GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tabasco

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,738 km²

Population: 1,793,698 Catholics (65.0% of 2,759,539 total) (2018)

Statistics: 103 parishes, 6 missions, 194 priests (163 diocesan, 31 religious), 229 lay religious (37 brothers, 192 sisters), 88 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Yucatán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Coatzacoalcos (←), Campeche (→), San Cristóbal de las Casas (↘), Tuxtla Gutiérrez (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Doña Fidencia #502, Centro, 86000 - Villahermosa, Tab., Mexico

Phone: (993) 3-12-13-97

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.12.07 – ...):Bishop Gerardo de Jesús Rojas López (63)Bishop Gerardo de Jesús Rojas López (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tabasco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo de Jesús Rojas López (63)Bishop Gerardo de Jesús Rojas López (63)Permalink
(2010.12.07 – ...)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico)

Born:1957.04.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.04

Bishop of Nuevo Casas Grandes (Mexico) (2004.05.22 – 2010.12.07)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (2010.12.07 – ...)

Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (75)Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (75)Permalink
(2003.02.08 – 2010.04.29)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico)

Pro eis

Born:1945.09.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.08

Titular Bishop of Sufasar (1999.11.18 – 2003.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1999.11.18 – 2003.02.08)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (2003.02.08 – 2010.04.29)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico) (2010.04.29 – ...)

Bishop Florencio Olvera OchoaPermalink
(1992.10.19 – 2002.02.22)

Jesucristo el de ayer, de hoy y de siempre

Born:1933.10.12 (Tequisquiapan, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.30
Died:2020.12.20 (Querétaro, Mexico † 87)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1992.10.19 – 2002.02.22)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (2002.02.22 – 2009.07.10)

Bishop Rafael Garcia GonzálezPermalink
(1974.05.30 – 1992.01.04)

Born:1926.05.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.15
Died:1994.11.08 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Urbisaglia (1972.07.10 – 1974.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1972.07.10 – 1974.05.30)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1974.05.30 – 1992.01.04)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1992.01.04 – 1994.11.08)

Bishop Antonio Hernández GallegosPermalink
(1967.02.24 – 1973.10.22)

Born:1912.06.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.11
Died:1973.10.22 († 61)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1967.02.24 – 1973.10.22)

Bishop José de Jesús Angulo del Valle y NavarroPermalink
(1945.06.02 – 1966.09.19)

Born:1888.06.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1916.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1945.06.29
Died:1966.09.19 († 78)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1945.06.02 – 1966.09.19)

Bishop Vicente Camacho y MoyaPermalink
(1930.02.14 – 1943.02.18)

Born:1886.06.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1909
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.07
Died:1943.02.18 († 56)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1930.02.14 – 1943.02.18)

Bishop Pascual Díaz y Barreto, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.12.11 – 1929.06.25)

Born:1876.06.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1896
Consecrated Bishop:1923.02.02
Died:1936.05.19 († 59)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1922.12.11 – 1929.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1929.06.25 – 1936.05.19)

Bishop Antonio Hernández y RodríguezPermalink
(1912.12.02 – 1922.09.23)

Born:1864.07.23 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.04.06
Died:1926.01.13 († 61)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1912.12.02 – 1922.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Tralles (1922.09.23 – 1926.01.13)

Bishop Leonardo Castellanos y CastellanosPermalink
(1908.03.22 – 1912.05.19)

Born:1862.11.06 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.27
Died:1912.05.19 († 49)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1908.03.22 – 1912.05.19)

Bishop Francisco Maria Campos y AngelesPermalink
(1897.03.07 – 1907.10.02)

Born:1860.06.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1898.01.16
Died:1945.06.29 († 85)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1897.03.07 – 1907.10.02)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1907.10.02 – 1923.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Doara (1923.01.05 – 1945.06.29)

Bishop Perfecto Amézquita y Gutiérrez, C.M.Permalink
(1886.06.07 – 1896.12.03)

Born:1835.04.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1860.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.05
Died:1900.10.27 († 65)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1886.06.07 – 1896.12.03)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1896.12.03 – 1900.10.27)

Bishop Agustín de Jesús Torres y Hernandez, C.M.Permalink
(1881.11.19 – 1885.07.30)

Born:1818.06.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1842.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1882.02.19
Died:1889.09.29 († 71)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1881.11.19 – 1885.07.30)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1885.07.30 – 1889.09.29)


as of 2021.03.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up