GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Talca

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 17,247 km²

Population: 465,060 Catholics (65.5% of 709,890 total) (2017)

Statistics: 45 parishes, 426 missions, 63 priests (46 diocesan, 17 religious), 36 deacons, 188 lay religious (35 brothers, 153 sisters), 9 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rancagua (↑), San Rafael (→), Linares (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Augustine of Hippo (August 28)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 1 Poniente 1385, Talca, Chile

Phone: 71-237640

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Rancagua (↑), San Rafael (→), Linares (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.06.28 – ...):Bishop Galo Fernández Villaseca (59)Bishop Galo Fernández Villaseca (59)

Titular Bishop of Simingi

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Talca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Galo Fernández Villaseca (59)Bishop Galo Fernández Villaseca (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Horacio del Carmen Valenzuela Abarca (66)Bishop Horacio del Carmen Valenzuela Abarca (66)Permalink
(1996.12.12 – 2018.06.28)

Bishop emeritus of Talca (Chile)

Haced todo lo que Él os diga

Born:1954.04.05 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.07

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1995.03.11 – 1996.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1995.03.11 – 1996.12.12)

Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1996.12.12 – 2018.06.28)

Bishop Carlos González CruchagaPermalink
(1967.01.04 – 1996.12.12)

Ven, Señor Jesús

Born:1921.06.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.07
Died:2008.09.21 († 87)

Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1967.01.04 – 1996.12.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1987 – 1992)

Bishop Manuel Larraín ErrázurizPermalink
(1939.01.21 – 1966.06.22)

Born:1900.12.17 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1938.08.07
Died:1966.06.22 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1938.05.07 – 1939.01.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1938.05.07 – 1939.01.21)

Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1939.01.21 – 1966.06.22)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1958 – 1963)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1963 – 1966)

Bishop Carlos Silva CotaposPermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1939.01.21)

Born:1868.05.10 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1918.06.07
Died:1941.09.29 († 73)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1918.02.20 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1939.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Myrica (1939.01.21 – 1941.09.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up