GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tamale

Ghana Ghana

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 7,383 km²

Population: 19,369 Catholics (2.1% of 927,006 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Damongo, Navrongo–Bolgatanga, Wa, Yendi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 16 parishes, 1 mission, 61 priests (41 diocesan, 20 religious), 88 lay religious (51 brothers, 37 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.02.12 – ...):Archbishop Philip Naameh (70)Archbishop Philip Naameh (70)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tamale (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Philip Naameh (70)Archbishop Philip Naameh (70)Permalink
(2009.02.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana)
President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference

Born:1948.09.08 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.28

Bishop of Damongo (Ghana) (1995.02.03 – 2009.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana) (2009.02.12 – ...)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (2016.10.14 – ...)

Archbishop Gregory Ebolawola Kpiebaya (85)Archbishop Gregory Ebolawola Kpiebaya (85)Permalink
(1994.03.26 – 2009.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tamale (Ghana)

Born:1933 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.15

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (1974.11.18 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1994.03.26 – 2009.02.12)

Archbishop Peter Proeku Dery (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1977.05.30 – 1994.03.26)

Apostolus Jesu Christi

Born:1918.05.10 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2008.03.06 († 89)

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (1960.03.16 – 1974.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Tamale (Ghana) (1972 – 1974.11.18)

Bishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1974.11.18 – 1977.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1977.05.30 – 1994.03.26)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1982 – 1988)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006.03.24 [2006.03.28] – 2008.03.06)

Bishops of Tamale (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Proeku Dery (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1974.11.18 – 1977.05.30)

(see above)

Bishop Peter Proeku Dery (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1974.11.18)

Bishop Gabriel Champagne, M. Afr.Permalink
(1957.04.12 – 1972.06.23)

Born:1908.04.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.09
Died:1976.12.21 († 68)

Bishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1957.04.12 – 1972.06.23)

Bishop Gerard Bertrand, M. Afr.Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1957.04.12)

Salus afrorum

Born:1911.01.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.20
Died:1976.01.23 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Abitinæ (1948.06.10 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Navrongo (Ghana) (1948.06.10 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1950.04.18 – 1957.04.12)

Bishop of Navrongo (Ghana) (1957.04.12 – 1973.04.13)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up