GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Szeged–Csanád

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kalocsa–Kecskemét

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.06.20 – ...):Bishop László Kiss-Rigó (59)Bishop László Kiss-Rigó (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Szeged–Csanád (Roman Rite)

Bishop László Kiss-Rigó (59)Bishop László Kiss-Rigó (59)
(2006.06.20 – ...)

Bishop of Szeged–Csanád (Hungary)

Virtus dilectio sobrietas

Born:1955.04.06 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.21

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (2004.01.24 – 2006.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (2004.01.24 – 2006.06.20)

Bishop of Szeged–Csanád (Hungary) (2006.06.20 – ...)

Bishop Endre Gyulay (84)Bishop Endre Gyulay (84)
(1987.06.05 – 2006.06.20)

Bishop emeritus of Szeged–Csanád (Hungary)

Surrexit nolite timere

Born:1930.09.17 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.04

Bishop of Szeged–Csanád (Hungary) (1987.06.05 – 2006.06.20)

Bishop József Udvardy
(1982.08.05 – 1987.06.05)

Born:1911.02.16 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1969.02.12
Died:2000.01.10 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1969.01.10 – 1975.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Csanád (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1975.01.07)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1982.08.05)

Bishop of Szeged–Csanád (Hungary) (1982.08.05 – 1987.06.05)

Bishops of Csanád (Roman Rite)

Bishop József Udvardy
(1975.01.07 – 1982.08.05)

(see above)

Bishop József Udvardy
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.01.10 – 1975.01.07)

Bishop József Ijjas (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

Bishop Endre Hamvas (later Archbishop)
(1944.03.03 – 1964.09.15)

Born:1890.02.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.25
Died:1970.04.04 († 80)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1944.03.03 – 1964.09.15)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Esztergom (Hungary) (1950 – 1956)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1966 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Numidia (1969 – 1970.04.04)

Bishop Gyula Glattfelder (later Archbishop)
(1911.04.22 – 1942.09.24)

Born:1874.03.18 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.14
Died:1943.08.30 († 69)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1911.04.22 – 1942.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1942.09.24 – 1943.08.30)

Bishop János Csernoch (later Cardinal)
(1908.02.16 – 1911.04.20)

Tua luce dirige

Born:1852.06.18 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1874.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.10
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1927.07.25 († 75)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1908.02.16 – 1911.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1911.04.20 – 1912.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1912.12.13 – 1927.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1914.09.08 – 1927.07.25)

Bishop Alexander Dessewffy
(1890.01.04 – 1907.12.07)

Born:1834.06.03 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1857.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.26
Died:1907.12.07 († 73)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1890.01.04 – 1907.12.07)

Bishop Alessandro Bonnaz
(1860.09.28 – 1889.08.09)

Born:1812.08.11 (France)
Died:1889.08.09 († 76)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1860.09.28 – 1889.08.09)

Bishop Sándor Csajághy
(1851.09.05 – 1860.02.07)

Died:1860.02.07

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1851.09.05 – 1860.02.07)

Bishop József Krivinai Lonovics (later Archbishop)
(1834.06.23 – 1850.02)

Died:1867.03.13

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1834.06.23 – 1850.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1866.11.27 – 1867.03.13)

Bishop Antal Török
(1830.03.15 – 1832.04.06)

Died:1832.04.06

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1830.03.15 – 1832.04.06)

Bishop László Koszeghy von Romete, S.J.
(1800.12.22 – 1828.01.04)

Born:1748.06.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1776.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1801.05.10
Died:1828.01.04 († 79)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1800.12.22 – 1828.01.04)

Bishop Imre Christovich
(1777.07.28 – 1798.12.23)

Died:1798.12.23

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1777.07.28 – 1798.12.23)

Bishop Franz Anton von Engel in Wagrain
(1750.12.07 – 1777.01)

Died:1777.01

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1734.05.05 – 1750.12.07)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1750.12.07 – 1777.01)

Bishop Nikola Stanislavič, O.F.M.
(1740.09.30 – 1750)

Died:1750

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1728 – 1740.09.30)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1740.09.30 – 1750)

Bishop Adalbert von Falkenstein, O.S.B.
(1731.05.21 – 1739.09.27)

Died:1739.09.27

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1731.05.21 – 1739.09.27)

Bishop László Nádasdy, O.S.P.P.E.
(1710.12.15 – 1730)

Died:1730

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1710.12.15 – 1730)

Bishop István Dolny
(1703.06.25 – 1707.06.02)

Died:1707.06.02

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1703.06.25 – 1707.06.02)

Bishop István Telekesy
(1696.08.13 – 1702.07.31)

Died:1715.03.03

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1696.08.13 – 1702.07.31)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1702.07.31 – 1715.03.03)

Bishop Mihály Dvornikovich
(1687.11.24 – 1695.11.14)

Died:1705

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1687.11.24 – 1695.11.14)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1695.11.14 – 1705)

Bishop György Fenessy
(1685.10.01 – 1687.05.12)

Died:1699.03.04

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1685.10.01 – 1687.05.12)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1687.05.12 – 1699.03.04)

Bishop János Kéry, O.S.P.P.E.
(1678.12.05 – 1682.06.08)

Died:1685.03.03

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1676.10.24 – 1678.12.05)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1678.12.05 – 1682.06.08)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1682.06.08 – 1685.03.03)

Bishop Nándor Erdődy Pálffy
(1673.02.27 – 1678.09.05)

Died:1680.10.31

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1673.02.27 – 1678.09.05)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1678.09.05 – 1680.10.31)

Bishop Tamás Erdődy Pálffy (Tomáš Pálffi)
(1655.08.02 – 1667.12.12)

Died:1679.05.06

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1655.08.02 – 1667.12.12)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1667.12.12 – 1671.12.14)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1671.12.14 – 1679.05.06)

Bishop Mátyás Tarnoczy
(1650.04.04 – 1655.06.14)

Born:1605
Ordained Priest:1631
Consecrated Bishop:1650
Died:1655.08.30 († 50)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1650.04.04 – 1655.06.14)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1655.06.14 – 1655.08.30)

Bishop György Szelepcsényi (Juraj Selepčéni Pohronec) (later Archbishop)
(1643 – 1643)

Died:1685.01.11

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1643 – 1643)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1643.11.20 – 1644.09.05)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1644.09.05 – 1647.12.08)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1647.12.08 – ?)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1652.03.11 – 1667.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1658? – 1667.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1667.08.22 – 1685.01.11)

Bishop János Püsky (later Archbishop)
(1640.04.16 – 1650.02.14)

Died:1658?

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1640.04.16 – 1650.02.14)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1643.07.06 – 1644.09.13)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1644.09.13 – 1648)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1648.04.20 – 1649.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1650.02.14 – 1658?)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1651 – 1657)

Bishop György Dubovszky
(1635.12.03 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1635.12.03 – 1637)

Bishop Faustus Verancsics
(1600.12.20 – 1608)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1600.12.20 – 1608)

Bishop Pál Szegedy
(1589.02.27 – 1597)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1589.02.27 – 1597)

Bishop István Mathisy
(1583.10.14 – 1589.01.23)

Died:1591

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1583.10.14 – 1589.01.23)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1589.01.23 – 1591)

Bishop Boldizsár Persei Melegh
(1573.05.15 – 1582)

Died:1582

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1573.05.15 – 1582)

Bishop Georg Bornemisza
(1565 – 1573.06.03)

Died:1584

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1565 – 1573.06.03)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1573.06.03 – 1584)

Bishop Andrija Dudić
(1563 – 1565.02.09)

Bishop of Knin (1562.01.28 – 1563)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1563 – 1565.02.09)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1565.02.09 – 1567 deposed)

Bishop János Kolozsváry
(1562.01.28 – 1562.11.24)

Died:1562.11.24

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1562.01.28 – 1562.11.24)

Bishop Péter Kapronczay Paulinus
(1560.07.17 – 1561)

Died:1561

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1560.07.17 – 1561)

Fr. János Barlabássy
(1539.05.30 – 1552)

Died:1552

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1539.05.30 – 1552)

Bishop Györgi Martinuzzi, O.S.P.P.E. (later Cardinal)
(1536 – 1539.05.30)

Born:1482 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1536
Created Cardinal:1551.10.12
Died:1551.12.17 († 69)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1536 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1539.05.30 – 1551.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1551.10.12 – 1551.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1551.10.12 – 1551.12.17)

Fr. János Bonzagnó
(1529 – 1537)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1529 – 1537)

Bishop János Musinai Gerván
(1526 – 1529.08.29)

Died:1529.08.29

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1526 – 1529.08.29)

Bishop Ferenc Csaholi
(1514.10.01 – 1526.08.29)

Died:1526.08.29

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1514.10.01 – 1526.08.29)

Bishop Miklós Körösszegi Csáki (Mikuláš de Bačka)
(1504.11.15 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1499.04.29 – 1501.06.05)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1501.06.05 – 1503.06.21)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1503.06.21 – 1504.11.15)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1504.11.15 – 1514)

Bishop Luka Baratin de Segedino
(1493.11.04 – 1500.07.24)

Died:1510.09.22

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1491.01.10 – 1493.11.04)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1493.11.04 – 1500.07.24)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1500.07.24 – 1510.09.22)

Bishop János Szokoli
(1466.10.27 – 1493)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1466.10.27 – 1493)

Bishop Albert Hangácsi
(1457 – 1466)

Died:1466

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1457 – 1466)

Bishop Péter Remetei Himfi
(1438.04.30 – 1457)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1438.04.30 – 1457)

Bishop László Marczalli
(1423.05.10 – 1434)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1423.05.10 – 1434)

Bishop Dózsa Marczalli
(1403 – 1423)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1403 – 1423)

Bishop Gergely Szeri Pósafi
(1397.09.12 – 1402)

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1394.02.04 – 1397.09.12)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1397.09.12 – 1402)

Bishop Lukas de Órév de Szántó
(1395.10.19 – 1397.03.22)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1395.10.19 – 1397.03.22)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1397.03.22 – 1406)

Bishop János
(1386.11.03 – 1395)

Died:1395

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1386.11.03 – 1395)

Bishop Ivan Smilo Bohemus (János Czudar)
(1380 – 1386.06.04)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1380 – 1386.06.04)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1386.06.04 – 1394)

Bishop Tamás
(1379 – 1380)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1379 – 1380)

Bishop Pál Péterfia
(1377.01.28 – 1379)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1377.01.28 – 1379)

Bishop Miklós
(1373.05.16 – 1375)

Died:1375

Bishop of Knin (1365.09.05 – 1373.05.16)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1373.05.16 – 1375)

Bishop Domonkos Bebek
(1360 – 1373.02.23)

Died:1374

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1360 – 1373.02.23)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1373.02.23 – 1374)

Bishop Gergely Lendvai
(1359.05.22 – 1360)

Died:1360

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1359.05.22 – 1360)

Bishop Tamás Telegdi (later Archbishop)
(1350.05.31 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1350.05.31 – 1358.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1358.08.25 – 1367.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1367.02.10 – 1375)

Bishop Gergely Kapronczai
(1345.03.09 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1345.03.09 – 1350)

Bishop Galhard de Carceribus (later Archbishop)
(1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Died:1348

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1345.03.02 – 1346.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1346.07.19 – 1348)

Bishop István Harcsáki (later Archbishop)
(1343.03.24 – 1344.08.09)

Died:1349?

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1343.03.24 – 1344.08.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1345.03.02 – 1349?)

Bishop Jakob von Piacenze
(1332 – 1343.03.24)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1332 – 1343.03.24)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1343.03.24 – 1348)

Bishop Benedek
(1307 – 1332)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1307 – 1332)

Bishop Antal, O.F.M.
(1296 – 1307)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1296 – 1307)

Bishop Gergely
(1275 – 1291)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1275 – 1291)

Bishop Bereczk
(1259 – 1275)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1259 – 1275)

Bishop Balázs
(1243 – 1257)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1243 – 1257)

Bishop Bulcsú
(1229 – 1242)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1229 – 1242)

Bishop Dezső
(1202 – 1229)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1202 – 1229)

Bishop János
(1198 – 1201)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1198 – 1201)

Bishop Krispin
(1192 – 1193)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1192 – 1193)

Bishop Saul de Hédervar (later Archbishop)
(1188 – 1192)

Died:1202

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1188 – 1192)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1192 – 1202)

Bishop István
(1156 – 1169)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1156 – 1169)

Bishop János
(1148 – 1156)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1148 – 1156)

Bishop Pál
(1142? – ?)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1142? – ?)

Bishop Besztréd
(1138? – ?)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1138? – ?)

Bishop Dezső
(1113 – ?)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1113 – ?)

Bishop Lőrinc
(1083 – 1113)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1083 – 1113)

Bishop Mór
(1046 – 1053)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1046 – 1053)

Saint Bishop Gerardo (Sagredo)
(1030 – 1046)

Died:1046

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1030 – 1046)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up