GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Takamatsu 高松

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,793 km²

Population: 4,546 Catholics (0.1% of 3,878,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Osaka 大阪

Neighbouring Dioceses: Oita 大分 (↙), Hiroshima 広島 (↖), Osaka 大阪 (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 26 parishes, 34 priests (9 diocesan, 25 religious), 2 deacons, 85 lay religious (26 brothers, 59 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Notes: Seat at Tokushima 1904–1949

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (28)

Oita 大分 (↙), Hiroshima 広島 (↖), Osaka 大阪 (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.25 – ...):Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (70)Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (使徒ヨハネ諏訪榮治郎) (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Takamatsu 高松 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (70)Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (使徒ヨハネ諏訪榮治郎) (70)Permalink
(2011.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan)

Veni Sancte Spiritus Unitatem

Born:1947.07.08 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1976.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.19

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (2011.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Francis Xavier Osamu Mizobe (フランシスコ・ザビエル溝部 脩), S.D.B.Permalink
(2004.05.14 – 2011.03.25)

Unitatem spiritus

Born:1935.03.05 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.09
Died:2016.02.29 († 80)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (2000.05.10 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (2004.05.14 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop Joseph Satoshi Fukahori (ヨセフ深堀 敏)Permalink
(1977.07.07 – 2004.05.14)

Born:1924.10.08 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.23
Died:2009.09.24 († 84)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (1977.07.07 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop Franciscus Xaverius Eikichi Tanaka (フランシスコ・ザビエル田中英吉)Permalink
(1963.09.13 – 1977.07.07)

Born:1902.06.06 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1983.05.20 († 80)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (1963.09.13 – 1977.07.07)

Prefects Apostolic of Shikoku 四国 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Yashigoro Taguchi (パウロ田口芳五郎) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941.11.25 – 1963.09.13)

Msgr. Modesto Perez (モデスト・ペレス), O.P.Permalink
(1935 – 1940)

Prefect Apostolic of Shikoku 四国 (Japan) (1935 – 1940)

Fr. Thomas de la Hoz (楊多默 / トマス・デ・ラ・ホス), O.P.Permalink
(1932 – 1935)

Born:1879.12.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.26

Prefect Apostolic of Formosa Island 台灣 (Taiwan) (1920.12.08 – 1941.04.02)

Prefect Apostolic of Shikoku 四国 (Japan) (1932 – 1935)

Msgr. Jose Alvarez (ホセ・アルバレス), O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1904.02.26 – 1931)


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up