GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Székesfehérvár

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Esztergom–Budapest

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kaposvár (↙), Veszprém (←), Győr (↖), Esztergom–Budapest (↑), Vác (↗), Kalocsa–Kecskemét (↘), Pécs (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Kaposvár (↙), Veszprém (←), Győr (↖), Esztergom–Budapest (↑), Vác (↗), Kalocsa–Kecskemét (↘), Pécs (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.04.04 – ...):Bishop Antal Spányi (64)Bishop Antal Spányi (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Székesfehérvár (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antal Spányi (64)Bishop Antal Spányi (64)
(2003.04.04 – ...)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary)

Laudetur Jesus Christus

Born:1950.11.13 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.28

Titular Bishop of Tharros (1998.02.13 – 2003.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (1998.02.13 – 2003.04.04)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (2003.04.04 – ...)

Bishop Jusztin Nándor Takács, O.C.D. (87)Bishop Jusztin Nándor Takács, O.C.D. (87)
(1991.09.13 – 2003.04.04)

Bishop emeritus of Székesfehérvár (Hungary)

Caritate Christi fidelitate Mariæ

Born:1927.01.15 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.11

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1988.12.23 – 1990.03.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1988.12.23 – 1990.03.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1990.03.31 – 1991.09.13)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1991.09.13 – 2003.04.04)

Bishop Gyula Szakos
(1982.04.05 – 1991.09.13)

Born:1916.08.10
Ordained Priest:1939.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.30
Died:1992.06.20 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Rapidum (1979.03.31 – 1982.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1979.03.31 – 1982.04.05)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1982.04.05 – 1991.09.13)

Bishop Imre Kisberk
(1974.02.02 – 1982)

Born:1906.09.08
Ordained Priest:1930.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.03
Died:1982.04.24 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Christianopolis (1951.03.11 – 1974.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1951.03.11 – 1974.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Esztergom (Hungary) (1971 – 1974)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1974.02.02 – 1982)

Bishop Lajos Shvoy
(1927.06.20 – 1968.01.02)

Born:1879.03.09 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1927.08.01
Died:1968.01.02 († 88)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1927.06.20 – 1968.01.02)

Bishop Ottokár Prohászka
(1905.12.11 – 1927.04.02)

Born:1858.10.10 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1881
Consecrated Bishop:1905.12.21
Died:1927.04.02 († 68)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1905.12.11 – 1927.04.02)

Bishop Gyula Városy (later Archbishop)
(1901.12.16 – 1905.12.11)

Died:1910.10.28

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1905.12.11 – 1910.10.28)

Bishop Fülöp Steiner
(1890.06.26 – 1900.08.11)

Died:1900.08.11

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1890.06.26 – 1900.08.11)

Bishop Giovanni Pauer
(1879.02.28 – 1889.05.15)

Born:1814.08.01
Died:1889.05.15 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1872.05.06 – 1879.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1872.05.06 – 1879.02.28)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1879.02.28 – 1889.05.15)

Bishop Nándor Dulánszky
(1875.09.17 – 1877.06.25)

Born:1829.10.15
Died:1896.01.24 († 66)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1875.09.17 – 1877.06.25)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1877.06.25 – 1896.01.24)

Bishop Vincent Jekelfalussy
(1867.02.22 – 1874.05.15)

Born:1802.05.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1827
Died:1874.05.15 († 72)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1848.06 – 1849 not possessed)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1867.02.22 – 1874.05.15)

Bishop Emerico Farkas
(1851.09.05 – 1866.01.05)

Born:1788.08.09
Died:1866.01.05 († 77)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1851.09.05 – 1866.01.05)

Fr. Antal Karner
(1848.06.25 – 1849.10.27)

Died:1856.09.30

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1848.06.25 – 1849.10.27)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1849.10.27 – 1856.09.30)

Bishop László Barkóczy
(1837.05.19 – 1847.12.13)

Died:1847.12.13

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1837.05.19 – 1847.12.13)

Bishop János Horváth
(1831.09.30 – 1835.01.16)

Died:1835.01.16

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1831.09.30 – 1835.01.16)

Bishop Pál Mátyás Szutsits
(1828.01.29 – 1831.03.28)

Died:1834.04.13

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1828.01.29 – 1831.03.28)

Bishop of Bosnia i Srijem (Croatia) (1831.03.28 – 1834.04.13)

Bishop József Kopácsy (later Archbishop)
(1821.12.21 – 1825.06.27)

Born:1775.05.30 (Hungary)
Died:1847.09.18 († 72)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1821.12.21 – 1825.06.27)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1825.06.27 – 1838.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1838.12.15 – 1847.09.18)

Bishop Józef Vurum
(1816.09.23 – 1822.04.19)

Born:1763.11.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1788.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1816.11.10
Died:1838.05.02 († 74)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1816.09.23 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1822.04.19 – 1827.09.17)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1827.09.17 – 1838.05.02)

Bishop Miklós Milassin, O.F.M.
(1790.06.21 – 1811.07.02)

Died:1811.07.02

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1790.06.21 – 1811.07.02)

Bishop Ignác Nagy de Sellye
(1777.06.23 – 1789.11.05)

Died:1789.11.05

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1777.06.23 – 1789.11.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up