GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Taiyuan 太原

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Datong 大同, Fenyang 汾陽, Hongdong 洪洞, Lu’an 潞安, Shuoxian 朔縣, Yuci 榆次

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fenyang 汾陽 (←), Shuoxian 朔縣 (↑), Zhengding 正定 (↗), Yuci 榆次 (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1994 – ...):Archbishop Sylvester Li Jian-tang (89)Archbishop Sylvester Li Jian-tang (李建唐) (89)
Coadjutor Archbishop (2010 – ...):Archbishop Paul Meng Zhu-you (51)Archbishop Paul Meng Zhu-you (孟寧友) (51)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Taiyuan 太原 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sylvester Li Jian-tang (89)Archbishop Sylvester Li Jian-tang (李建唐) (89)
(1994 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taiyuan 太原 (China)

Born:1925 (China)
Ordained Priest:1956
Consecrated Bishop:1994.12.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taiyuan 太原 (China) (1994 – ...)

Archbishop Bonaventure Benedict Zhang Xin (張信), O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(1981 – 1994)

Born:1911.10.25 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.18 (no papal mandate)
Died:1999.09.10 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taiyuan 太原 (China) (1981 – 1994)

Archbishop Li De-hua (李德化) (later Bishop)
(1962 – 1971)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1971

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taiyuan 太原 (China) (1962 – 1971)

Archbishop Domenico Luca Capozi (李路加), O.F.M.
(1946.04.11 – 1983)

Born:1899.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.14
Died:1991.12.30 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1940.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Taiyuanfu 太原府 (China) (1940.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taiyuan 太原 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Taiyuanfu 太原府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Luca Capozi (李路加), O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1940.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Agapito Augusto Fiorentini (鳳朝瑞), O.F.M.
(1924.12.03 – 1938.09.21)

Born:1866.09.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.15
Died:1941.08.22 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1902.03.16 – 1909.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Rusadus (1902.03.16 – 1941.08.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1916.07.07 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Taiyuanfu 太原府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1938.09.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Agapito Augusto Fiorentini (鳳朝瑞), O.F.M.
(1916.07.07 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Eugenio Massi (希賢), O.F.M.
(1910.02.15 – 1916.07.07)

Born:1875.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.15
Died:1944.12.10 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1910.02.15 – 1916.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Joppe (1910.02.15 – 1944.12.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Shensi 陝西中境 (China) (1916.07.07 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Xi’anfu 西安府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1927.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1925 – 1927.01.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1927.01.26 – 1944.12.10)

Bishop Agapito Augusto Fiorentini (鳳朝瑞), O.F.M.
(1902.03.16 – 1909.11.18)

Born:1866.09.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.15
Died:1941.08.22 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1902.03.16 – 1909.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Rusadus (1902.03.16 – 1941.08.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1916.07.07 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Taiyuanfu 太原府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1938.09.21)

Saint Bishop Gregorio Maria Grassi (艾士杰), O.F.M.
(1890.06.17 – 1900.07.09)

Born:1833.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1876.11.19
Died:1900.07.09 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1876.01.28 – 1890.06.17)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shansi 山西 (China) (1876.01.28 – 1890.06.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1890.06.17 – 1900.07.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up