GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tainan 臺南

Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,870 km²

Population: 8,274 Catholics (0.4% of 1,997,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taipei 臺北

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xiamen 廈門 (↖), Chiayi 嘉義 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (↗), Kaohsiung 高雄 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 44 parishes, 52 priests (22 diocesan, 30 religious), 103 lay religious (30 brothers, 73 sisters) (2015)

Address: 15 Changyoung Road Sec. 2, Tainan 701, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (6) 2375761

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (41)

Xiamen 廈門 (↖), Chiayi 嘉義 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (↗), Kaohsiung 高雄 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.01.24 – ...):Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nan (75)Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nan (林吉男) (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tainan 臺南 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nan (75)Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nan (林吉男) (75)Permalink
(2004.01.24 – ...)

Bishop of Tainan 臺南 (Taiwan)

主内合一

Born:1943.05.14 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.02

Titular Bishop of Alessano (1992.09.28 – 2004.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (1992.09.28 – 2004.01.24)

Bishop of Tainan 臺南 (Taiwan) (2004.01.24 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Cheng Tsai-fa (86)Bishop Joseph Cheng Tsai-fa (鄭再發) (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.12.03 – 2004.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)
Pro-President emeritus of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference

Amare et ministrare

Born:1932.07.04 (China)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.02

Bishop of Tainan 臺南 (Taiwan) (1990.12.03 – 2004.01.24)

Pro-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2003.04.25 – 2008.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2004.01.24 – 2007.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan) (2005.05.30 – 2006.04.06)

Bishop Paul Cheng Shi-guang (Ch’eng Shih-kuang) (成世光)Permalink
(1966.06.07 – 1990.12.03)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1915.09.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.25
Died:2012.08.23 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Uccula (1960.05.03 – 1966.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1960.05.03 – 1966.06.07)

Bishop of Tainan 臺南 (Taiwan) (1966.06.07 – 1990.12.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1969 – 1970.05.21)

Vice-President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1979.04.19 – 1983.04)

Bishop Stanislaus Lo Guang (Lokuang) (羅光) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.03.21 – 1966.02.15)

In lumine tuo videmus lumen

Born:1911.01.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1936.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:2004.02.28 († 93)

Bishop of Tainan 臺南 (Taiwan) (1961.03.21 – 1966.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1966.02.15 – 1978.08.05)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1983.04 – 1987.04)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up