – 1401.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1401.11.16 – 1406.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1406.11.03 – 1411.06.06)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1411.06.06 – 1422.09.17)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1418 – 1422.09.17)

Archbishop Iacopo PalladiniPermalink
(1400.03.24 – 1401.11.16)

Born:1349
Died:1417 († 68)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1391.10.11 – 1400.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1400.03.24 – 1401.11.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1401.11.16 – 1410.07.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1410.07.18 – 1417)

Archbishop Bartolomeo d’ApranoPermalink
(? – 1400.03.07)

Died:1414.09.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1400.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1400.03.07 – 1414.09.09)

Archbishop Elisario, O.S.B.Permalink
(1391 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1391 – ?)

Archbishop Pietro Amely di Brunac, O.E.S.A. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1386 – 1387.11.12)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1375.07.05 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1386 – 1387.11.12)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1387.11.12 – 1400)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1400 – 1402?)

Archbishop GiacomoPermalink
(1386 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1386 – ?)

Cardinal Marino GiudicePermalink
(1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1386.01.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1373.05.18 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1379 – 1380.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archbishop Martino Del GiudicePermalink
(1380.06.04 – 1385.12)

Died:1385.12

Bishop of Carinola (? – 1364)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1364 – 1378)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1378 – 1380.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1385.12)

Archbishop Giacomo de AtriPermalink
(1349.01.07 – 1381.07.15)

Died:1381.07.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corinthus (1340? – 1349.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1349.01.07 – 1381.07.15)

Archbishop BertrandoPermalink
(1348 – 1349)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1348 – 1349)

Archbishop Ruggero CapitignonoPermalink
(1334 – 1348)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1334 – 1348)

Archbishop Gregorio, O.P.Permalink
(1301 – 1334)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1301 – 1334)

Archbishop GualtieroPermalink
(1299 – 1301)

Bishop of Anglona (? – 1296)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1299 – 1301)

Archbishop EnricoPermalink
(1274 – 1298)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1274 – 1298)

Archbishop Giacomo da Viterbo, O.P.Permalink
(1270 – 1273)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1270 – 1273)

Archbishop GerardoPermalink
(? – 1260)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1260)

Archbishop Enrico da CerasolioPermalink
(1252 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1252 – ?)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1219 – 1244)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1219 – 1244)

Archbishop GualtieroPermalink
(1216 – 1218)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1216 – 1218)

Archbishop BerardoPermalink
(1205 – 1210)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1205 – 1210)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1205 – 1205?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1205 – 1205?)

Archbishop AngeloPermalink
(1194 – 1202)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1194 – 1202)

Archbishop GervasioPermalink
(? – 1194)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1194)

Archbishop Basilico PalagaroPermalink
(1179 – 1181)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1179 – 1181)

Archbishop GiraldoPermalink
(1139 – 1172)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1139 – 1172)

Archbishop Filippo, O. Cist.Permalink
(1138 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1138 – ?)

Archbishop RolemannoPermalink
(1133 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1133 – ?)

Archbishop BellegardoPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – ?)

Archbishop GualtieroPermalink
(1125 – 1129)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1125 – 1129)

Archbishop ReinaldoPermalink
(1106 – 1124)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1106 – 1124)

Archbishop MonaldoPermalink
(1102 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1102 – ?)

Archbishop Stefano FilomarinoPermalink
(1102 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1102 – ?)

Archbishop GiacomoPermalink
(? – 1098)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1098)

Archbishop AlbertoPermalink
(1092 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1092 – ?)

Archbishop BasilicoPermalink
(? – 1084)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1084)

Archbishop OrsoPermalink
(1080 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1080 – ?)

Archbishop DrosoPermalink
(? – 1071)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1071)

Archbishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 1041)

Died:1041

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1041)

Archbishop Alessandro FacciapecoraPermalink
(1040 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1040 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up