GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tampico

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,671 km²

Population: 897,000 Catholics (93.1% of 963,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Monterrey

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad Valles (↙), Ciudad Victoria (↑), Tuxpan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 68 parishes, 131 priests (114 diocesan, 17 religious), 140 lay religious (33 brothers, 107 sisters), 25 seminarians (2015)

Address: Altamira #116 Ote. Centro, Apdo. Postal # 545 CP89000 - Tampico, Tamps., Mexico

Phone: (833) 2-12-28-10

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (62)

Ciudad Valles (↙), Ciudad Victoria (↑), Tuxpan (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.07.20 – ...):Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (67)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tampico (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (67)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (67)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.07.20 – ...)

Bishop José Luis Dibildox MartínezPermalink
(2003.12.27 – 2018.07.20)

Duc in altum

Born:1943.07.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.25
Died:2018.08.31 († 75)

Bishop of Tarahumara (Mexico) (1993.12.20 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (2003.12.27 – 2018.07.20)

Bishop Rafael Gallardo García, O.S.A. (91)Bishop Rafael Gallardo García, O.S.A. (91)Permalink
(1987.05.21 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop emeritus of Tampico (Mexico)

Born:1927.10.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.24

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1974.07.11 – 1987.05.21)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1987.05.21 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop Arturo Antonio Szymanski Ramírez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.08.13 – 1987.01.27)

Born:1922.01.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.21
Died:2018.05.29 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Cerasus (1960.04.20 – 1965.03.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1960.04.20 – 1965.03.21)

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1965.03.21 – 1968.08.13)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1968.08.13 – 1987.01.27)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1987.01.27 – 1988.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1988.11.05 – 1999.01.20)

Bishop Ernesto Corripio Ahumada (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1958.02.25 – 1967.07.25)

Nuestro vivir es Cristo

Born:1919.06.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:2008.04.10 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Zapara (1952.12.27 – 1956.02.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1956.02.25 – 1958.02.25)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1958.02.25 – 1967.07.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1967 – 1973)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1967.07.25 – 1976.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1976.03.08 – 1977.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1977.07.19 – 1994.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (1979.06.30 – 2008.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1980 – 1982)

Bishops of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ernesto Corripio Ahumada (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1956.02.25 – 1958.02.25)

(see above)

Bishop Serafín María Armora y GonzálezPermalink
(1923.08.03 – 1955.10.15)

Born:1876.10.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1923.11.30
Died:1955.10.15 († 79)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1923.08.03 – 1955.10.15)

Bishop José Guadalupe Ortíz y López (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.01.24 – 1923.06.08)

Born:1867.12.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1891
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.08
Died:1951.12.05 († 83)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1919.01.24 – 1923.06.08)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1923.06.08 – 1926.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1926.03.22 – 1929.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1926.03.22 – 1929.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1929.09.20 – 1940.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1940.05.02 – 1951.12.05)

Bishop José de Jesús Guzmán y SánchezPermalink
(1909.11.14 – 1914.01.20)

Born:1864.12.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1888
Consecrated Bishop:1910.02.24
Died:1914.01.20 († 49)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1909.11.14 – 1914.01.20)

Bishop Filemón Fierro y TeránPermalink
(1897.03.14 – 1905.07.07)

Born:1859.11.22 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.13
Died:1905.07.07 († 45)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1897.03.14 – 1905.07.07)

Bishop Giuseppe Ignazio Eduardo Sánchez CamachoPermalink
(1880.02.27 – 1896.10.03)

Born:1838.09.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1880.06.29
Died:1920.12.14 († 82)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1880.02.27 – 1896.10.03)

Bishop Jose Maria Ignacio Montes de Oca y Obregón (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1871.03.06 – 1879.09.19)

Born:1840.06.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1863.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1871.03.12
Died:1921.08.18 († 81)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1871.03.06 – 1879.09.19)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1879.09.19 – 1884.11.13)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1884.11.13 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1920.12.16 – 1921.08.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Tamaulipas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco de la Concepción Ramírez y González, O.F.M.Permalink
(1861.06.28 – 1869.07.18)

Born:1825.12.19 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.04
Died:1869.07.18 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1861.06.28 – 1869.07.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1861.06.28 – 1869.07.18)


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up