GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tacuarembó

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,808 km²

Population: 100,677 Catholics (50.3% of 200,251 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Salto (←), Uruguaiana (↖), Bagé (→), Melo (↘), Florida (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 16 parishes, 95 missions, 20 priests (10 diocesan, 10 religious), 5 deacons, 47 lay religious (13 brothers, 34 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tacuarembó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julio César Bonino BoninoPermalink
(1989.12.20 – 2017.08.08)

El verbo se hizo carne

Born:1947.02.02 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1974.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.18
Died:2017.08.08 († 70)

Bishop of Tacuarembó (Uruguay) (1989.12.20 – 2017.08.08)

Bishop Daniel Gil Zorrilla, S.J.Permalink
(1983.01.28 – 1989.03.08)

Dar y comunicar

Born:1930.07.10 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.10
Died:2008.09.07 († 78)

Bishop of Tacuarembó (Uruguay) (1983.01.28 – 1989.03.08)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1989.03.08 – 2006.05.16)

Bishop Miguel BalaguerPermalink
(1966.02.26 – 1983)

Born:1906.09.30 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1963.01.06
Died:1985.10.15 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1962.11.20 – 1966.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1962.11.20 – 1966.02.26)

Bishop of Tacuarembó (Uruguay) (1966.02.26 – 1983)

Bishop Carlos Parteli Keller (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.11.03 – 1966.02.26)

Fructus in sanctificationem

Born:1910.03.08 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.27
Died:1999.05.26 († 89)

Bishop of Tacuarembó (Uruguay) (1960.11.03 – 1966.02.26)

Titular Archbishop of Turris in Mauretania (1966.02.26 – 1976.11.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1966.02.26 – 1976.11.17)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1966.02.26 – 1976.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1968 – 1972)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1976.11.17 – 1985.06.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1982 – 1985)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up