GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tandag

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,552 km²

Population: 564,409 Catholics (79.4% of 710,409 total) (2017)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 47 priests (diocesan), 41 lay religious (41 sisters), 55 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cagayan de Oro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Butuan (←), Surigao (↖), Caroline Islands (→), Mati (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Nicolas de Tolentino (September 10), St. Pio of Pietrelcina (June 16)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (29)

Butuan (←), Surigao (↖), Caroline Islands (→), Mati (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.26 – ...):Bishop Raul Bautista Dael (53)Bishop Raul Bautista Dael (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tandag (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raul Bautista Dael (53)Bishop Raul Bautista Dael (53)Permalink
(2018.02.26 – ...)

Bishop of Tandag (Philippines)

Duc in altum

Born:1966.10.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.07

Bishop of Tandag (Philippines) (2018.02.26 – ...)

Bishop Nereo Page Odchimar (79)Bishop Nereo Page Odchimar (79)Permalink
(2001.10.18 – 2018.02.26)

Bishop emeritus of Tandag (Philippines)

Duc in altum

Born:1940.10.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.27

Bishop of Tandag (Philippines) (2001.10.18 – 2018.02.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2009.12.01 – 2011.12.01)

Bishop Ireneo Ali Amantillo, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1978.12.09 – 2001.10.18)

Soli Deo

Born:1934.12.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.15
Died:2018.10.11 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Girus (1976.01.02 – 1978.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1976.01.02 – 1978.12.09)

Bishop of Tandag (Philippines) (1978.12.09 – 2001.10.18)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up