GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tacna y Moquegua

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Arequipa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Arica (↓), Arequipa (↖), Puno (↑), Juli (↗), Corocoro (→)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.09.01 – ...):Bishop Marco Antonio Cortez Lara (56)Bishop Marco Antonio Cortez Lara (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tacna y Moquegua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marco Antonio Cortez Lara (56)Bishop Marco Antonio Cortez Lara (56)
(2006.09.01 – ...)

Bishop of Tacna y Moquegua (Peru)

Born:1957.12.10 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1985.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.04

Coadjutor Bishop of Tacna y Moquegua (Peru) (2005.03.18 – 2006.09.01)

Bishop of Tacna y Moquegua (Peru) (2006.09.01 – ...)

Bishop José Hugo Garaycoa Hawkins (84)Bishop José Hugo Garaycoa Hawkins (84)
(1992.07.11 – 2006.09.01)

Bishop emeritus of Tacna y Moquegua (Peru)

Born:1930.06.02 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.25

Titular Bishop of Horæa (1982.12.16 – 1991.06.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1982.12.16 – 1991.06.06)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1991.06.06 – 1992.07.11)

Bishop of Tacna y Moquegua (Peru) (1992.07.11 – 2006.09.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2003.09 – 2006)

Bishops of Tacna (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Hugo Garaycoa Hawkins (84)Bishop José Hugo Garaycoa Hawkins (84)
(1991.06.06 – 1992.07.11)

(see above)

Bishop Oscar Julio Alzamora Revoredo, S.M.
(1982.12.16 – 1991.02.13)

Born:1929.01.11 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.03.25
Died:1999.05.19 († 70)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1982.12.16 – 1991.02.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1991.02.13 – 1999.05.19)

Bishop Oscar Rolando Cantuarias Pastor (later Archbishop)
(1973.10.05 – 1981.09.09)

Born:1931.05.13 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.02
Died:2011.11.08 († 80)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1973.10.05 – 1981.09.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru) (1981.09.09 – 2006.07.11)

Bishop Alfonso Zaplana Bellizza
(1957.12.17 – 1973.04.28)

Born:1912.01.20 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.14
Died:1973.04.28 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Agbia (1952.07.14 – 1957.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trujillo (Honduras) (1952.07.14 – 1957.12.17)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1957.12.17 – 1973.04.28)

Bishop Carlos Alberto Arce Masías
(1945.07.06 – 1956.12.17)

Born:1903.11.24 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1945.07.15
Died:1963.01.06 († 59)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1945.07.06 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1959.02.06)

Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1959.02.06 – 1963.01.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.06

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up