GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Taichung 臺中

Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,836 km²

Population: 28,414 Catholics (0.6% of 4,512,309 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taipei 臺北

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xiamen 廈門 (←), Hsinchu 新竹 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (→), Chiayi 嘉義 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 71 parishes, 60 priests (23 diocesan, 37 religious), 161 lay religious (38 brothers, 123 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: 11 Lane 308, Hsue-Shih Road, Taichung 404, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (4) 2337881

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (55)

Xiamen 廈門 (←), Hsinchu 新竹 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (→), Chiayi 嘉義 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.25 – ...):Bishop Martin Su Yao-wen (58)Bishop Martin Su Yao-wen (蘇耀文) (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Taichung 臺中 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin Su Yao-wen (58)Bishop Martin Su Yao-wen (蘇耀文) (58)Permalink
(2007.06.25 – ...)

Bishop of Taichung 臺中 (Taiwan)

Unum in Spiritu Sancto / 因聖神合一

Born:1959.11.09 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.25

Bishop of Taichung 臺中 (Taiwan) (2007.06.25 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Wang Yu-jung (王愈榮)Permalink
(1986.06.25 – 2007.06.25)

愈顯主榮

Born:1931.04.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.22
Died:2018.01.18 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Árd Sratha (1975.07.01 – 1986.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1975.07.01 – 1986.06.25)

Secretary General of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1979.04.19 – 1991.04.18)

Bishop of Taichung 臺中 (Taiwan) (1986.06.25 – 2007.06.25)

Bishop William Francis Kupfer (蔡文興), M.M.Permalink
(1962.04.16 – 1986.06.25)

Ut omnes cognoscant Salvatorem mundi / 願萬民認識救主

Born:1909.01.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:1998.01.02 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Taichung 臺中 (Taiwan) (1951.01.26 – 1962.04.16)

Bishop of Taichung 臺中 (Taiwan) (1962.04.16 – 1986.06.25)

Prefects Apostolic of Taichung 臺中 (Roman Rite)

Fr. William Francis Kupfer (蔡文興), M.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1951.01.26 – 1962.04.16)

(see above)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up