GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tagum

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,129 km²

Population: 1,479,000 Catholics (85.8% of 1,723,916 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Davao

Neighbouring Dioceses: Davao (↙), Malaybalay (↖), Butuan (↑), Mati (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Christ the King

Statistics: 28 parishes, 15 missions, 118 priests (115 diocesan, 3 religious), 124 lay religious (3 brothers, 121 sisters), 161 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (48)

Davao (↙), Malaybalay (↖), Butuan (↑), Mati (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.04.07 – ...):Bishop Medel Sacay Aseo (64)Bishop Medel Sacay Aseo (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tagum (Roman Rite)

Bishop Medel Sacay Aseo (64)Bishop Medel Sacay Aseo (64)Permalink
(2018.04.07 – ...)

Bishop of Tagum (Philippines)

Born:1954.06.27 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.20

Bishop of Tagum (Philippines) (2018.04.07 – ...)

Bishop Wilfredo Dasco Manlapaz (77)Bishop Wilfredo Dasco Manlapaz (77)Permalink
(1986.01.31 – 2018.04.07)

Bishop emeritus of Tagum (Philippines)

Viam veritatis eligere

Born:1941.04.07 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.07

Titular Bishop of Tanudaia (1980.12.22 – 1986.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maasin (Philippines) (1980.12.22 – 1986.01.31)

Bishop of Tagum (Philippines) (1986.01.31 – 2018.04.07)

Archbishop Pedro Rosales Dean (88)Bishop Pedro Rosales Dean (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.10.11 – 1985.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palo (Philippines)

Unitas in caritate

Born:1930.02.21 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1977.12.12 – 1980.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Thuccabora (1977.12.12 – 1980.10.11)

Bishop-Prelate of Tagum (Philippines) (1980.07.23 – 1980.10.11)

Bishop of Tagum (Philippines) (1980.10.11 – 1985.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (1985.10.12 – 2006.03.18)

Prelates of Tagum (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pedro Rosales Dean (88)Bishop Pedro Rosales Dean (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.07.23 – 1980.10.11)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph William Regan, M.M.Permalink
(1962.02.01 – 1980.05.16)

Born:1905.04.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.25
Died:1994.10.24 († 89)

Bishop-Prelate of Tagum (Philippines) (1962.02.01 – 1980.05.16)

Titular Bishop of Isinda (1962.02.01 – 1994.10.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up