GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Daejeon 대전

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,190 km²

Population: 324,998 Catholics (8.4% of 3,866,219 total) (2017)

Statistics: 142 parishes, 6 missions, 354 priests (320 diocesan, 34 religious), 655 lay religious (51 brothers, 604 sisters), 70 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Seoul 서울

Neighbouring Dioceses: Suwon 수원 (↑), Cheongju 청주 (↗), Jeonju 전주 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Suwon 수원 (↑), Cheongju 청주 (↗), Jeonju 전주 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.04.01 – ...):Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik (68)Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik (유흥식 라자로) (68)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.02.10 – ...):Bishop Augustinus Kim Jong-soo (63)Bishop Augustinus Kim Jong-soo (김종수 아우구스티노) (63)

Titular Bishop of Sufasar

Ordinaries

Bishops of Daejeon 대전 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik (68)Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik (유흥식 라자로) (68)Permalink
(2005.04.01 – ...)

Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea)

Lux mundi / 세상의 빛

Born:1951.11.17 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (2003.07.09 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (2005.04.01 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong (89)Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong (경갑룡 요셉) (89)Permalink
(1984.07.02 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop emeritus of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea)

Illum crescere me minui

Born:1930.03.11 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.25

Titular Bishop of Buffada (1977.02.03 – 1984.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1977.02.03 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (1984.07.02 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop Peter Hwang Min-sung (황민성 베드로)Permalink
(1965.03.22 – 1984.02.13)

Sanctificetur nomen tuum

Born:1923.08.01 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.31
Died:1984.02.13 († 60)

Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (1965.03.22 – 1984.02.13)

Bishop Adrien-Jean Larribeau (원형근 아드리아노), M.E.P.Permalink
(1962.03.10 – 1963.11.06)

Born:1883.02.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.01
Died:1974.08.12 († 91)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1926.12.23 – 1933.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Dusa (1926.12.23 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1933.01.23 – 1942.01.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Daijeon (South Korea) (1958.07.04 – 1962.03.10)

Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1963.11.06)

Titular Bishop of Thinis (1963.11.06 – 1974.08.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Daijeon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adrien-Jean Larribeau (원형근 아드리아노), M.E.P.Permalink
(1958.07.04 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up