GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Daegu 대구

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 9,129 km²

Population: 491,921 Catholics (10.9% of 4,533,397 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Andong 안동, Busan 부산, Cheongju 청주, Masan 마산

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jeonju 전주 (←), Cheongju 청주 (↖), Andong 안동 (↑), Busan 부산 (↘), Masan 마산 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Lourdes, St. John Yi Yun-il

Statistics: 161 parishes, 5 missions, 449 priests (410 diocesan, 39 religious), 1,158 lay religious (119 brothers, 1,039 sisters), 129 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Jeonju 전주 (←), Cheongju 청주 (↖), Andong 안동 (↑), Busan 부산 (↘), Masan 마산 (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.11.04 – ...):Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil (64)Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil (조환길 타대오) (64)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.05.31 – ...):Bishop John Bosco Chang Shin-ho (52)Bishop John Bosco Chang Shin-ho (장신호 요한 보스코) (52)

Titular Bishop of Vescera

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Daegu 대구 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil (64)Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil (조환길 타대오) (64)Permalink
(2010.11.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea)

처음과 같이 이제와 항상

Born:1954.11.07 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1981.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.30

Titular Bishop of Abbir Maius (2007.03.23 – 2010.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (2007.03.23 – 2010.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (2010.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop John Choi Young-soo (최영수 요한)Permalink
(2007.03.29 – 2009.08.17)

그리스도와 함께

Born:1942.03.23 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.27
Died:2009.08.31 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Sitifis (2000.12.22 – 2006.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (2000.12.22 – 2006.02.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (2006.02.03 – 2007.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (2007.03.29 – 2009.08.17)

Archbishop Paul Ri Moun-hi (83)Archbishop Paul Ri Moun-hi (이문희 바오로) (83)Permalink
(1986.07.05 – 2007.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Daegu 대구 (South Korea)

Sicut in cœlo et in terra / 하늘에서와 같이 땅에서도

Born:1935.09.14 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1972.11.30

Titular Bishop of Forconio (1972.09.19 – 1985.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (1972.09.19 – 1985.01.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (1985.01.05 – 1986.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (1986.07.05 – 2007.03.29)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1993 – 1996)

Archbishop John Baptist Sye Bong-kil (서정길 요한)Permalink
(1962.03.10 – 1986.07.05)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1911.05.01 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.15
Died:1987.04.07 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Choma (1955.07.03 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Taiku (South Korea) (1955.07.03 – 1962.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1986.07.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Taiku (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Sye Bong-kil (서정길 요한) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.07.03 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)

Bishop John Baptist Choi Deok-hong (최덕홍 요한)Permalink
(1948.12.09 – 1954.12.14)

Caritas et omnia

Born:1902.07.07 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.01.30
Died:1954.12.14 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1948.12.09 – 1954.12.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Taiku (South Korea) (1948.12.09 – 1954.12.14)

Bishop Paul Marie Ro Ki-nam (노기남 바오로) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948.05.27 – 1948)

Fr. Paul Chu Jae-yong (주재용 바오로)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1946.02.22 – 1948.05.27)

Bishop Irenaeus Hayasaka (하야사카 이레네오)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1942.11.10 – 1946.01.06)

Bishop Jean-Germain Mousset (문제만 제르마노), M.E.P.Permalink
(1938.12.13 – 1942.10.25)

Born:1876.09.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.07
Died:1957.06.08 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Taiku (South Korea) (1938.12.13 – 1942.10.25)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Isauria (1938.12.13 – 1957.06.08)

Bishop Florian-Jean-Baptiste Demange (안세화 플로리아노), M.E.P.Permalink
(1911.04.08 – 1938.02.09)

Confide et labore

Born:1875.04.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.11
Died:1938.02.09 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Adrasus (1911.04.08 – 1938.02.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Taiku (South Korea) (1911.04.08 – 1938.02.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up