GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tapachula

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,245 km²

Population: 845,000 Catholics (67.7% of 1,248,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tuxtla Gutiérrez

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tehuantepec (↖), Tuxtla Gutiérrez (↑), San Cristóbal de las Casas (↗), Huehuetenango (↗), San Marcos (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 52 parishes, 14 missions, 104 priests (96 diocesan, 8 religious), 129 lay religious (8 brothers, 121 sisters), 59 seminarians (2015)

Address: Primera Avenida Sur #1, 30700 - Tapachula, Chis., Mexico

Phone: (962) 6-26-15-03

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.07.07 – ...):Bishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (52)Bishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tapachula (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (52)Bishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (52)Permalink
(2018.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico)

Born:1966.05.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1991.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:2012.10.05

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (2012.07.05 – 2018.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (2012.07.05 – 2018.07.07)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (2018.07.07 – ...)

Archbishop Leopoldo González González (68)Bishop Leopoldo González González (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.06.09 – 2017.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico)

Abba Padre

Born:1950.10.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.19

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1999.03.18 – 2005.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1999.03.18 – 2005.06.09)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (2005.06.09 – 2017.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2017.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (67)Bishop Rogelio Cabrera López (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.07.16 – 2004.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)
Apostolic Administrator of Tampico (Mexico)

Hæc est victoria fides nostra

Born:1951.01.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.30

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1996.04.30 – 2001.07.16)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (2001.07.16 – 2004.09.11)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2004.09.11 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2006.11.25 – 2012.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2012.10.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tampico (Mexico) (2018.07.20 – ...)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2018.11.13 – ...)

Bishop Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (78)Bishop Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (78)Permalink
(1991.02.07 – 2000.03.31)

Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)

Cristo unico camino

Born:1940.05.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1991.03.07

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1991.02.07 – 2000.03.31)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2000)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2000.03.31 – 2017.11.03)

Bishop Luis Miguel Cantón MarínPermalink
(1984.03.30 – 1990.05.10)

Born:1938.10.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.06.06
Died:1990.05.10 († 51)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1984.03.30 – 1990.05.10)

Bishop Juvenal Porcayo UribePermalink
(1976.07.03 – 1983.06.30)

Born:1917.05.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1976.09.08
Died:1983.06.30 († 66)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1976.07.03 – 1983.06.30)

Bishop Bartolomé Carrasco Briseño (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.06.11 – 1976.06.11)

Amo a la iglesia

Born:1918.08.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.17
Died:1999.01.07 († 80)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1963.08.19 – 1967.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1967.05.18 – 1971.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1967.05.18 – 1971.06.11)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1971.06.11 – 1976.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1976.06.11 – 1993.10.04)

Bishop Adolfo Hernández HurtadoPermalink
(1958.01.13 – 1970.09.06)

Born:1920.12.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1958.05.11
Died:2004.10.15 († 83)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1958.01.13 – 1970.09.06)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1970.09.06 – 1974.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1974.12.12 – 1997.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati (1974.12.12 – 2004.10.15)


as of 2018.11.23

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up