GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Taiohae

French Polynesia French Polynesia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,250 km²

Population: 9,060 Catholics (90.7% of 9,990 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Papeete

Neighbouring Dioceses: Papeete (↙), Honolulu (↖)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 26 parishes, 1 priest (diocesan), 8 lay religious (4 brothers, 4 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (25)

Papeete (↙), Honolulu (↖)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.09.05 – ...):Bishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (52)Bishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Taiohae (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (52)Bishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (52)Permalink
(2015.09.05 – ...)

Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia)

Que ta volonté soit faite

Born:1966.10.18 (French Polynesia)
Ordained Priest:2000.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:2010.12.04

Coadjutor Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia) (2010.08.04 – 2015.09.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Papeete (French Polynesia) (2013.03.13 – 2015.08.28)

Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia) (2015.09.05 – ...)

Bishop Guy André Dominique Marie Chevalier, SS.CC. (80)Bishop Guy André Dominique Marie Chevalier, SS.CC. (80)Permalink
(1986.05.31 – 2015.09.05)

Bishop emeritus of Taiohae (French Polynesia)

Bonne nouvelle envoyeé aux îles

Born:1938.05.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia) (1985.03.29 – 1986.05.31)

Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia) (1986.05.31 – 2015.09.05)

Bishop Hervé-Maria Le Cléac’hPermalink
(1973.03.01 – 1986.05.31)

Born:1915.03.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.24
Died:2012.08.13 († 97)

Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia) (1973.03.01 – 1986.05.31)

Bishop Louis-Bertrand Tirilly, SS.CC.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1970.03.17)

Born:1912.01.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.12
Died:2002.10.25 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Buthrotum (1953.11.16 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (1953.11.16 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia) (1966.06.21 – 1970.03.17)

Titular Bishop of Budua (1970.03.17 – 1976.09.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Marquesas Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Bertrand Tirilly, SS.CC.Permalink
(1953.11.16 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Bishop Pierre-Marie-David Le Cadre, SS.CC.Permalink
(1920.12.30 – 1952.11.21)

Born:1875.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.09.04
Died:1952.11.21 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (1920.12.30 – 1952.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Demetrias (1921.01.05 – 1952.11.21)

Bishop Rogatien-Joseph MartinPermalink
(1892.06.03 – 1912.05.27)

Born:1849.03.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.01.01
Died:1912.05.27 († 63)

Apostolic Administrator of Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (1890.04.11 – 1892.06.03)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1892.06.03 – 1912.05.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (1892.06.03 – 1912.05.27)

Fr. Rogatien-Joseph Martin (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1890.04.11 – 1892.06.03)

Bishop Ildefonse-René DordillonPermalink
(1855.12.07 – 1888.01.11)

Born:1808.10.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.02.08
Died:1888.01.11 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cambysopolis (1855.12.07 – 1888.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (1855.12.07 – 1888.01.11)

Bishop François BaudichonPermalink
(1848.05.09 – 1855)

Born:1812.09.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1845.12.21
Died:1882.06.11 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Basilinopolis (1844.08.14 – 1882.06.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (1848.05.09 – 1855)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up